Crack SBI Clerk Prelims 2018 Sectional Full Test (English) Day-17

Dear Readers, SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) 2018 Preliminary Examination is scheduled to be held on 23rd, 24th, and 30th of June 2018. In that case, aspirants need to speed up the preparation as there are only few days more.

To boost up your exam preparation, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a full length Sectional Tests for English, Quantitative Aptitude and Reasoning with detailed solutions to score more marks in the prelims exam. Make use of this opportunity and recommend to your friends to achieve a successful career in Banking.

You can also practice using our SBI Clerk Test Series pack prepared by our experienced professionals as per the latest exam pattern. We wish you a great success in all forthcoming exams. Click Here for SBI Clerk Practice Mock Test

Minimum Cut Off for this English Section Test is: 14

[WpProQuiz 2675]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Floodplains of rivers can provide a new source of water. They are a local, non-polluting, perennial and non-invasive source of water for urban centres. Our work and research on the Palla floodplain scheme which was launched by the Delhi Jal Board in 2016 is a tangible realisation of this idea. The scheme (on a 25 km stretch of the Yamuna) is currently running at half its potential and providing water to about one million people in the city of a daily requirement of 150 litres per person. Floodplains are formed over millions of years by the flooding of rivers and deposition of sand on riverbanks. These sandy floodplains are exceptional aquifers where any withdrawal is compensated by gravity flow from a large surrounding area. Some floodplains such as those of Himalayan Rivers contain up to 20 times more water than the virgin flow in rivers in a year. Since recharge is by rainfall and during late floods, the water quality is good. If we conserve and use the floodplain, it can be a self-sustaining aquifer wherein every year, the river and floodplain are preserved in the same healthy condition as the year before. The ‘conserve and use’ principle demands that no more than is recharged by rain and floods each year can be withdrawn from this aquifer. This ensures that the groundwater level in the floodplains remains steadily above that in the river in the lean non-monsoon months when the river is often polluted. Drawing out any more water than is recharged can contaminate and eventually finish off this precious resource.

Rivers today are facing problems of abysmally low flows due to an indiscriminate extraction of water for use in cities, industries and agriculture. They are also highly polluted because sewage and effluents are being released into them. But a floodplains ‘conserve and use’ scheme, which is a socio-economic-environmental scheme, can provide water to urban centres along rivers; it can also engage farmers by providing them an assured income and restore rivers to a healthy condition. Let us take the example of the Tamirabarani river in Tamil Nadu which flows for 100 km through two urban settlements, Tirunelveli and Thoothukudi. For the population of close to a million people in these two cities, the water requirement of both towns combined is less than 54 million cubic metres (MCM) per year, when calculated at 150 litres a day per person. Leaving out the area of the river banks that is built over, we are left with 75 km of river length which is agricultural land; 1 km of this stretch on both sides of the river can be preserved as a water sanctuary and used to provide water to towns. This floodplain (75 km) absorbs about 50% of the rainfall (about 100 cm/ year) and saturates during floods late in the monsoon. Flooding can cause an approximately 4 metre rise in the water level which allows us to dewater about 3 metre depth of floodplain. The specific yield of this aquifer is about 15-20% of its volume and hence we can draw about 75-90 MCM of water from the floodplains in a year.

Floodplains have more water than the needs of cities. Half the water can be drawn and provided to meet the needs of cities by developing a grid of about 120 wells, each of which operate at 0.3 million gallons a day. If priced at the domestic Delhi Jal Board tariff of ₹30 per kilo litre, we can sell the water for ₹162 crore a year. Preserving the floodplain in its entirety is critical for this scheme to work. This can be done by engaging farmers whose land will have to be leased for such an effort. Farmers today have an erratic income and this scheme can be realised through a public-private partnership, where farmers on this land tract of 1 km on either side of the river can be provided an assured and steady income of ₹ thirty thousand an acre which would amount to ₹112 crore a year for the first 10 years for the entire river length (75 km) that is not encroached. In addition, farmers can grow a food forest, fruit orchards or nut trees but not water-intensive crops on this land. It would guarantee not only a good farming income but also great earnings from the water for the farmers without taking the ownership of the land away from them. The capital cost for building such a scheme would be minimal and the revenue generated would be able to pay for the costs and for farmers’ income without any subsidy. It would also generate substantial revenue for the cities. Ecologically, a water sanctuary would prevent erosion, heal the river ecosystem, and restore the ecological balance in floodplains. Even after withdrawal, floodplains would have enough water to slowly release back into the river in a lean season. This scheme would help curb illegal extraction of water, stop pollution by local agencies and industries and also encourage cities to be more responsible in their waste management.

1) According to the passage how the conserve and use scheme will be helpful in restoring rivers to healthy condition?

  1. It can provide water to urban centres along rivers
  2. It can also engage farmers by providing them an assured income
  3.  It can also provide incremental balance in the flow of river.
  4. It can help in curb illegal extraction of water and Stop pollution by local agencies and industries.

a) i and iv

b) ii and iii

c) All except iii

d) i and ii

e) All are correct

2) According to the passage what reasons have been mentioned regarding extremely bad flow of rivers in the cities?

  1. Due to indiscriminate extraction of water for use in cities, industries and agriculture.
  2. Due to erosion of soil around riverbanks
  3.  Due to release of sewage and effluents into rivers.

a) Only iii

b) i and ii

c) ii and iii

d) All except ii

e) None of these

3) According to the passage how much income will be provided and assured to framers under conserve and use scheme?

a) 40,000

b) 30,000

c) 32,000

d) 45,000

e) 16,200

4) Which of the following is not true in the context of the passage?

  1. Farmers can grow a food forest, fruit orchards or nut trees and water-intensive crops on this land.
  2. Palla floodplain scheme was launched by the Delhi Jal Board in 2016
  3. Conserve and use’ scheme, is a socio-economic-environmental scheme.

a) ii and iii

b) i and ii

c) Only i

d) All are correct

e) None of these

5) Which of the following is true in the context of the passage?

  1. The scheme is providing water to about one million people in the city.
  2. To meet the water requirement of citythere is a need to develop grid of about hundred wells, each of which operate at 0.3 million gallons a day.
  3. Tamirabarani river in Tamil Nadu flows for 100 km through two urban settlements, Tirunelveli and Thoothukudi.

a) Only iii

b) i and ii

c) ii and iii

d) All except ii

e) All are correct

6) Which of the following statement has not been mentioned about floodplains in the passage?

a) Floodplains are of non-polluting and perennial source of water

b) Floodplains are invasive source of water for urban centres.

c) Floodplains have more water than the needs of cities.

d) Floodplains are formed over millions of years by the flooding of rivers and deposition of sand on riverbanks

e) Floodplains such as those of Himalayan Rivers contain up to 20 times more water than the virgin flow in rivers in a year

7) What are the uses of water sanctuary that has not been mentioned in the passage?

a) It would prevent erosion,

b) It would heal the river ecosystem

c) It would restore the ecological balance in floodplains

d) It would help in waste management and stop pollution.

e) All are mentioned

8) Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word “erratic” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Consistent

b) Predictable

c) Steadfast

d) Reliable

e) Arbitrary

9) Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word “substantial” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Intermittent

b) Trivial

c) Miniature

d) Considerable

e) Ethereal

10) Choose the word which is most nearly the opposite in meaning of the word “encroached” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Disdain

b) Infringe

c) Arrogate

d) Entrench

e) Invade

Direction (11-15): In each of the following questions on phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out on which sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted a), b), c), d) Mark e) as your answer of you find that the phrase has been applied properly in all sentences.

11) Gain on

  1. We were gaining on them when they suddenly spedup.
  2. I hope you gain something worthwhile on all this.
  3. Gargy was gaining on her opponent throughout the race, but only overtook her at the very end.
  4. I hope you gain on this experience

a) iii and iv

b) i and ii

c) ii and iv

d) i and iii

e) All are correct

12) Frown on

  1. Please stop frowning on my choice and support me!
  2. Smoking is frowned on in many societies.
  3. I just know my mother frowns on my decision to go to a state school.
  4. The vinegar quickly frowned on when I added the baking soda.

a) i and ii

b) all except iv

c) ii and iii

d) iii and iv

e) all are correct

13) Lay aside

  1. He laid his papers aside and went out to welcome the visitor.
  2. The marooned sailors had lain aside any hope of being saved.
  3. This allowed Ms. Kelley to lay aside money to start her business.
  4. We must be willing to lay aside prejudice, and actively learn to love one another.

a) ii and iv

b) i and iii

c) i and iv

d) ii and iii

e) all are correct

14) Meet with

  1. If you meet with any difficulties, just let me know.
  2. We meet with fat into a liquid that we could deep-fry in.
  3. The proposal met with unexpected opposition.
  4. Henry always feared meeting with a horrible fate.

a) i and ii

b) iii and iv

c) i and iv

d) all except ii

e) all are correct

15) Pull down

  1. They’d pulled the registry office down which then left an open space
  2. Many of those old buildings will soon be pulled down.
  3. Good luck in the game tomorrow—we’re all pulling down you!
  4. His whole hometown was pulling down him as he made his professional boxing debut on live television

a) ii and iii

b) i and iv

c) i and ii

d) iii and iv

e) all are correct

Direction (16-20): Five sentences denoted by A, B, C, D and E have been given. Identify the odd sentence and arrange rest of the four sentences in such a way that they make a meaningful paragraph.

16)

A) Similar protests were held on the campus of Central University Kashmir (CUK) in Srinagar, protests were also reported on the campuses of Amar Singh Degree College in Srinagar and Sumbal Degree College in Bandipora

B) Hundreds of students held demonstrations in Kashmir’s universities, as the life limped back towards normalcy after four days of protests and shutdown over the Shopian killings.

C) Meanwhile, Chief Minister Mehbooba Mufti visited the family of Kangan whose son, Gowhar Ahmad Rather, was killed in alleged police firing three days ago. “The guilty found involved in excessive use of force in the incident would be brought to book,”

D) Hundreds of students of Kashmir University (KU) assembled on the campus and held protests. The students were carrying banners, which read: “Stop genocide in Kashmir. Stop killings”; however, there were no reports of violence.

E) Barring incidents of stone-pelting in Pulwama’s Tral and Baramulla’s Pattan areas, no major violence was reported from any part of the Valley.

a) BCEA

b) DACE

c) EACB

d) BDAC

e) ABEC

17)

A) The central bank further asked entities, which are already into such services to stop providing these kind of services within a specified time.

B) The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on Thursday directed all regulated entities including banks, not to provide services to businesses dealing in virtual currencies like bitcoin, so as to protect consumer interest and check money laundering.

C) RBI said it has repeatedly cautioned users, holders and traders of VCs, including bitcoin, regarding various risks associated in dealing with such virtual currencies.

D) “However, virtual currencies (VCs), also variously referred to as crypto currencies and crypto assets, raise concerns of consumer protection, market integrity and money laundering, among others,” it said.

E) Technological innovations, including virtual currencies, have the potential to improve the efficiency and inclusiveness of the financial system, RBI said after its first bi-monthly monetary policy review of 2018-19.

a) BEDC

b) EABD

c) ACBE

d) CBAE

e) ABED

18)

A) As per the report, India continues to be second most impacted by spam and bots, third most impacted by network attacks, and fourth most impacted by ransomware.

B) India emerged as the third most vulnerable country in terms of risk of cyber threats, such as malware, spam and ransomware, in 2017, moving up one place over previous year, according to a report by security solutions provider Symantec.

C) This coin mining gold rush resulted in an 8,500% increase in detections of coinminers on endpoint computers during the final quarter of 2017.”

D) In 2017, 5.09% of global threats detected were in India, slightly less than 5.11% in 2016. The U.S. (26.61%) was most vulnerable to such attacks, followed by China (10.95%), according to ‘Internet Security Threat Report’.

E) The global threat ranking is based on eight metrics malware, spam, phishing, bots, network attacks, web attacks, ransomware and cryptominers.

a) DEBC

b) BEAD

c) ABCE

d) BDEA

e) DEAB

19)

A) This yields a total of 562,455 potentially affected people in India, which is 0.6% of the global number of potentially affected people.

B) In a first such revelation, Facebook has admitted that data of nearly 5.6 lakh Indian users may have been “improperly” shared with British political analytics company Cambridge Analytica.

C) The numbers that we have now are that only 335 people in India installed the App, which is 0.1% of the App’s total worldwide installs.

D) Cambridge Analytica’s acquisition of Facebook data through the app developed by Dr. Aleksandr Kogan and his company Global Science Research Limited (“GSR”) happened without our authorization and was an explicit violation of our Platform policies

E) Responding to a notice from the Government of India, a spokesperson for Facebook said, “We are investigating the specific number of people whose information was accessed by the app, including those in India.

a) DECA

b) BEDC

c) EABC

d) CAED

e) BCAD

20)

A) Understanding that there is a problem is the first step towards fixing it, we have a system in place to help students facing issues with settling in and we are now looking to set up wellness centres for our doctors.

B) With half-a-dozen of its doctors having reportedly checked themselves into the psychiatric ward since early this year, the All Indian Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) has begun a very aggressive rehabilitation process for its doctors.

C) Many doctors contact me at a personal level because there is a stigma attached to mental health. Doctors are too shy/scared to accept that they themselves have to seek help, especially for issues relating to mental health.

D) However, this isn’t the first time that the country’s premier Institute has raised its voice for adequate care of the mental health of its doctors; late last year, the AIIMS resident doctors’ association (RDA) had written to the administration seeking counsellors and an independent helpline number for medical professionals

E) The stress and pressure that they face daily is very real and we as an institution can’t ignore the health of our healers,” said a senior AIIMS official.

a) CEAB

b) AECD

c) BAED

d) EACB

e) CABD

 

Directions (21-25): Below is a given passage. Some sentences begin with a number (corresponding to the question number) and some words are highlighted in bold. One of the highlighted words is wrongly spelt or inappropriate in context of the sentence. Choose the word from the option as your answer. If all the highlighted words are correct, mark ‘All correct’ as your answer

21.Mutual fund advisors say many of their clients, are worried about the impact of the general election in 2019 on their mutual fund portfolio and a likely increase in volatility in the market, are calling them up to ask whether they should make any changes to their investment strategy. “Investors are coming to us with queries like `should I continue with my investments the way I am doing’ or `should I swich from equity schemes to debt schemes’ ahead of the elections next year,” says Jitendra. 22. According to these advisors, they always receive similar queries whenever there is a crucial election in the country. They say that they are already preparing their clients for the parliamentary election in 2019. The clients must understand that the sentiments will become more intense as we move closer to the elections and the uncertainty in the market will remain till the election results are out,” says Dinesh Rohira, Founder and CEO, 5nance.com.  23. Many new mutual fund advisors are also extremely concerned as they have never experienced different phaces in the market, say mutual fund advisors. We try to tell them that nobody can predict the market and they should stop worrying about market trends, say advisors. 24. Historical data suggest that stock markets go up after the election results are declared. “Once election results are declared, markets have usually been seeing moving up because the uncertainty over who will win is over and people expect stability for next five years,” says Rohira. 25. Mutual fund advisors are asking investors not to worry about the volatale stock markets and stick to their investments. They are also warning their clients against altering their investment plans based on their fears.

21.

a) worried

b) likely

c) their

d) swich

e) All are correct

22.

a) quries

b) will

c) close

d) remain

e) All are correct

23.

a) extremely

b) phaces

c) tell

d) trends

e) All are correct

24.

a) suggest

b) once

c) seeing

d) who

e) All are correct

25.

a) asked

b) volatile

c) against

d) on

e) All are correct

Direction (26-30): In each of the following sentences there is one blank space. Below each sentence there are four words denoted by a), b), c) and d). Find one word that to be fitted in both the sentences I and II and another word that to fit in sentence III and to make it meaning fully complete, In case no word is fit to these sentences, option ‘e’ is the answer.

  1. He said, it is very important to _________ the customer’s need and preference before designing and developing the product for them.

a) liberate

b) extract

c) reckon

d) displace

e) extricate

  1. As per the recent notification, the board has released the new exam patter and the students are trying hard to _________ the new pattern.

a) perceive

b) detect

c) detach

d) separate

e) discern

  1. The __________ of the firm is in danger as three new firms have entered the market with their new market strategies.

a) dominion

b) sovereignty

c) rule

d) power

e) supremacy

  1. His father has ________ that he should enhance his vocabulary power, if he wants to do well in English section of the exam.

a) suggested

b) indicated

c) predicted

d) connoted

e) hinted

  1. She was _________because she was not ready with the data and facts before presentation but somehow she managed it well and got the approval for the project.

a) troubled

b) anxious

c) strained

d) perturbed

e) frazzled

Answers:

1). Correct Answer is: c)

It is mentioned in para 2&3-This scheme would help curb illegal extraction of water, stop pollution by local agencies and industries and also encourage cities to be more responsible in their waste management. But a floodplains ‘conserve and use’ scheme, which is a socio-economic-environmental scheme, can provide water to urban centres along rivers; it can also engage farmers by providing them an assured income.

2). Correct Answer is: d)

It is mentioned in para 2-Rivers today are facing problems of abysmally low flows due to an indiscriminate extraction of water for use in cities, industries and agriculture. They are also highly polluted because sewage and effluents are being released into them.

3). Correct Answer is: b)

It is mentioned in para 3-Farmers today have an erratic income and this scheme can be realised through a public-private partnership, where farmers on this land tract of 1 km on either side of the river can be provided an assured and steady income of ₹ thirty thousand.

4). Correct Answer is: c)

It is mentioned in para 1&2- But a floodplains ‘conserve and use’ scheme, which is a socio-economic-environmental scheme, can provide water to urban centres along rivers, Our work and research on the Palla floodplain scheme which was launched by the Delhi Jal Board in 2016.

5). Correct Answer is: d)

It is mentioned in para 1&2- The scheme (on a 25 km stretch of the Yamuna) is currently running at half its potential and providing water to about one million people in the city, Let us take the example of the Tamirabarani river in Tamil Nadu which flows for 100 km through two urban settlements, Tirunelveli and Thoothukudi.

6). Correct Answer is: b)

It is mentioned in para 1,2&3-They are a local, non-polluting, perennial and non-invasive source of water for urban centres, Floodplains are formed over millions of years by the flooding of rivers and deposition of sand on riverbanks, Floodplains have more water than the needs of cities.

7). Correct Answer is: d)

It is mentioned in para 3- Ecologically, a water sanctuary would prevent erosion, heal the river ecosystem, and restore the ecological balance in floodplains.

8). Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of erratic is not even or regular in pattern or movement

9). Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of substantial is of considerable importance, size, or worth.

10). Correct Answer is: a)

The meaning of encroached is to advance gradually beyond usual or acceptable limits.

Direction (11-15)

11). Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “gain on” to begin to catch up or move ahead of someone or something and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iii sentences

12). Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of “frown on” to show one’s disapproval of something and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences

13). Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of “lay aside” to place something to one side or to abandon something, especially a plan and the phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences

14). Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “meet with” to experience something, such as an accident or to encounter some kind of response and the phrase has been applied properly in i, iii and iv sentences

15). Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of “pull down” To force, drag, or haul someone down to the ground or  To destroy, collapse, or demolish something and the phrase has been applied properly in i and ii sentences

Direction (16-20):

16). Correct Answer is: d)

B) Hundreds of students held demonstrations in Kashmir’s universities, as the life limped back towards normalcy after four days of protests and shutdown over the Shopian killings.

D) Hundreds of students of Kashmir University (KU) assembled on the campus and held protests. The students were carrying banners, which read: “Stop genocide in Kashmir. Stop killings”; however, there were no reports of violence.

A) Similar protests were held on the campus of Central University Kashmir (CUK) in Srinagar, protests were also reported on the campuses of Amar Singh Degree College in Srinagar and Sumbal Degree College in Bandipora.

C) Meanwhile, Chief Minister Mehbooba Mufti visited the family of Kangan whose son, Gowhar Ahmad Rather, was killed in alleged police firing three days ago. “The guilty found involved in excessive use of force in the incident would be brought to book,”

The passage is about the protests that had been erupted in Kashmir Valley regarding genocide killing. Several students gathered on the campus of Kashmir University (KU) and held protests over the killing of Shopian. Also the protests to stop genocide were held on the campus of Central University Kashmir (CUK) in Srinagar andcampus of Amar Singh Degree College in Srinagar and Sumbal Degree College in Bandipora.

17). Correct Answer is: a)

B) The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on Thursday directed all regulated entities including banks, not to provide services to businesses dealing in virtual currencies like bitcoin, so as to protect consumer interest and check money laundering.

E) Technological innovations, including virtual currencies, have the potential to improve the efficiency and inclusiveness of the financial system, RBI said after its first bi-monthly monetary policy review of 2018-19.

D) “However, virtual currencies (VCs), also variously referred to as crypto currencies and crypto assets, raise concerns of consumer protection, market integrity and money laundering, among others,” it said.

C) RBI said it has repeatedly cautioned users, holders and traders of VCs, including bitcoin, regarding various risks associated in dealing with such virtual currencies.

The passage is about directive passed by Reserve Bank of India RBI on Thursday. RBI asks banks to stop services to those dealing in virtual currencies like bitcoin in order to protect consumer’s interest as well as to control money laundering.

18). Correct Answer is: d)

B) India emerged as the third most vulnerable country in terms of risk of cyber threats, such as malware, spam and ransomware, in 2017, moving up one place over previous year, according to a report by security solutions provider Symantec.

D) In 2017, 5.09% of global threats detected were in India, slightly less than 5.11% in 2016, The U.S. (26.61%) was most vulnerable to such attacks, followed by China (10.95%), according to ‘Internet Security Threat Report’.

E) The global threat ranking is based on eight metrics malware, spam, phishing, bots, network attacks, web attacks, ransomware and cryptominers.

A) As per the report, India continues to be second most impacted by spam and bots, third most impacted by network attacks, and fourth most impacted by ransomware.

The passage is about the vulnerability in terms of cyber-attack which include ransomware malware etc. According to a report by security solutions provider Symantec India is third most vulnerable country to such attacks. Also a report by Internet Security Threat Report stated that the U.S. was most vulnerable to such attacks and at second spot it was china.

19). Correct answer- b)

B) In a first such revelation, Facebook has admitted that data of nearly 5.6 lakh Indian users may have been “improperly” shared with British political analytics company Cambridge Analytica.

E) Responding to a notice from the Government of India, a spokesperson for Facebook said, “We are investigating the specific number of people whose information was accessed by the app, including those in India.

D) Cambridge Analytica’s acquisition of Facebook data through the app developed by Dr. Aleksandr Kogan and his company Global Science Research Limited (“GSR”) happened without our authorization and was an explicit violation of our Platform policies.

C) The numbers that we have now are that only 335 people in India installed the App, which is 0.1% of the App’s total worldwide installs.

The passage is about the British political analytics company Cambridge Analytica which is much in news nowadays, on which it has been claimed that the company shared the data of the users. In recent revelation it has been admitted by the Facebook that about 5.6 lakh Indian users may have been shared with British company Cambridge Analytica. Also it has been stated by Facebook that the investigation will be held to know the number of people whose data has been shared.

20). Correct Answer is: c)

B) With half-a-dozen of its doctors having reportedly checked themselves into the psychiatric ward since early this year, the All Indian Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) has begun a very aggressive rehabilitation process for its doctors.

A) Understanding that there is a problem is the first step towards fixing it, we have a system in place to help students facing issues with settling in and we are now looking to set up wellness centres for our doctors.

E) The stress and pressure that they face daily is very real and we as an institution can’t ignore the health of our healers,” said a senior AIIMS official.

D) However, this isn’t the first time that the country’s premier Institute has raised its voice for adequate care of the mental health of its doctors, late last year, the AIIMS resident doctors’ association (RDA) had written to the administration seeking counsellors and an independent helpline number for medical professionals

The passage is about increased level of stress and pressure among the doctors of, the All Indian Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) which further leads to Suicide among doctors to overcome this, the All Indian Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS)has begun a very aggressive rehabilitation process for its doctors. Also they are going to set up wellness centers for the doctors suffering from stress.

Directions (21-25):

21). Correct Answer is: d)

Replace ‘swich’ with ‘switch’

22). Correct Answer is: c)

Replace ‘quries’ with ‘queries’

23). Correct Answer is: b)

Replace ‘phaces’ with ‘phases’

24). Correct Answer is: e)

25). Correct Answer is: a)

Replace ‘volatale’ with ‘volatile’

Direction (26-30):

26). Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of “reckon” is “Consider or regard in a specified way” and it is suitable for blank.

27). Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of “discern” is “to understand” and it is appropriate for blank.

28). Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of “sovereignty” is “supremacy / rule” and it is suitable for blank.

29). Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “connote” is “to suggest” and it is suitable for blank.

30). Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “perturbed” is “bothered / nervous” and it is suitable blank.

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments