SSC CGL EXAMS 2018 | Reasoning Ability Practice Questions (Day-11)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for SSC 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC 2018 Examination.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

SSC CGL EXAMS 2018 | Reasoning Ability Practice Questions (Day-11)

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

1) If the first three of English alphabet are reversed and so on the last two letters are reversed, then which letter will be 19th letter to the right of 17th letter to the left of 5th letter from the right?

a) W

b) B

c) V

d) X

2) How many meaningful English words can be formed with the letters in MASTE using each letter only once in each word?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

3) What will be the angle between the hour and minute hands at 10 hours 20 minutes?

a) 189°

 b) 180°

c) 190°

d) 190.5°

4) If 15th of a month is Wednesday, then what day will be on 12th of that month?

a) Sunday

b) Saturday

c) Monday

d) Thursday

5) Which number lies opposite to 2?

a) 3

b) 5

c) 2

d) None of these

6) Fill in the blanks?

a) 2

b) 1

c) 3

d) 4

7) Fill the missing number.

a) 2

b) 3

c) 5

d)4

8) A, B, C, D and E has different weight. D has more weight than only A and C has less weight than B and E. Who is the heaviest in all?

a) B

b) E

c) C

d) Data inadequate

9) P, Q, R, S and T has different height. Q is smaller than only T and S is smaller than P and Q. Who is smallest in height?

a) R

b) S

c) P

d) Data inadequate

10) D F I, K M P,   ?,   Y A D

a) Q S V

 b) R T W

c) S U X

d) R T V

11) P 3 C, R 5 F,  T 8 I,   V 12 L,   ?

a) X 17 O

b) Y 117 O

c) X 17 M

d) X24 O

Direction (12 – 15) : Study the diagram and answer the questions that follow:

12) How many females are there who are American but not computer professionals?

a) 31

b) 15

c) 16

d) 61

13) Total number of females depicted in the diagram are

a) 63

b) 51

c)81

d)11

14) How many male computer professionals are there who are Asians?

a) 12

b) 17

c) 30

d) Data inadequate

15) How many American females are computer professionals in the given diagram?

a) 20

b) 30

c) 40

d) 50

Answers: 

1) Answer:d)

9th letter/ 12th letter/ 6th letter

          According to the conditions of questions we interchange the position of English alphabet after each three letter

2) Answer: c)

          STEAM    |   TEAMS   |  MATES

Here four meaningful words are from given words or combination from different letter.

3) Answer: c)

       

According to the rules and concept of watch

4) Answer: d)

16th / 10th – ? According to condition of questions

5) Answer: b)

6) Answer: c)

7) Answer:c)

This k pattern is follow the rule of addition of all the given number is each line.

8) Answer: d)

According to condition given in the question D & A is are in lower position. C is upper to D and B/E is on 4th or 5th position but in the top position its not clear.

9) Answer: b)

According to the given conditions of questions.

10) Answer:d)

11) Answer:d)

12) Answer: c)

13) Answer: c)

 18 + 16 + 30 + 17 = 81

14) Answer: d)

15) Answer: b)

*********************************

Click here for previous Quizzes

SSC Reasoning Ability Practice Questions  (Day-10)

 SSC Reasoning Ability Practice Questions  (Day-9)

SSC Reasoning Ability Practice Questions  (Day-8)

/ 5. Reviews