SBI PO Prelims Reasoning (Day-16)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI PO 2020 Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the ExamTake SBI PO 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

square table based seating arrangement

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Eight persons M, S, K, J, T, F, P and R are sitting in a square table, such that four persons are sitting at four cornersfacing outside and four persons are sitting in middle of the four sides facing centre. The person those who are sitting in middle of the sides like different flavors of ice-creams viz., Mango, Chocolate, Vanilla and Strawberry.All the above information is not necessarily in the same order.

The one who likes Vanilla flavor sits third to the left of P. R is an immediate neighbour of neither P nor the one who likes Vanilla flavor. The one who likes Mango flavor sits immediate left of M. T sits third to the right of S. S doesn’t like Mangoflavor. The one who likes Strawberry flavor sits immediate right of T. There are as many persons sit between F and K is same as the persons sit between K and J. J is not an immediate neighbor of T.

1) Who among the following person likes Chocolate flavored ice-cream?

A) K

B) The one who sits immediate right of T

C) J

D) The one who sits second to the left of one who likes Strawberry flavor

E) None of these

2) If ‘T’ is related to ‘Chocolate’, ‘P’ is related to ‘Mango’, in the same way, ‘M’ is related to which of the following?

A) Mango

B) Chocolate

C) Strawberry

D) Cannot be determined

E) None of these

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Who among the following does not belong to that group?

A) The one who sits immediate left of F

B) M

C) The one who sits immediate right of M

D) R

E) The one who sits third to the left of one who likesMango flavor

4) Who among the following person sits third to the left of the one who is third from the right of the one who likes Strawberry?

A) S

B) R

C) J

D) The one who likes Chocolate ice-cream

E) Both (a) and (d)

5) How many persons sit between J and the one who likes Vanilla, when counted from left of J?

A) One

B) Two

C) Three

D) Four

E) None of these

Blood relation

Direction (6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

If,

‘P%Q’ means ‘P is themother of Q’

‘P*Q’ means ‘P is the sister of Q’

‘P&Q’ means ‘P is the son of Q’

‘P#Q’ means ‘P is the daughter of Q’

‘P^Q’ means ‘P is the father of Q’

[email protected]’ means ‘P is the brother of Q’

6) How H is related to L in the following expression ‘[email protected]^T*R&H’?

A) Husband

B) Wife

C) Sister-in-law

D) Brother-in-law

E) None of these

7) How B is related to F in the following expression ‘F%W*N^B’?

A) Grandson

B) Granddaughter

C) Cannot be determined

D) Grandfather

E) None of these

8) How M is related to Z in the following expression ‘M#S^[email protected]’?

A) Brother

B) Sister

C) Sister-in-law

D) Cannot be determined

E) None of these

Direction sense

Direction (9-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Point Y is 3m to the west of Point R. Point W is 4m to the south of Point Y. Point P is 5m to the west of Point W. Point P is 3m to the north of Point D. Point F is 4m to the east of Point D. Point V is 1m to the north of Point F. Point M is 2m to the east of Point V.

9) Point W is in which direction with respect to Point V?

A) North

B) North-East

C) North-West

D) South-West

E) None of these

10) If Point P is 2m to the west of Point G, then how far and in which direction Point G with respect to Point Y?

A) 5m, North-East

B) 5m, South-East

C) 5m, North-West

D) 5m, South-West

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

The one who likes Vanilla sits third to the left of P. R is an immediate neighbour of neither P nor the one who likes Vanilla flavor.

The one who likes mango sits immediate left of M.

The one who likes strawberry sits immediate right of T. S doesn’t like Mangoflavor. T sits third to the right of S.J is not an immediate neighbor of T.There are as many persons sit between F and K is same as the persons sit between K and J.

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: C

4) Answer: E

5) Answer: A

Directions (6-8) :

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: B

Direction (9-10):

9) Answer: B

10) Answer: D

Check Here to View SBI PO Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 15 Day – 14 Day – 13
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments