SSC CGL EXAMS 2018 | English Comprehension Questions – (Day-9)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC CGL Exams 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates, those who are preparing for SSC CGL Exams 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC CGL Exams 2018 Examination.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

SSC CGL EXAMS 2018 | English Comprehension Questions – (Day-9)

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

Directions (Q. 1-3): In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sent4ence has an error. If a sentence is free from error, your answer is (4)

1) Neither he is nor his wife is coming.

a) Neither he is

b) Nor his wife is

c) Coming

d) No error

2) Once we have agreed on the fundamentals, there will hardly be anything left to discuss about.

a) Once we have agreed on

b) The fundamentals, there will hardly be

c) Anything left to discuss about

d) No error

3) They cook meals, lay the table and wash up, clean the house and mend the clothes.

a) They cook meals,

b) Lay the table and wash up,

c) Clean the house and mend the clothes.

d) No error

Directions (Q. 4-6): In the following questions, sentences given with blanks to be filled with appropriate word(s). Choose the correct alternative form the given options and indicate it.

4) I was so afraid………… missing the train that I took a taxi…………….. the station.

a) of, to

b) about, upto

c) for, towards

d) over, into

5) …………… pollution controls measures are expensive many industries hesitate to adopt them.

a) Although

b) However

c) Because

d) Despite

6) The treasure was hidden………………. a big shore.

a) on

b) underneath

c) toward

d) off

Directions (Q. 7-10): In questions below, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/ sentences.

7) A person who shows off his learning

a) Pedant

b) Educationist

c) Exhibitor

d) Researcher

8) Gradually advanced

a) Evolved

b) Evaluate

c) Evaded

d) Advantaged

9) To mind one’s P’s and Q’s:

a) To be cautious

b) To be accurate and precise

c) To be careful of one’s accounts

d) To be careful of one’s personality

10) To strike one’s colours

a) To fight vigorously

b) To work hard

c) To surrender

d) To make a rude gesture

Directions (Q. 11-12): In each of the following questions, a sentence has given in Active/passive voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested select the one which best expresses the same sentence passive/active voice

11) We shall invite Sumita

a) Sumita would be invited by us

b) Sumita would have been invited by us

c) sumita will be invited by us

d) sumita will have been invited by us

12) The injured old man exclaimed, “Will none of you help me?”

a) The injured old man exclaimed whether none of them would help him

b) The injured old man exclaimed if none of them would help him

c) The injured old man said that could anyone of them help him

d) The injured old man cried if none of them would help him

Directions: (Q.13-15): In each of the following questions five phrases denoted by (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) are given, By using all the five phrases, each only once, you have to frame a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence. The correct order of the phrases is your answer. Choose from the five alternatives the one having the correct order of the phrase and mark it as your answer.

13)

A) The case goes to highlight

B) Ruin the humour and prestige

C) How rogue bureaucrats can

D) Of a citizen

E) On the slightest of pretexts

a) ACBDE

b) CDABE

c) BEDCA

d) DCAEB

14)

A) Nasty way and

B) Quite miserable

C) It is difficult to understand

D) Why people behave in such a

E) Make the life of everyone

a) AEBDC

b) DCAEB

c) EBADC

d) None of these

15)

A) He found the ring

B) His statement that

C) Everyone knows he is liar

D) Cannot be trusted because

E) Inside the wallet.

a) CDAEB

b) BACDE

c) DCBAE

d) BAEDC

Answers:

Directions (1-3):

1) Answer: a)

Remove ‘is’

2) Answer: c)

Remove ‘to discuss’

3) Answer: d)

No error

Directions (4-6):

4) Answer: a)

5) Answer: c)

6) Answer: d)

Directions (7-10):

7) Answer: a)

8) Answer: a)

9) Answer: b)

10) Answer: c)

Directions (11-12):

11) Answer: c)

12) Answer: a)

Directions (13-15):

13) Answer: a)

14) Answer: d)

15)Answer: d)

**********************

Click Here for More Quizzes

SSC CGL EXAMS 2018 | English Comprehension Questions – (Day-8)

SSC CGL EXAMS 2018 | English Comprehension Questions – (Day-7)

 SSC CGL EXAMS 2018 | English Comprehension Questions – (Day-6)

/ 5. Reviews