SSC CGL 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-64)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC CGL Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for SSC CGL 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC CGL 2018 Examination.

SSC CGL 2018 | General Knowledge (Day-64)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

1) Movement along the supply curve is known as __________

a) Expansion and Contraction of Supple

b) Contraction of supply

c) Expansion of supply

d) Increase in Supply

2) Which of the following “writ” of the high court or the supreme is issued to restrain a person from holding a public office which he is not entitled to?

a) Mandamus

b) Centiorari

c) Prohibition

d) Quo Warranto

3) Siltstone is which type of rock?

a) Calcareous Rocks

b) Igneous Rocks

c) Metamorphic Rocks

d) Sedimentary Racks

4) Wheat is a _________

a) Creeper

b) Herb

c) Shrub

d) Plant

5) Parrot, Hummingbird, Owl and Swallow falls under which Class of animal category?

a) Vertebrates

b) Bipedal

c) Aves

d) Pisces

6) Which of the following instrument is used to measure soil water tension ?

a) Photometer

b) Pyrometer

c) Psychrrometer

d) Tensionmeter

7) Which of the following is the bad thermal conductor?

a) Copper

b) Aluminum

c) Glass

d) Silver

8) How many languages are printed in new 50 Rupees notes?

a) 14

b) 15

c) 19

d) 17

9) The 2018 AFC U-16 Championship is held in which of the country?

a) Malaysia

b) India

c) Sudan

d) South Korea

10) World Mental Health Day 2018 is observed on which of the date?

a) October 5

b) October 22

c) October 25

d) October 10

Answers :

1). Answer: a)

The movement along a supply curve represents the variation in quantity supplied of the commodity with a change in its price and other factors remaining unchanged. The movement in supply curve can be of two types – extension and contraction.

2). Answer: d)

Quo warranto is a special form of legal action used to resolve a dispute over whether a specific person has the legal right to hold the public office that he or she occupies. Quo warranto is used to test a person’s legal right to hold an office, not to evaluate the person’s performance in the office.

3). Answer: d)

Siltstone is a sedimentary rock composed mainly of silt-sized particles. It forms where water, wind, or ice deposit silt, and the silt is then compacted and cemented into a rock.

4). Answer: b)

Herbs are small plants which have soft stem. Examples: Wheat, paddy, cabbage, grass, coriander, etc.

5). Answer: c)

The kingdom is further divided into the Phylum. Birds are in the Phylum Chordata (Animals with a backbone). Next in classification is the Class. The Class for birds is Aves.

6). Answer: d)

A tensiometer in soil science is a measuring instrument used to determine the matric water potential in the vadose zone.

7). Answer: c)

Glass, wood and plastic are all excellent insulators, but not good conductors.

8). Answer:  d)

Like the other Indian rupee banknotes, the ₹50 banknote has its amount written in 17 languages. On the obverse, the denomination is written in English and Hindi. On the reverse is a language panel which displays the denomination of the note in 15 of the 22 official languages of India.

9). Answer: a)

The 2018 AFC U-16 Championship is the 18th edition of the AFC U-16 Championship, the biennial international youth football championship organized by the Asian Football Confederation (AFC) for the men’s under-16 national teams of Asia. It takes place in Malaysia, which was appointed as hosts by the AFC on 25 July 2017, between 20 September and 7 October 2018. A total of 16 teams play in the tournament.

10). Answer: d)

World Mental Health Day is celebrated on 10th October every year across the world.

 

 

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: