SBI PO Prelims Reasoning (Day-10)

4.8
(290)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI PO 2020 Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the ExamTake SBI PO 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Floor puzzle

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

            Nine friends Ajay, Rajesh, Magesh, Kathir, Sathish, Naveen, Velu, Gopi and Saravanan are living in a nine storey building. The lowermost floor is numbered 1 and the floor above it is 2 and so on till the topmost floor is numbered 9. Each of them has different ages such as 18, 21, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28 and 30. All the given information is not necessarily in the same order.

Rajesh is the youngest person and lives on an even numbered floor but below the floor number seven. Two persons live between Rajesh and Saravanan whose age is a multiple of three but not 24. The person whose age is 24 lives on the lowermost floor. Magesh age is a prime number and lives on the third floor. One person lives between Magesh and Kathir whose age is not a multiple of four. Ajay lives on the eighth floor and his age is multiple of seven. Velu and Sathish are live on the adjacent floor. Naveen age is 28 and does not live on an odd numbered floor. The difference between the age of saravanan and Magesh is four. The number of persons lives below Velu is same as the number of persons lives above Ajay. Gopi age is multiple of five. The age difference between the person who lives on the ninth floor and the second floor is three.

1) Who among the following person lives on the fourth floor?

A) Magesh

B) Naveen

C) Sathish

D) Kathir

E) None of these

2) What is the difference between the age of Rajesh and Velu?

A) 12

B) 16

C) 8

D) 10

E) 4

3) Who among the following person lives immediately above the one whose age is 26?

A) Magesh

B) Naveen

C) Sathish

D) Kathir

E) None of these

4) Who among the following persons has the age 21?

A) Magesh

B) Naveen

C) Ajay

D) Kathir

E) None of these

5) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which among the following group does not belong to the group?

A) Velu – 23

B) Naveen – 26

C) Rajesh – 25

D) Sathish – 24

E) Ajay – 27

Misc

6) How many such pairs of letters are there in the word ‘SCRUTINISE’ each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabet (Both forward and backward direction)?

A) Six

B) Four

C) Three

D) Five

E) None of these

7) Among P, Q, R, S and T, each having a different weight, S is not lighter than Q and T is not heavier than P. R is not the heaviest. Who among them is the lightest?

A) R

B) S

C) Data inadequate

D) P

E) None of these

Direction sense

Directions (8-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Point P is 4m to the west of Point H. Point L is 3m to the north of Point P. Point M is 4m to the east of Point L. Point R is 5m to the north of Point M. Point V is 8m to the east of Point R.  Point T is 8m to the south of Point V. Point D is 4m to the west of Point T. Point G is 6m to the north of Point D.

8) How far and in which direction is Point H with respect to Point D?

A) 4m, East

B) 4m, West

C) 3m, East

D) 3m, West

E) None of these

9) Point R is in which direction with respect to Point T?

A) North East

B) South East

C) South West

D) North West

E) None of these

10) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the above arrangement. Find which one does not belongs to the group?

A) HL

B) DM

C) TG

D) DR

E) HV

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

Rajesh is the youngest person and lives on an even numbered floor but below the floor number seven.

Two persons live between Rajesh and Saravanan whose age is multiple of three but not 24. The person whose age is 24 lives on the lowermost floor.

Magesh age is a prime number and lives on the third floor.

Ajay lives on the eighth floor and his age is multiple of seven. One person lives between Magesh and Kathir whose age is not a multiple of four.

Naveen’s age is 28, So Ajay’s age is 21.

The number of persons lives below Velu is same as the number of persons lives above Ajay. Velu and Sathish are live on the adjacent floor.

Naveen’s age is 28 and does not live on an odd numbered floor.

The difference between the age of Saravanan and Magesh is four.

Gopi age is multiple of five. The age difference between the person who lives on the ninth floor and the second floor is three.

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: E

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: D

6) Answer: D

7) Answer: C

Among P, Q, R, S and T, each having a different weight, S is not lighter than Q and T is not heavier than P. R is not the heaviest.

S is not lighter than Q means S > Q.

T is not heavier than P means T < P.

Data are inadequate.

Directions (8-10):

8) Answer: B

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: E

Check Here to View SBI PO Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 09Day – 08Day – 07
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.8 / 5. Reviews 290

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF