SBI PO Prelims Reasoning (Day-27)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI PO 2020 Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the ExamTake SBI PO 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

 

Word based puzzle

Direction (1-4): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Eight letters are arranged from left to right in such a manner to form a meaningful word. All letters are different. The word contains three vowels and five consonants.

Letter M is placed third from one of the ends. The word contains neither first vowel nor last vowel in the alphabetical series. Three letters are placed between M and S which is placed exactly between the two vowels but none of them is O. R is placed third to the right of O but not placed adjacent to M. P and R are placed adjacent to each other. The second consonant in the alphabetical series placed immediate left of one of the vowels.

1) Which of the following letter is placed fourth from the right end?

A.The letter which is 3rd to the right of O

B.U

C.The letter which is 2nd to the left of I

D.G

E.None of these

2) Which of the following letter is placed second to the right of the letter which is immediate left of P?

A.O

B.R

C.M

D.I

E.E

3) As many letters to the left of O is same as to the right of ______?

A.The letter which is immediate left of E

B.I

C.The letter which is second to the left of R

D.M

E.None of these

4) In which of the following statement 3rd letter is placed exactly between 1stand 2ndletter in the final arrangement?

I). PIR

II). CMO

III). ISE

A.Only II

B.Only I and II

C.Only III

D.All I, II and III

E.None of these

Input output

Direction (5-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Input: 15 43 84 68 17 23 36 51 79 73

Step I: 17 15 43 68 23 36 51 79 73 84

Step II: 17 23 15 43 36 51 79 73 68 84

Step III: 17 23 43 15 36 79 73 51 68 84

Step IV: 17 23 43 73 15 79 36 51 68 84

Step V: 17 23 43 73 79 15 36 51 68 84

Step V is the last step.

Input: 37 53 24 13 87 16 47 92 57 62

5) Which of the following number will be fifth to the right of fourth from the left end in step III?

A.92

B.57

C.87

D.53

E.None of these

6) How many numbers are there between 37 and 57 in step IV?

A.None

B.1

C.2

D.3

E.More than three

7) How many steps required to complete the input?

A.Three

B.Four

C.Five

D.Six

E.None of these

8) What is the sum of the number which is third from the right end in step II and fourth from the left end in step IV.

A.86

B.110

C.115

D.105

E.None of these

Syllogism

Direction (9-10): Read both the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Give Answer:

a)IfOnly conclusion I follows.

b)If Only conclusion II follows.

c)If either conclusion I or II follows.

d)If Neither conclusion I nor II follows.

e)If both conclusions I and II follow.

9) Statement

Only a few officers are Manager

All Managers are General Manager

No Manager is Clerk

Conclusion

I). All General Managers are clerks

II). All Officers can be General Manager

10) Statement

Few Cycles are Bikes

No Bike is Car

All Cars are Vans

Conclusion

I). Some Bikes are Van is a possibility

II). All Cycle can be a Car

A.a

B.b

C.c

D.d

E.e

Answers :

Directions (1-4):

Letter M is placed third from one of the ends.

From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

Three letters are placed between M and S

Three letters are placed between M and S which is placed exactly between the two vowels but none of them is O.The word contains neither first vowel nor last vowel in the alphabetical series. So here only two possible vowels i.e. I and E

R is placed third to the right of O but not placed adjacent to M.

P and R are placed adjacent to each other.The second consonant in the alphabetical series placed immediate left of one of the vowels.

From the above two cases we get, COMPRESI, COMPRISE and ISECOMPR, ESICOMPR. But among thoseCOMPRISE only can give ameaningful word, so it will be our answer.

So the final arrangement will be,

1) Answer: A

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: A

4) Answer: B

Directions (5-8):

All the prime numbers are arranged in increasing order from left to right end. All the divisible numbers are arranged in decreasing order from right to left end in each stepsimultaneously.

Input: 37 53 24 13 87 16 47 92 57 62

Step I: 13 37 53 24 87 16 47 57 62 92

Step II: 13 37 53 24 16 47 57 62 87 92

Step III: 13 37 47 53 24 16 57 62 87 92

Step IV: 13 37 47 53 16 24 57 62 87 92

Step IV is the last step.

5) Answer: C

6) Answer: E

7) Answer: B

8) Answer: C

9) Answer: B

Only conclusion II follows.

10) Answer: A

Only conclusion I follow

Check Here to View SBI PO Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 26 Day – 25 Day – 24
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments