Crack SBI Clerk Prelims 2018 Sectional Full Test (Reasoning Ability) Day-9

Dear Readers, SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) 2018 Preliminary Examination is scheduled to be held on 23rd, 24th, and 30th of June 2018. In that case, aspirants need to speed up the preparation as there are only few days more.

To boost up your exam preparation, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a full length Sectional Tests for English, Quantitative Aptitude and Reasoning with detailed solutions to score more marks in the prelims exam. Make use of this opportunity and recommend to your friends to achieve a successful career in Banking.

You can also practice using our SBI Clerk Test Series pack prepared by our experienced professionals as per the latest exam pattern. We wish you a great success in all forthcoming exams. Click Here for SBI Clerk Practice Mock Test

Minimum Cut Off for this Quantitative Aptitude Section Test is: 23

[WpProQuiz 2535]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting in a row but not necessarily in the same order. Some of them are facing north and some of them are facing south. Note: Facing the same direction means, if one is facing north then the other also faces north and vice versa. Facing the opposite directions means, if one is facing North then the other faces south and Vice versa. Person name starts with consecutive alphabet does not sit next to each other.

R sits third to the right of W. T sits fifth to the left of R. Neither R nor T sits at any of the extreme end. Q sits second to the right of S. S faces north. S and T are not immediate neighbours. More than three persons sit between V and P. P and R are not immediate neighbours. Immediate neighbours of S as well as Q are faces same direction. Not more than two persons facing same direction sit next to each other. Person sitting at an extreme end faces same direction. V does not face the same direction as W.

Q.1) Which of the following person sits to the immediate left of U?

a) W

b) S

c) Q

d) T

e) None of these

Q.2) How many persons sit between R and P?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) Five

Q.3) If V is related to P, U is related to Q, in the same way S is related to which of the following?

a) Q

b) T

c) P

d) W

e) None of these

Q.4) Which of the following statement is true?

a) U sits second to the left of V

b) Three persons sit between Q and R

c) More than two persons sit between V and S

d) P sits third to the right of W

e) Immediate neighbours of T facing opposite direction to each other.

Q.5) How many persons are facing north?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

Direction (6-7): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Point P is 3m to the east of Point T. Point F is 2m to the north of Point P. Point F is 4m to the west of Point D. Line PF and Line BD are parallel to each other. Point Y is 1m to the west of Point B. Point J is 4m to the south of Point Y.

Q.6) How far and in which direction Point T with respect to Point B?

a) 7m, East

b) 6m, West

c) 7m, West

d) 5m, East

e) None of these

Q.7) How far and in which direction Point P with respect to Point J?

a) 5m, North East

b) 4m, South West

c) 5m, North West

d) 3m, South East

e) None of these

Direction (8-12): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Eight persons B, D, G, T, Y, M, R and F are sitting around a circular table facing centre but not necessarily in the same order. Only one person sits between T and M. T sits third to the left of R. D is neither an immediate neighbour of R nor an immediate neighbour of T.  D and Y are not immediate neighbours. F and G are immediate neighbours. F sits third to the left of Y.

Q.8) Which of the following persons are immediate neighbours of D?

a) M, F

b) B, N

c) F, B

d) G, M

e) None of these

Q.9) If Y is related to B, G is related to M, in the same way R is related to which of the following?

a) D

b) G

c) T

d) F

e) None of these

Q.10) Which of the following person sits fifth to the left of third to the right of B?

a) Y

b) M

c) T

d) F

e) None of these

Q.11) How many persons sit between D and T, when counted from left of D, if T and M interchange their place?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) None of these

Q.12) Which of the following statements is true?

a) Two persons sit between B and G, when counted from left of B

b) F sits immediate right of M

c) Y and M are immediate neighbours of R

d) Three persons sit between D and Y

e) All are true

Direction (13-15): Read all the statements and then decides which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Give Answer       

a) If only Conclusions I follows

b) If only Conclusions II follows

c) If either Conclusions I or Conclusion II follows

d) If neither Conclusion I nor Conclusion II follows

e) If both Conclusion I and II follows

Q.13) Statements:

Some dogs are horse

All dogs are animal

No animal is lion

All horses are animal

Conclusions:

  1. Some animals can be horse
  2. Some lions are not dog

Q.14) Statements:

All plastics are glass

No glass is sponge

All sponge are liquid

Some glass are liquid

Conclusions:

  1. All plastics can be liquid
  2. All sponge can never be plastics

Q.15) Statements:

No lawyer is teacher

Some lawyer are engineer

Some engineer are teacher

Some teacher are artist

Conclusions:

  1. Some artists are engineer is a possibility
  2. All engineers are teacher is a possibility

Direction (16-18): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

DFP   GIL   QBZ   HSC   WET

Q.16) If the first and last letter in each word is interchanged, then they are arranged in ascending order. Now, which of the following word is third from the right end?

a) GIL

b) DFP

c) QBZ

d) WET

e) None of these

Q.17) If each consonants are replaced by its previous letter and each vowels are replaced by its second following letter, then which of the following word is second from the left end, when they are arranged in descending order from left to right?

a) WET

b) HSC

c) GIL

d) QBZ

e) None of these

Q.18) If the second letter of each word is replaced by its next letter and third letter of each word is replaced by its previous letter as in the English alphabet series, then how many meaningful English words can be formed?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) None of these

Direction (19-22): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by two conclusions.

Give Answer

a) If only conclusion I follows

b) If only conclusion II follows.

c) If either conclusion I or II follows.

d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.

e) If both conclusion I and II follow.

‘A%B’ means ‘A is neither greater than nor equal to B’

[email protected]’ means ‘A is either greater than or equal to B’

‘A#B’ means ‘A is neither smaller than nor equal to B’

‘A&B’ means ‘A is smaller than or equal to B’

‘A*B’ means ‘A is neither greater than nor smaller than B’

Q.19) Statements:  [email protected]; Y%J; J&T; T#B

Conclusions:

  1. T#Y
  2. K#J

Q.20) Statements: [email protected]#W#Q*P

Conclusions:

  1. P%R
  2. F%Q

Q.21) Statements: P*Z; [email protected]; [email protected]; N*R

Conclusions:

  1. P*R
  2. N&Z

Q.22) Statements: [email protected]; Y&W; W%Q; Q*L

Conclusions:

  1. S#L
  2. S*L

Q.23) How many such digits are there in the number 5698312 each of which is as far away from the beginning in the number as when the digits are arrange in descending order within the number?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

Direction (24-28): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

In a certain code,

“Victory document choose disparate” is written as “E20E O5D A5E O25W”,

“Appears reality economy assimilate” is written as “A19B I25S A5B O25F”,

“Country decrease authorities evidence” is written as “T25D I19B N5F A5E”,

“Autonomy structure winners election” is written as “U5T E19X I14F O25B”

Q.24) How will ‘Delight alternative’ be coded in that language?

a) I5C G20E

b) J5B G20E

c) I5B E20G

d) I5B G20E

e) None of these

Q.25) Which word is represented by ‘I5Q’?

a) Loving

b) Progressive

c) election

d) assimilate

e) None of these

Q.26) How will ‘cleverness’ be coded in that language?

a) D19E

b) E19D

c) F20C

d) E20C

e) None of these

Q.27) ‘O11O I14B’ is the code for which of the following?

a) Cryptography security

b) Secured network

c) Authentication network

d) Layers after

e) traced back stories

Q.28) How will ‘Difficulty organization’ be coded in that language?

a) L25E I14P

b) L25E I14S

c) L25F I14P

d) L25E J14P

e) None of these

Direction (29-33): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Eight persons P, Q, R, S, B, G, F and H lives in eight different floors in a building. Lowermost floor is numbered 1 and the above floor is numbered 2, and so on till the top most floor is numbered eight. Persons living in even numbered floors like different colours viz., Red, Blue, Yellow and Green. All the above information is not necessarily in the same order.

More than three persons live between the one who likes Yellow and F. The one who likes Yellow does not live on top most floor. Three persons live between E and the one who likes Green. E lives above the one who likes Green. G lives immediately below the one who likes Blue. Number of persons live above D is same as the number of persons lives below B. D lives above B, who does not like any colour. Two persons live between C and A. A lives below C. H does not like Green.

Q.29) H lives in which of the following floor?

a) Fourth

b) Sixth

c) Eighth

d) Second

e) None of these

Q.30) Which of the following person likes Green colour?

a) C

b) A

c) H

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Q.31) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given seating arrangement and thus form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

a) E

b) H

c) C

d) A

e) D

Q.32) How many persons live between D and the one who likes Yellow?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) None of these

Q.33) If E is related to G, D is related to B, in the same way G is related to which of the following?

a) B

b) A

c) H

d) F

e) None of these

Q.34) If ‘+’ means ‘Divided by’, ‘*’ means ‘added to’, ‘-’ means ‘multiplied by’, ‘÷’ means ‘subtracted from’, then 280+14*17÷2-5=?

a) 25

b) 27

c) 20

d) 17

e) None of these

Q.35) If S is mother of T, who is brother of P, who is daughter of M, who is son of L, who is sister of R. The how R’s sister is related to S, if R has only one sister?

a) Mother

b) Mother-in-law

c) Father-in-law

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

ANSWER:

Direction (1-5):

R sits third to the right of W.

T sits fifth to the left of R. Neither R nor T sits at any of the extreme end.

Q sits second to the right of S. S faces north. S and T are not immediate neighbours. More than three persons sit between V and P. P and R are not immediate neighbours. Immediate neighbour of S as well as Q faces same direction. Not more than two persons facing same direction sit next to each other. Person sitting at an extreme end faces same direction.

  1. Answer: (b)
  2. Answer: (e)
  3. Answer: (d)
  4. Answer: (b)
  5. Answer: (d)

Direction (6-7):

  1. Answer: (c)
  2. Answer: (b)

Direction (8-12):

T sits third to the left of R. Only one person sits between T and M.

D is neither an immediate neighbour of R nor an immediate neighbour of T.

F sits third to the left of Y. D and Y are not immediate neighbours. F and G are immediate neighbours.

  1. Answer: (c)
  2. Answer: (d)
  3. Answer: (b)
  4. Answer: (c)
  5. Answer: (d)
  1. Answer: (b)

  1. Answer: (e)

  1. Answer: (a)

  1. Answer: (b)

DFP  GIL  QBZ  HSC WET

PFD  LIG  ZBQ  CSH TEW

CSH LIG  PFD TEW  ZBQ

  1. Answer: (d)

DFP  GIL  QBZ  HSC WET

CEO  FKK  PAY  GRB VGS

VGS  PAY  GRB  FKK CEO

  1. Answer: (a)

DFP  GIL  QBZ  HSC WET

DGO GJK  QCY  HTB WFS

  1. Answer: (a)

K ≥Y< J≤ T >B

I.T >Y (True)

II.K >J (False)

  1. Answer: (a)

R ≥F >W >Q=P

I. P< R (True)

II. F< Q (False)

  1. Answer: (b)

P=Z ≥X ≥N=R

I. P=R (False)

II. N≤ Z (True)

  1. Answer: (d)

S ≥Y≤ W< Q=L

I. S >L (False)

II. S=L (False)

  1. Answer: (d)

5698312

65, 61, 98 and 12.

Direction (24-28):

E.g.

  1. Answer: (d)
  2. Answer: (b)
  3. Answer: (b)
  4. Answer: (c)
  5. Answer: (a)

Direction (29-33):

Three persons live between E and the one who likes Green. E lives above the one who likes Green.

More than three persons live between the one who likes Yellow and F. The one who likes Yellow does not live on top most floor.

G lives immediately below the one who likes Blue. Number of persons live above D is same as the number of persons lives below B. D lives above B, who does not like any colour.

Two persons live between C and A. A lives below C. H does not like green.

  1. Answer: (d)
  2. Answer: (a)
  3. Answer: (d)
  4. Answer: (d)
  5. Answer: (c)
  1. Answer: (b)

280÷14+17-10=20+7=27

  1. Answer: (b)

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments