SSC Current Affairs Quiz – 01st May 2021

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Aspirants, SSC Current Affairs quiz questions are available here. It will be very helpful to practice for various SSC exams such as SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, etc. Aspirants find it very hard to memorize and remember a large data of current affairs. To make it easier, you have to attend SSC current affairs quiz in a regular manner. As you attend quiz regularly, you can find and correct mistakes. This will help you to score more marks in the current affairs section of SSC exams. So, utilize the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here and practice in a regular manner. the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here are from the exam point of view. Also, after attending the quiz, you can check the solution along with the detailed explanation at the bottom. So, that you can learn all the current affairs news in an effective manner.

Start Quiz

1) National Honesty Day is Observed on which date?

A) April 1

B) April 3

C) April 30

D) April 4


2) Which bank has given nod to re-appointment of Amitabh Chaudhry as MD & CEO?

A) ICICI

B) SBI

C) UCO

D) Axis


3) Michael Collins who passed away was the astronaut of ______.

A) Apollo 1

B) Apollo 3

C) Apollo 12

D) Apollo 11


4) Which institution has unveiled WhatsApp helpline number for pregnant women?

A) FICCI

B) Niti Aayog

C) NCW

D) CII


5) Who among the following has spoken for India at G-7 Digital and Technology Ministerial Meeting?

A) Narendra Modi

B) NS Tomar

C) Amit Shah

D) Ravi Shankar Prasad


6) Transport Minister Nitin Gadkari has initiated a mobile COVID RT-PCR test laboratory in which city?

A) Delhi

B) Chennai

C) Nagpur

D) Surat


7) Which of the following company has appointed Milind Kulkarni as CTO?

A) Apollo Munich

B) Religare

C) Bajaj Allianz

D) Vikram Solar


8) Who has succeeded Rahul as Bajaj Auto chairman?

A) Anand Bajaj

B) Niraj Bajaj

C) Arun Bajaj

D) Sudhir Bajaj


9) International Jazz Day is observed on which date?

A) April 1

B) April 3

C) April 30

D) April 4


10) UK to get world’s most powerful weather, climate change forecasting supercomputer by _____.

A) 2026

B) 2022

C) 2023

D) 2024


11) At the Archery World Cup who among the following has won gold?

A) Anandi Tiwary

B) Neerja Vohra

C) Atanu Das

D) Preeti Kumari


Answers :

1) Answer: C

Honesty Day is celebrated on April 30 in the United States to encourage honesty and straightforward communication in politics, relationships, consumer relations and historical education.

It was invented by M. Hirsh Goldberg, who chose the last day of April for two reasons.

It is to urge politicians to stay away from lies and tell the truth.

Every April 30th, Goldberg himself gives out honesty awards to companies, organizations, groups, and individuals that have remained truthful to their people.


2) Answer: D

Private sector lender Axis Bank said its board has approved the re-appointment of Amitabh Chaudhry as its Managing Director and CEO for three years with effect from January 1, 2022.

The appointment will be subject to the approval of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and shareholders of the bank, the filing added.

Chaudhry was appointed as Managing Director (MD) and CEO of Axis Bank for a period of three years, with effect from January 1, 2019 up to December 31, 2021.


3) Answer: D

On April 28, 2021, The American astronaut, Michael Collins, Passed away.He was 90.

He was the command module pilot for the Apollo 11 mission to the moon.

Collins spent seven years of his career as an astronaut with NASA.

Astronaut Collins was a part of three crew members of Apollo 11 that went to the moon in 1969.

He travelled nearly 238,000 miles to the moon and came within 69 miles.

Collins later worked as a director of the National Air and Space Museum in Washington.


4) Answer: C

The National Commission for Women has launched a WhatsApp helpline number for providing emergency medical assistance to pregnant women.

The number is 9354954224.

Expectant mothers from across the country can reach out to the Commission through this number which will be functional round the clock.


5)  Answer: D

Union Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad represented India at the G-7 Digital and Technology Ministerial Meeting.

He spoke about India’s efforts to bring digital inclusion and empower ordinary citizens through the use of technology under the Digital India programme.

The Minister also shared India’s views on ensuring trust in the digital ecosystem, securing data privacy of users and creating a safe cyberspace with the G-7 Digital Ministers.


6) Answer: C

Union Transport Minister Nitin Gadkari inaugurated a mobile Covid RT-PCR test laboratory in Nagpur.

Operated by Spice Health and Nagpur Municipal Corporation, this lab has capacity to test 3 thousand samples per day and can give reports within 24 hours.

He said that this facility will enable patients to diagnose the disease early.

Apart from Nagpur city, COVID samples from districts like Bhandara, Chandrapur and Gadchiroli in East Vidarbha will also be tested in this laboratory.


7) Answer: D

Vikram Solar said it has appointed Milind Kulkarni as its Chief Technical officer (CTO).

With a PhD in chemical engineering and a master’s degree in business administration from Washington University in St. Louis, he has a diverse experience spanning 24 years in the fields of technology development and deployment, product development, application engineering and pre-sales.

He has rich experience in the renewables sector and is also experienced in various leadership roles across semiconductor technology and solar energy.


8) Answer: B

Rahul Bajaj, one of the most successful business leaders in the country, has finally decided to hang his boots at Bajaj Auto, the company he nurtured and steered to one of the leading firms in two and three-wheeler space.

The non-executive chairman of the Pune-based two and three-wheeler maker has tendered his resignation which would come into effect from close of business hours on April 30, 2021.

In place of Rahul Bajaj, the company has appointed Niraj Bajaj as Chairman with effect from May 1, 2021.

Rahul Bajaj would continue as Chairman Emeritus of the company for a term of five years with effect from May 1, 2021.


9) Answer: C

International Jazz Day is an International Day declared by the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization in 2011 “to highlight jazz and its diplomatic role of uniting people in all corners of the globe.”

The International Jazz Day is celebrated on 30 April every year to highlight the importance of jazz and its diplomatic role of uniting people in all corners of the globe.

This Day was declared by the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organisation (UNESCO) in 2011.

The day was created on the idea of jazz pianist and UNESCO Goodwill Ambassador Herbie Hancock.


10) Answer: B

Microsoft and the United Kingdom’s Meteorological Office have decided to team up to build the most powerful supercomputer in the world to forecast weather and climate change.

The supercomputer, which is most likely to be operational in 2022.

It will also help in protection from the impact of increasingly extreme floods, storms, and snow in the UK.

The UK Government, in February 2020, announced the funding of about 1.2 billion pounds (Rs. 12,400 crores) for developing this supercomputer, which has been expected to be one of the top 25 supercomputers in the world.


11) Answer: C

On April 25, 2021, Indian Archery newly-wedded couple Atanu Das and Deepika Kumari  won individual gold medals at the ongoing Archery World Cup Stage 1 in Guatemala.

Atanu Das outclassed Spanish World Cup debutant Daniel Castro 6-4 to claim his maiden individual World Cup medal.

Deepika defeated Mackenzie Brown of the USA 6-5, via the tie breaker, in the gold medal matches.

Atanu has also won the mixed category with Ankita.

India produced its best-ever performance in the Archery World Cup with 3 gold and 1 bronze medal.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments