SSC CGL EXAMS 2018 | English Comprehension Questions – (Day-10)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC CGL Exams 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates, those who are preparing for SSC CGL Exams 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC CGL Exams 2018 Examination.

SSC CGL EXAMS 2018 | English Comprehension Questions – (Day-10)

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

Direction (1 – 3): In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select “No error”.

1) The attack on Trump for sharing information is somewhat inexplicable, and has lessons for other democracies.

a) The attack on Trump for share

b) Information is somewhat inexplicable

c) And has lessons for other democracies

d) No error.

2) After becoming President. Mr. Trump remains a ‘disruptor extraordinaire’. Disruption are today acceptable in fields such as technology and business, even regarded as essential for progress, but the same cannot be said for politics and diplomacy.

a) After becoming President, Mr. Trump remains a ‘disruptor extraordinaire

b) Disruption are today acceptable in fields such as technology and business.

c) Even regarded as essential for progress, But the same cannot be said for politics and diplomacy

d) No error

3) The juries is still out on his overtures towards Russia, his simultaneous diplomatic forays vis-à-vis Saudi Arabia and Israel, his approach to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization and Europe, his attitude towards China and the Policy towards North Korea.

a) The juries is still out on his overtures towards Russia

b) His simultaneous diplomatic forays vis-à-vis Saudi Arabia and Israel

c) His approach to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization and Europe.

d) His attitude towards China and the policy towards North Korea.

4) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the word given “Drivel”

a) Intelligent

b) Blather

c) Judicious

d) Sane

5) Which two sentences in the following convey the same idea? Choose from the combinations listed below:

He is in a fool’s paradise

He can’t see the wood for the trees.

He can’t distinguish between reality and fancy.

He is unable to separate unimportant details from the really important ones.

a) 2, 3

b) 2, 4

c) 1, 4

d) 1, 3

6) The question below consists of a set of labelled  sentences. These sentences, when properly sequenced form a coherent paragraph; select the most logical order of the sentence form among the options.

A) The world will little note

B) What we say here

C) Nor long remember

D) But it can never forget what they did here

a) ACBD

b) BACD

c) ABCD

d) ADCB

7) The question below consists of a set of labelled sentences. These sentences, when properly sequenced form a coherent paragraph; select the most logical order of the sentence form among the options.

A) Primarily this is because

B) The rulers of the exchange of mankind’s good have failed.

C) Through their own stubbornness and their own incompetence.

D) Have admitted their failure, and abdicated

a) BACD

b) ABCD

c) DCAB

d) ACDB

8) The question below consists of a set of labelled sentences. These sentences, when properly sequenced form a coherent paragraph; select the most logical order of the sentence form among the options.

A) A corporation must identify its best and worst performers

B) Then nurture the former and rehabilitate and/or discard the letter.

C) That in order to develop and thrive

D) It is a workforce-management tool based on the premise.

a) DBCA

b) DCAB

c) DABC

d) ABCD

9) Choose the sentence where ‘return’ is used incorrectly

a) Scored a point on a cross court return.

b) On his return from China, we gave him a party

c) The average return was 5%

d) The land was returned back to the family.

10) I………… about him constantly since the day we met.

a) Thought

b) Will think

c) Have been thinking

d) Have thought

11) In the following sentence, choose the erroneous segment/s

Are your mother or father (A)/ coming to fetch you (B) or do I have to drive your ourselves? (C)

a) Error in segment A

b) Error in segment B

c) Error in segment A & C

d) Error in segment B & C

12)  The correct meaning of the word “sceptic” someone who habitually doubts accepted beliefs.

a) Someone who habitually doubts accepted beliefs.

b) Someone who believes that people always act from selfish motives.

c) Someone who makes fun of others

d) Someone who hates others

13) Choose the word with the incorrect spelling

a) Accommodate

b) Cemetery

c) Embarrass

d) Haras

14) Pick out the right sentences

A) Lawyer tried to effect reconciliation between the husband and the wife.

B) The murderer will be hanged at dawn

C) Each of the men were given 3 sacks of rise

D) There were a man and a woman in the room.

a) A & B

b) B & C

c) A, B & C

d) A, B & D

15) Read the following pair of phrases and choose the correct option.

I. Take two spoonful of medicine.

II. Take two spoons full of medicine.

a) Statement I is incorrect.

b) Statement II is incorrect.

c) Both statements are correct.

d) Both statements are incorrect

Answers:

Directions (1-3):

1) Answer: a)

Replace “Sharing” the place of “Share”

2) Answer: b)

The sentence should be “Disruption is today acceptable”.

3) Answer: a)

The sentence should be “The jury is still out on his overtures towards Russia”

4) Answer: b)

Drivel means – Non sense

Blather – long-winded talk with no real substance

Sane – Reasonable or sensible

5) Answer: d)

Options 1 and 3 mean the same. ‘To live in a fool’s paradise’ would mean ‘to live in a fanciful world unaware of the reality’. Options 2 and 4 might look similar but ‘not seeing the wood for the trees’ means ‘not being able to understand what is important in a situation because of an excessive attention to details’ so it is not the segregation of unimportant details from the important ones but failing to comprehend the overall situation, this makes (d) the correct option.

6) Answer: a)

The world will little note what we say here No longer remember But it can never forget what they did here.

Statements A and C form a mandatory pair because (A) mentions the world which is referred to in (C0 and ‘note’ and remember are the related terms that establish a connection between both the statements. Statements (B) and (D) form a mandatory pair because ‘but’ in statement (d) connects it with statement (C) to provide the contrast. Hence, option (a) is the correct answer.

7) Answer: b)

Statements (B) and (C) form a mandatory pair as (C) provides an explanation for the cause of (B). No other combination has this pair hence; option (b) is the correct answer.

8) Answer: b)

Statements (D) and (C) form a mandatory pair because the premise referred to in (D) is mentioned in (C). As this is the only option with this combination of mandatory pair option (b) is the correct answer.

9) Answer: d)

‘Returned’ means to pay back or given back. So the use of “back” is redundant here.

10) Answer: c)

The present perfect continuous tense of the verb is used to describe actions that started in the past and are relevant at the time of speaking.

11) Answer: c)

The correct sentence is “Is your mother or Father coming fetch you or do I have to drive you myself”.

12) Answer: a)

13) Answer: d)

The correct spelling is harass.

14) Answer: d)

Sentence c) is incorrect. It should be “each of the men was given 3 sacks of rice”

15) Answer: d)

The correct expression is “take two spoonfuls of medicine”.

**********************

Click Here for More Quizzes

SSC CGL EXAMS 2018 | English Comprehension Questions – (Day-9)

 SSC CGL EXAMS 2018 | English Comprehension Questions – (Day-8)

SSC CGL EXAMS 2018 | English Comprehension Questions – (Day-7)

 

.

Online Mock Tests 2019: