SSC CGL 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-22)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC CGL Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for SSC CGL 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC CGL 2018 Examination.

SSC CGL 2018 | General Knowledge (Day-22)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

  1. Grabenis associated with which of the following landforms?

a) Glaciers

b) Rift valley

c) Volcano

d) None of the above

2) Which of the following is used in voting ink?

a) Silver Nitrate

b) Silver Bromide

c) Silver Chloride

d) Silver Sulphate

3) The Four Varnas are described in which Mandal of Rigveda?

a) First Mandal

b) Tenth Mandal

c) Third Mandal

d) Fourth Mandal

4) The Chief of State Election Commission is appointed by ______

a) Chief Minister

b) Governor

c) Prime Minister

d) President

5) The ‘official reserve transactions’ are seen as which items in Balance of Payment?

a) Autonomous

b) Accommodating

c) Above the line

d) None of these

6) The book ‘The man who Divided India’ was written by —

a) Rafiq Zakaria

b) Nehru

c) Rajendra Prasad

d) Gandhiji

7) Which of the following body organ is affected by Hepatitis?

a) Heart

b) Lungs

c) Liver

d) None of these

8) Which of the following is an endothermic process?

a) Respiration

b) Photosynthesis

c) Catabolism

d) Digestion

9) CNG stands for —

a) Chlorine Natural Gas

b) Commercial natural Gas

c) Compressed natural Gas

d) Condensed Natural Gas

10) The richest source of vitamin D is _

a) Cheese

b) Milk

c) Spinach

d) Cod liver oil

Answers:

1) Answer: b)

Graben is associated with Rift Valleys. Tectonic basins and rift valleys, landforms characterized by relatively steep, mountainous side sand flat floors. The steep sides arecreated by displacement on faults suchthat the valley floor moves downrelative to the surrounding margins,or, conversely, the margins move uprelative to the floor.

2) Answer: a)

Electoral ink, indelible ink, electoral stain or phosphoric ink is a semi-permanent ink or dye that is applied to the forefinger (usually) of voters during elections in order to prevent electoral fraud such as double voting. It is an effective method for countries where identification documents for citizens are not always standardised or institutionalised. Election ink uses silver nitrate, and excessive exposure can cause argyria.

3) Answer: b)

The four classes were mentioned in PurushSukta in 10th mandal of Rigveda.

4) Answer:  b)

According to the Article 243 K (1), the chief of the State Election Commission is appointed by the Governor.

5) Answer: b)

6) Answer: a)

“The Man who Divided India” was written by Rafiq Zakaria.

7) Answer: c)

 Liver is affected by Hepatitis.

8) Answer: b)

Photosynthesis is an example of an endothermic chemical reaction. Plants store energy through the endothermic reactions of photosynthesis.

9) Answer: c)

10) Answer: d)

The richest source of vitamin D is Cod liver oil.

Online Mock Tests 2019: