SSC CGL 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-38)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC CGL Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for SSC CGL 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC CGL 2018 Examination.

SSC CGL 2018 | General Knowledge (Day-38)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view ‘Explanation

1) Which of the following is the capital of ‘Seychelles’?

a) Victoria

b) Freetown

c) Mogadishu

d) Pretoria

2) Who among the following is appointed by the President?

a) Attorney General of India

b) Comptroller and Auditor General

c) Governor of State

d) All of the above

3) Which of the following planet takes the least time to orbit the Sun?

a) Pluto

b) Mercury

c) Earth

d) Saturn

4) Inverter converts _____.

a) AC to DC

b) DC to AC

c) High voltage to low voltage

d) Low voltage to high voltage

5) Thalassemia affects________

a) Blood

b) Spleen

c) Lungs

d) Heart

6) The term ‘ASBA’ is used in which of the following sectors ‘ASBA’?

a) Aviation

b) Real Estate

c) Insurance

d) Capital Markets

7) Who was the founder of the ‘Independent LabourParty’?

a) R. Srinivasan

b) B.R. Ambedkar

c) C. Rajagopalachari

d) LalaLajpatRai

8) Source of Gomti River is –

a) SheshaKund

b) Rukumkot

c) Fulhaar Lake

d) Janapav Hill

9) Which of the following is true regarding acceleration due to gravity, ‘g’

a) g is maximum at poles

b) g is minimum at equator

c) g increases due to rotation of earth.

d) None of these

10) f- block elements are known as

a) Transition elements

b) Inner transition elements

c) Alkali metals

d) Chalcogens

Answers :

1). Answer: a)

Victoriais the capital of ‘Seychelles’

2). Answer: d)

3). Answer: b)

T2 is proportional to r3

According to Kepler’s third law, the more the distance from the sun, the more the time the planet takes to revolve around the sun.

4). Answer: b)

An inverter is an electrical device which converts DC voltage, almost always from batteries, into standard household AC voltage so that it is able to be used by common appliances.

5). Answer: a)

Thalassemia is forms of inherited autosomal recessive blood disorders that originated in the Mediterranean region. In this the disease is caused by the weakening and destruction of red blood cells.

6). Answer: b)

7). Answer: b)

Independent Labour party was an Indian political organization formed under the leadership of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar in August 1936 against the brahmanical and capitalist structures in the society.

8). Answer: c)

Source of Gomti River is Fulhaarlake. It is situated in Pilibhit districtof Uttar Pradesh

9). Answer: c)

g decreases due to rotation of earth.

10). Answer: b)

f- Block elements are known asInner transition elements.

Which of the following is true regarding’ g’ increases due to rotation of earth.

 

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019:

Subscribe and get Unlimited Free Videos