SBI PO Prelims Reasoning (Day-12)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI PO 2020 Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the ExamTake SBI PO 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Puzzle

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Seven persons P, Q, M, L, D, B and T attend the seven different classes Reasoning, Aptitude, Banking, English, Computer Aptitude, Static GK and Geography on Sunday. The classes are starts from 9.00am to 7.30pm. The duration of each class was 1 hour 30 minutes. No two persons attend the same class.All the above information is not necessarily in the same order.

Computer aptitude class was not scheduled at first.  L attends the class after 4pm. Three persons attend the class between L and the one who attends the class on Aptitude.T does not attend the Aptitude class.Two persons attend the class between T and the one who attends the class on English. T does not attend the class before 9.30 am. L does not attend the English class. P attends the class before 1pm. P attends the class immediately before the one who attends the class on Geography. Only one person attends the class between D and the one who attends the class on Static GK. T attends the class before the one who attends the class on English.  D attends the class before the one who attends the class on Static GK. Only one person attends the class between Q and M. M attends the class after Q. The one who attends the class on Banking attends the class immediately after B. M neither attends the Computer Aptitude nor attends the reasoning class.

1)Who among the following person attends the Computer Aptitude class?

A) M

B) L

C) D

D) T

E) None of these

2) How many persons attend the class between T and the one who attends the class on Reasoning?

A) None

B) One

C) Two

D) Three

E) None of these

3) Which of the following class was scheduled between 3 to 4.30?

A) Geography

B) Aptitude

C) StaticGk

D) English

E) None of these

4) Who among the following person attends the Static GK class?

A) Q

B) P

C) B

D) T

E) None of these

5) How many classes were scheduled between Reasoning class and Computer Aptitude class?

A) None

B) One

C) Two

D) Three

E) None of these

MISCELLENEAOUS

6) How many pairs of alphabets are there in the word “ORGANIZATION” which has as many letters between them(in both backward and forward directions)in the word as in alphabetical series?

A) Two

B) Three

C) Five

D) Four

E) None of these

ALPHANUMERIC SERIES

Directions (7-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

K A H * J K 2 R T & Y 6 U 3 N M % 1 L O $ S D 5 W Q E # 8 B C 3 X Z

7) How many such symbols are there which is immediately preceded by aconsonant and immediately followed by a number?

A) None

B) 1

C) 2

D) 3

E) None of these

8) How many such numbers are there which is immediately preceded byasymbol and immediately followed by a letter?

A) None

B) 1

C) 2

D) 3

E) None of these

9) If all the symbols are dropped, then which of the following element is eighteenth from the left end?

A) D

B) S

C) O

D) 5

E) None of these

10) Which of the following element is seventh to the left of the element which is thirteenth from the right end?

A) U

B) 3

C) M

D) N

E) None of these

Answers :

Direction (1-5): 

L attends the class after 4pm.So, L can attend the class from 4.30 to 6 or 6 to 7.30. Three persons attend the class between L and the one who attends the class on Aptitude.Two persons attend the class between T and the one who attends the class on English. T attends the class before the one who attends the class on English. T does not attend the class before 9.30 am. L does not attend the English class. T does not attend the aptitude class.

P attends the class immediately before the one who attends the class on Geography. P attends the class before 1pm.

Only one person attends the class between D and the one who attends the class on static Gk. D attends the class before the one who attends the class on static Gk.

Only one person attends the class between Q and M. M attends the class after Q. The one who attends the class on banking attends the class immediately after B. M neither attends the computer aptitude nor attends the reasoning class. Computer aptitude class was not scheduled at first.

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: C

6) Answer: B

Directions (7-10) :

7) Answer:  B

M%1

8) Answer: C

%1L, #8B

9) Answer: B

K A H J K 2 R T Y 6 U 3 N M 1 L O S D 5 W Q E 8 B C 3 X Z

10) Answer: D

7+13=20th from the right end

Check Here to View SBI PO Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 11 Day – 10 Day – 09
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments