SBI PO Prelims Reasoning (Day-24)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI PO 2020 Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the ExamTake SBI PO 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Month with date based puzzle

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Twelve persons P, M, B, F, R, N, L, T, D, W, S and H attend the lecture on different months viz., January, October, April and June of the same year. They attend the lecture on three different dates 2nd, 5th and 13th of the given months. Persons who are attending the lecture on the date multiples of 5 speak different languages- English, Hindi, Urdu and Malayalam. Not more than one person attends the lecture on the same date. All the above information is not necessarily in the same order.

B attends the lecture on January 13th. T attends the lecture on an even number date and also in a month which has an even number of days. Three persons attend the lecture between T and the one who speaks Urdu. The one who speaks Hindi attends the lecture immediately before R. N and R attends the lecture in the same month. N does not speak any of the languages. The number of persons attends the lecture before F is two more than the number of persons attends the lecture after W. F and W don’t attend the lecture in the same month. F attends the lecture before W. P attends the lecture immediately before the one who speaks English. H attends the lecture immediately after D. D does not speak Malayalam. H does not speak Urdu. L attends the lecture before S. L does not speak English.

1) Which among the following speaks English?

A) P

B) N

C) The one who attends immediately before R

D) The one who attends between B and P

E) None of these

2) How many persons attend the lecture between N and S?

A) 1

B) 2

C) 3

D) 4

E) None of these

3) If N is related to English, T is related to Hindi, in the same way, W is related to which of the following?

A) Urdu

B) Malayalam

C) Hindi

D) English

E) None of these

4) Who among the following person attends the lecture on October 5?

A) W

B) T

C) H

D)  D

E) None of these

5) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?

A) The one who attends immediately after D

B) S

C) R

D) The one who attends immediately before N

E) L

Coding decoding

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

In a certain coding language,

Carriage Forklift Rowboat Train’ means ‘ri kr ao nt’,

Subway Carriage Rowboat Bus’ means ‘ao bu ri bz’,

Van Forklift Crane Boat’ means ‘kr nr to ne’,

Carriage Subway Bus Crane’ means ‘ri bu bz nr

6) Which of the following is the code for ‘Forklift’?

A) kr

B) ao

C) nt

D) ri

E) None of these

7) What may be the possible code for ‘Van Bus’?

A) tz bu

B) bz ne

C) to ne

D) bz nr

E) ri bz

8) What does “ao” represent in the code language?

A) Bus

B) Subway

C) Carriage

D) Rowboat

E) Train

9) If “Van Goat” is coded as “tz to” then what is the code for “ne”?

A) Bus

B) Train

C) Carriage

D) Boat

E) Subway

10) How many codes for a word are definitely found as per given information?

A) 5

B) 8

C) 9

D) 10

E) None of these

Answers :

T attends the lecture on an even number date and also in a month which has an even number of days

T attends the lecture either on April 2 or June 2. So there are two cases.

Three persons attend the lecture between T and the one who speaks Urdu. B attends the lecture on January 13.

The one who speaks Hindi attends the lecture immediately before R. N and R attends the lecture in the same month. N does not speak any of the languages.

The number of persons attends the lecture before F is two more than the number of persons attends the lecture after W. F attends the lecture before W. F and W don’t attend the lecture in the same month. P attends the lecture immediately before the one who speaks English.

H attends the lecture immediately after D. D does not speak Malayalam. H does not speak Urdu. L attends the lecture before S. L does not speak English.

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: E

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: A

7) Answer: B

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: A

Check Here to View SBI PO Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 23 Day – 22 Day – 21
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
5 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments