SBI PO Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-31) High Level New Pattern

SBI PO 2019 Notification is about to come and it is the most awaited exam among the aspirants. We all know that new pattern questions are introducing every year in the SBI PO exam. Further, the questions are getting tougher and beyond the level of the candidate’s expectations.

Our IBPS Guide is providing High-Level New Pattern Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these high-level questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern. We wish that your rigorous preparation leads you to a successful target of becoming SBI PO.

“Be not afraid of growing slowly; be afraid only of standing still”

New Pattern Quantitative Aptitude Questions For SBI PO (Day-31)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Click Here to View Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Direction (1 – 5): Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

Total distance between A to B is 240km. Train P starts running with an average speed of (S) kmph from A to B while another train Q starts running after 2 hours of train A and reaches B 60 minutes before train P. If train A stops for 60 minutes at a line crossing and second train did not stop at any place, then the ratio between the speed of train P to speed of train Q is 4:5.

Prem distributed Rs.14000 between his two daughters Anu and Bharathi and both of them invested at the rate of (S-6)% SI per annum. The age of Bharathi and Anu at that time was 18 years and (S) years respectively and such that each daughter may get equal amounts, when they attain the age of 21 years. Initial amount the Anu has is (T).

The price of article increased by (S)% every year. If the difference between the price at the end of the third year and fourth years is (U) and the price at the end of second year is Rs.23200.

Prem sells his car, if profit on selling a car for (T) is thrice the loss on selling it for Rs.4500. The Cost price of Prem car is (V).

1) Find the value in the place of (S)

a) 15 kmph

b) 26 kmph

c) 16 kmph

d) 18 kmph

e) None of these

2) Find the value in the place of (V)

a) Rs.8000

b) Rs.6000

c) Rs.4000

d) Rs.5000

e) None of these

3) Quantity I: U

Quantity II: T

a) Quantity I > Quantity II

b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

c) Quantity II > Quantity I

d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I

e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

4) Find the difference between V and T?

a) Rs.1500

b) Rs.2500

c) Rs.500

d) Rs.1600

e) None of these

5) Find the value in the place of (U)

a) 4305.92

b) 4206.92

c) 4108.92

d) 4006.92

e) None of these

Directions (6 – 10): Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

Certain number of people works in Swiggy, Zomato, and Hellofood. There are only three types of online food delivery companies and each people works in one or more companies. 72% of the people working in Swiggy Company and people working in only Hellofood Company was 1/36th of people working in Swiggy Company. Number of people working in both Hellofood Company and Zomato but not in Swiggy Company are 55. People working in only Zomato Company are 65 more than the people working in only Hellofood Company. People working in only Swiggy Company is 160/3% more than number of the people working in only Zomato Company.

6) What is number of people who work in Swiggy Company, but not only in Swiggy Company?

a) 225

b) 245

c) 115

d) 105

e) 75

7) What is number of people working in all Companies?

a) 360

b) 300

c) 250

d) 550

e) 500

8) Number of people working only in Zomato Company

a) 65

b) 55

c) 75

d) 85

e) None of these

9) If number of people working in Swiggy and Zomato are 105 then what percentage of people are there who work in Swiggy and Hellofood Company but not in Zomato Company?

a) 25%

b) 15%

c) 30%

d) 50%

e) 75%

10) Number of people working in Swiggy or Zomato Company is what percent of people working in only Zomato or only in Swiggy Company?

a) 205*15/17

b) 246*17/19

c) 229*9/13

d) 257*17/19

e) 217*17/19

Answers :

Direction (1 – 5):

Let us take the original time taken to cross 240 km distance be x hours

Time taken by train P to reach B =(X+1)

Time taken by train Q to reach B=(x+1)-2-1=(x-2)

Speed of train P =240/(x+1)

Speed of train Q =240/(x-2)

(240/(x+1))/(240/(x-2))=4/5

(x-2)/(x+1)=4/5

5x-10=4x+4

X=14

Time taken by train P =15 hrs

Time taken by train Q =12 hrs

Speed of train P (S) =240/15=16 kmph

Let the amount received by Anu=A

Let the amount received by Bharathi=14000-A

A+(A*5*10/100)=(14000-A)+((14000-A)*10*3/100)

A+A/2=(14000-A)+4200-3A/10

3A/2=18200-A-3A/10

3A/2+A+3A/10=18200

28A=182000

A=6500

Anu received (T)=Rs.6500

Initial amount=a

Second years=a*116/100

116a/100=23200

a=20000

Third year=a*(116/100)*(116/100)

Fourth year=a*(116/100)*(116/100)*(116/100)

Difference of fourth and third year (U)=a*(116/100)*(116/100)*(116/100-1)

U=20000*(116/100)*(116/100)*(16/100)

Difference of fourth and third year (U) = 4305.92

Cost price of car=V

6500-V=3(V-4500)

6500-V=3V-13500

4V=20000

V=5000

1) Answer: c)

Speed of train P (S) =240/15=16 kmph

2) Answer: d)

V=5000 

3) Answer: c)

Quantity I:

Difference of fourth and third year (U) = 4305.92

Quantity II:

Anu received (T) = Rs.6500

Quantity I < Quantity II

4) Answer: a)

Anu received (T) = Rs.6500

V=5000

Required difference = 6500 – 5000 = Rs.1500

5) Answer: a)

Difference of fourth and third year (U) = 4305.92

Directions (6 – 10):

Total people = x

People working in Swiggy Company = 72/100 * x = 18x/25

People working in Only Hellofood Company = 18x/100 * 1/36 = x/50

Number of people working in both Hellofood Company and Zomato but not in Swiggy Company = 55

People working in only Zomato Company = x/50 + 65

According to the statement,

18x/25 + x/50 + 55 + x/50 + 65 = x

(36x+x+x)/50 + 120 = x

= > x – 38x/50 = 120

= > 12x/50 = 120

= > x = 500

6) Answer: b)

Number of people working in Swiggy Company but not only Swiggy Company

= 360 – 115 = 240

7) Answer: e)

Total number of people = 500

8) Answer: c)

Number of people working only in Zomato Company = 75

9) Answer: e)

Number of people working in Swiggy and Zomato = 105

Number of people working in Swiggy and Hellofood but not in Zomato Company

= 360 – 115 – 105 = 140

Required percentage = 105/140 * 100

= 75%

10) Answer: d)

Number of people working in Swiggy or Zomato Company = 500 – 10 = 490

Number of people working in only Zomato or Only in Swiggy Company

= 115 + 75 = 190

Required percentage = 490/190 * 100

= 257 (17/19)%

Online Mock Tests 2019: