SBI PO Prelims Reasoning (Day-09)

4.8
(268)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI PO 2020 Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the ExamTake SBI PO 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Alpha numeric series

Directions (1-5): Study the following information to answer the given questions:

7 M & S K 9 A @ # N G 2 I $ H T 1 * O P % 4 W B 6 E Z 5 F

Step 1 – Number which is immediately preceded by a consonant and immediately followed by a vowel are written immediately after F in ascending order.

Step 2 – After completing the step -1, letter which is immediately preceded by a letter and immediately followed by a symbol are written as per English alphabetical order from left to right between fifth and sixth element from the right end.

Step 3 – After completing the step – 2, interchanging the odd number with the next element in the series to form the final step.

1) Which of the following element is seventh to the right of the element which is tenth from the left end in step 3?

A) %

B) 4

C) B

D) E

E) None of these

2) How many numbers are there which is immediately preceded by a letter and immediately followed by a symbol, in step 2?

A) 1

B) 2

C) 3

D) 4

E) None of these

3) If all the numbers are removed in step 1, then which of the following element will be tenth from the right end?

A) *

B) H

C) T

D) O

E) None of these

4) What is the product of the 13th element from the right end in step 2 and the 20th element from the left end in step 1?

A) 20

B) 15

C) 12

D) 16

E) None of these

5) If the letter which is immediately followed by a consonant is changed to the next letter in the alphabet series in step-3, then how many vowels are obtained in the newly formed series?

A) 1

B) 2

C) 3

D) 4

E) None of these

Day based puzzle

Directions (6-10): Study the following information to answer the given questions:

Seven persons C, K, M, B, L, X and Q attend the seminar in a week that starts from Monday and ends on Sunday. Each one of them was born in different months January, September, May, April, June, March and July in the same year. All the above information is not necessarily in the same order.

As many persons attend the seminar before K is same as after M.  K attends the seminar before M. More than three persons attend the seminar between M and the one who was born in July. K was not born in July. As many persons attend the seminar before B is same as after L. Two persons attend the seminar between L and the one who was born in January. The one who was born in March attends the seminar immediately after B. B does not attend the seminar on Monday. Three persons attend the seminar between Q and the one who was born in September. X attends the seminar before Q. The one who was born in June attends the seminar immediately after X. The one who was born in May attends the seminar before the one who was born in April. X does not born in May.

6) Who among the following person was born in May?

A) M

B) L

C) B

D) Q

E) None of these

7) Which of the following statement is true?

A) M was born immediately before the one who was born in May

B) As many persons attend the seminar before B is same as after the one who was born in March

C) Two persons were born between Q and the one who was born in June

D) Only one person was born between L and the one who was born in April

E) None is true

8) If C is related to September, B is related to June, in the same way, L is related to which of the following month?

A) May

B) April

C) January

D) July

E) None of these

9) How many persons attend the seminar between X and the one who was born in April?

A) 1

B) None

C) 2

D) 3

E) None of these

10) X was born in which of the following month?

A) January

B) April

C) May

D) March

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions  (1-5) :

7 M & S K 9 A @ # N G 2 I $ H T 1 * O P % 4 W B 6 E Z 5 F

Step I: 7 M & S K A @ # N G I $ H T 1 * O P % 4 W B E Z 5 F 2 6 9

Step II: 7 M & S K @ # N G $ H T 1 * O % 4 W B E Z A I P 5 F 2 6 9

Step III: M 7 & S K @ # N G $ H T * 1 O % 4 W B E Z A I P F 5 2 6 9

1) Answer:  B

10+7=17th from the left end is 4.

2) Answer: A

T1*

3) Answer: C

M & S K A @ # N G I $ H T * O P % W B E Z F

4) Answer: D

4*4=16

5) Answer: D

Step III: M 7 & S K @ # N G $ H T * 1 O % 4 W B E Z A I P F 5 2 6 9

Alphabet which is immediately followed by a constant is by changing to the next letter, we get

M 7 &T K @ # O G $ I T * 1 O % 4 X B F Z A JQ F 5 2 6 9– There

Are four vowels in the newly formed series.

Directions (6-10) :

As many persons attend the seminar before K is same as after M.  K attends the seminar before M. More than three persons attend the seminar between M and the one who was born in July. K was not born in July.

As many persons attend the seminar before B is same as after L. Two persons attend the seminar between L and the one who was born in January. The one who was born in March attends the seminar immediately after B. B does not attend the seminar on Monday.

Three persons attend the seminar between Q and the one who was born in September. X attends the seminar before Q. The one who was born in June attends the seminar immediately after X. The one who was born in May attends the seminar before the one who was born in April. X does not born in May.

Case 1 will be dropped because X does not born in May.

6) Answer:  A

7) Answer:  D

8) Answer:  B

9) Answer:  C

10) Answer: D

Check Here to View SBI PO Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 08Day – 07Day – 06
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.8 / 5. Reviews 268

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF