SBI PO Prelims Reasoning (Day-22)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI PO 2020 Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the ExamTake SBI PO 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Day based puzzle

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Seven persons L, M, N, P, Q, R and S are attending the classes in a week starting from Monday to Sunday but not necessarily in the same order. Each one of them has a different lucky number between 1 to 9.

L attends the class either on Monday or Sunday. The one whose lucky number is 3 attends the class immediately before S. Less than three persons attend the class between S and L. Sum of P and N’s lucky number is equal to M’s lucky number. M’s lucky number is a prime number. M attends the class after Thursday. Two persons attend the class between L and the one whose lucky number is 5. S’s lucky number is more than 5. Only one person attends the class between M and the one whose lucky number is 8. M attends the class before the one whose lucky number is 8. P attends the class immediately before N. P’s lucky number is half of R’s lucky number. S’s lucky number is not a multiple of 3. Q does not attend the class on the last day. More than one person attends the class between Q and the one whose lucky number is 4.

1) Who among the following person’s lucky number is 5?

A) The one who attends the class on Monday

B) The one who attends the class immediately after N.

C) P

D) S

E) None of these

2) How many persons attend the class between R and the one whose lucky number is 5?

A) None

B) 1

C) 2

D) 3

E) None of these

3) Which of the following person’s lucky number is 3?

A) S

B) L

C) The one who attends the class between P and Q.

D) The one who attends the class immediately before S.

E) None of these

4) How many persons attend the class before the one whose lucky number is 4?

A) None

B) 1

C) 2

D) 3

E) None of these

5) If ‘R’ is related to ‘2’, ‘N’ is related to ‘5’, in the same way, how ‘S’ is related to?

A) 3

B) 1

C) 8

D) 4

E) None of these

Circular seating arrangement

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Eight persons A, P, L, J, Q, C, W and T are sitting around a circular table facing centre. Person name starts with the first half of the English alphabetical series does not sit next to each other. Person name starts with the second half of the English alphabetical series does not sit next to each other. Each one of them is different age 12, 13, 24, 25, 28, 31, 37 and 40. All the above information is not necessarily in the same order.

A sits third to the left of the one who is the second youngest. T and Q are immediate neighbours of C and their sum of the ages will be equal to C’s age. C’s age is neither even nor prime. T is younger than Q. L sits third to the left of P. J is 4 years elder than W.  The ages of the immediate neighbours of P are even number. L’s age is below 35. The one who is the youngest does not sit second to the right of the one whose age is 37.

6) Who among the following person’s age is 37?

A) J

B) The one who sits second to the right of P

C) L

D) The one who sits second to the right of W

E) None of these

7) How many persons sit between Q and the eldest one, when counted from left of Q?

A) None

B) 1

C) 2

D) 3

E) None of these

8) What is the sum of the ages of P and W (in years)?

A) 60

B) 58

C) 48

D) 61

E) None of these

9) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?

A) T-37

B) W-13

C) J-31

D) C-40

E) P-31

10) If ‘J’ is related to ‘25’, ‘Q’ is related to ‘12’, in the same way, ‘W’ is related to which of the following?

A) 28

B) 12

C) 37

D) 40

E) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: A

5) Answer: C

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: D

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: E

10) Answer: C

Check Here to View SBI PO Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 21 Day – 20 Day – 19
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments