SSC CGL 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-49)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC CGL Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for SSC CGL 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC CGL 2018 Examination.

SSC CGL 2018 | General Knowledge (Day-49)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view ‘Explanation

1) Lacrymal glands are present in the__

a) Ear

b) Nose

c) Tongue

d) Eye

2) Study of Trees is called as_________

a) Botany

b) Dendrology

c) Hydrology

d) None of the above

3) Fuse wire is made up of ________

a) Lead

b) Tin

c) Cadmium

d) Both a and b

4) Which of the following is Chemical name of Picric acid?

a) Di –Nitro Phenol

b) Tri- Nitro Phenol

c) Di- Nitro methanol

d) Tri- Nitro Ethanol

5) What is the functional key to display save as dialog box?

a) F8

b) F9

c) F12

d) F2

6) The Book ‘The Rediscovery of India “was written by_________

a) Kuldeepnayyar

b) Khuswant Singh

c) Meghnad Desai

d) Arundhati Roy

7) Who appoints Banking Ombudsman?

a) RBI

b) EXIM Bank

c) SIDBI

d) GOI

8) Which of the following five year plan is known as ‘Gadgil Yojana’?

a) Third Five Year Plan

b) Second Year Plan

c) First Five Year Plan

d) Fifth Five Year Plan

9) The absorption of water from ground by plants ___

a) Centrifugal force

b) Capillary action

c) Centripetal force

d) None of the above

10) Who founded Lodhi dynasty?

a) SikandarLodhi

b) BahlolLodhi

c) Ibrahim Lodhi

d) None of the above

Answers :

1). Answer:d)

The lacrimal gland is located within the orbit above the lateral end of the eye. It continually releases fluid which cleanses and protects the eye’s surface as it lubricates and moistens it. These lacrimal secretions are commonly known as tears.

2). Answer: b)

Dendrology is the science and study of wooded plants (trees, shrubs, and lianas), specifically, their taxonomic classifications.

3). Answer: d)

The materials mainly used for fuse element are tin, lead, silver, copper, zinc, aluminum, and alloy of lead and tin.

4). Answer: b)

Picric acid is an organic compound with the formula (O2N)3C6H2OH. Its IUPAC name is 2, 4, 6-trinitrophenol (TNP). The name “picric” comes from the Greek word meaning “bitter”, reflecting its bitter taste. It is one of the most acidicphenols.

5). Answer: c)

In MS Word, it will display the “Save as” dialog box.

6). Answer: c)

The Book ‘The Rediscovery of India “was written by Meghnad Desai.

7). Answer: a)

The Banking Ombudsman is a senior official appointed by the Reserve Bank of India to redress customer complaints against deficiency in certain banking services covered under the grounds of complaint specified under Clause 8 of the Banking Ombudsman Scheme 2006

8). Answer: a)

Third Five Year Plans known as ‘Gadgil Yojana’

9). Answer: b)

The absorption of water from ground by plants is by the phenomenon of Capillary action.

10). Answer: a)

The Lodhi dynasty was an Afghan dynasty that ruled the Delhi Sultanate from 1451 to 1526. It was the last dynasty of the Delhi Sultanate, and was founded by Bahlol Khan Lodi when he replaced the Sayyid dynasty.

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: