SSC Current Affairs Quiz – 03rd April 2021

Dear Aspirants, SSC Current Affairs quiz questions are available here. It will be very helpful to practice for various SSC exams such as SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, etc. Aspirants find it very hard to memorize and remember a large data of current affairs. To make it easier, you have to attend SSC current affairs quiz in a regular manner. As you attend quiz regularly, you can find and correct mistakes. This will help you to score more marks in the current affairs section of SSC exams. So, utilize the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here and practice in a regular manner. the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here are from the exam point of view. Also, after attending the quiz, you can check the solution along with the detailed explanation at the bottom. So, that you can learn all the current affairs news in an effective manner.

 

1) Rajasthan Diwas 2021  is observed on which of the following date?

A) March 3

B) March 4

C) March 30

D) March 12


2) India and which country will carry out military drill Vajra Prahar 2021 in Himachal Pradesh?

A) France

B) Germany

C) US

D) UK


3) Didier Ratsiraka who passed away recently was the president of which country?

A) Ethiopia

B) Madagascar

C) Sudan

D) Algiers


4) CBIC has notified which of the following as a common portal for bills of entry and registration?

A) PRAGATI

B) SRUM

C) SCORES

D) ICEGATE


5) How many new species of butterfly have been discovered in Nacaduba sinhala ramaswamii sadasivan?

A) 8

B) 7

C) 4

D) 6


6) Walter Anthony Gustavo ‘Wag’ Pinto who passed away recently was a former ______.

A) Producer

B) Author

C) Singer

D) Army officer


7) Beverly Cleary who passed away recently was an eminent _____.

A) Tennis player

B) Writer

C) Singer

D) Actor


8) Odisha Foundation Day is Observed on which date?

A) April 11

B) April 2

C) April 1

D) April 3


9) Cabinet Approves Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry with an outlay of ______ crores.

A) 10600

B) 10400

C) 10300

D) 10900

10) Lightweight Bullet Proof Jacket has been developed by which of the following institution?

A) HAL

B) ISRO

C) BEL

D) DRDO


11) International Children’s Book Day is observed on which of the following date?

A) April 1

B) April 3

C) April 2

D) April 4


12) World Autism Awareness Day is observed on which of the following date?

A) April 1

B) April 3

C) April 4

D) April 2


13) Who among the following has taken additional charge as CMD of ONGC?

A) Neelesh Kumar

B) Anand Kumar

C) Ranjit Kumar

D) Subash Kumar


14) As per the WEF’s gender gap index 2021,  India has ranked _____ among 156 nations.

A) 130

B) 140

C) 125

D) 115


15) Who among the following has been appointed as Chief of Staff, Western Command?

A) Rakesh Singh

B) Harendra Singh

C) Surendra Singh

D) Manjinder Singh


16) Who among the following has been appointed as Director General of ESIC?

A) Suresh Makhija

B) Anand Rathi

C) Mukhmeet S. Bhatia

D) Rajesh Gupta


17) Who among the following has been appointed as additional director of Britannia?

A) Raghuram Rajan

B) Urijit Patel

C) MK Jain

D) NS Vishwanathan


18) Super Star Rajinikanth will be honoured with _______ Dadasaheb Phalke Award.

A) 52nd

B) 47th

C) 48th

D) 51st


19) Shantir Ogroshena -2021’, the Indian Army to participate in Multinational Military Exercise in which country?

A) China

B) Bangladesh

C) Germany

D) Japan


Answers :

1) Answer: C

Rajasthan Diwas is observed on March 30th every year to commemorate the formation of the state.

Rajasthan Diwas 2021 is being celebrated as the 72nd foundation day of the state.

The state was formed on March 30th, 1949 when Rajputana was merged into the Dominion of India.

Jaipur being the largest city was declared as the capital of the state.


2) Answer: C

Special forces of India and the US carried out a joint military exercise at Bakloh in Himachal Pradesh in March 2021.

It was the 11th edition of the exercise ‘Vajra Prahar’ which is aimed at sharing best practices and experiences in areas such as joint mission planning and operational tactics.


3) Answer: B

On March 28th 2021, Madagascar’s former President Didier Ratsiraka was Passed away.He was 84.

Didier Ratsiraka, a naval officer nicknamed the “Red Admiral” for his socialist policies

He was appointed as the Minister of foreign affairs in 1972.

Ratsiraka was the president of the Indian Ocean Island from 1975 to 1993 and 1997-2002.


4) Answer: D

On march 29, 2021, The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) notified ICEGATE or Indian Customs and Central Excise Electronic Commerce/Electronic Data Interchange (EC/EDI) Gateway as the common customs electronic portal

It is for all customs related documentation and duty payments.

The changes form part of the move to making the customs processing of bills of entry and declarations more electronic, paperless and seamless, so as to facilitate trade.


5) Answer: D

The discovery of the species six line blue butterfly Nacaduba sinhala ramaswamii Sadasivan, 2021 in the Agasthyamalais in the Western Ghats.

It is the first time that a butterfly species was discovered by an all-Indian research team from the Western Ghats.

The new taxon of Lycaenid butterflies belonging to the genus  Nacaduba

Line Blues are small butterflies belonging to the subfamily Lycaenidae

Their distribution ranges from India and Sri Lanka to the whole of southeastern Asia, Australia and Samoa.


6) Answer: D

On March 25th, 2021, Lieutenant General Walter Anthony Gustavo ‘Wag’ Pinto, former General Officer in the Indian Army, passed away.He was 97.

Gen Pinto was born on July 1, 1924, in Poona, Bombay Presidency.

Gen Pinto last served as the 8th General Officer Commanding-in-Chief of the Central Command.

As Major General, he had led the 54th Infantry Division on the western front in the Indo-Pak War of 1971,

He was awarded the prestigious Param Vishisht Seva Medal (PVSM).

He had penned a book ‘Bash on Regardless’, in which he described the Battle of Basantar.


7) Answer: B

The renowned American writer , Beverly Cleary, children’s and young adult fiction has passed away. She was 104.

Cleary was born April 12, 1916 in McMinnville, Oregon, and grew up in Portland and Yamhill, titling her autobiography, “A Girl from Yamhill.

He published more than 40 books, with more than 85 million copies sold.

They were translated into 29 languages.

Her books have been sold worldwide since her first book was published in 1950.

Cleary won the National Book Award in 1981 for “Ramona and Her Mother,” and “Dear Mr. Henshaw” won the John Newbery Medal in 1984.


8) Answer: C

Odisha Day, also Utkala Dibasa, is celebrated on 1 April in the Indian state of Odisha in memory of the formation of the state as a separate state out of Bihar and Orissa Province with addition of Koraput and Ganjam from the Madras Presidency on 1 April 1936.

In 2021, Odisha is celebrating its 86th statehood day.

Odisha Day is also called Orissa Foundation Day and Vishuva Milan.

The new province of Orissa came into existence on a linguistic basis during the British rule in India, with Sir John Austen Hubback as the first governor.

Under the British rule, Odisha was part of the Bengal presidency, which consisted of the present-day Bihar, West Bengal, and Odisha.


9) Answer: D

The Union Cabinet has approved the Central Sector Scheme called “Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI)” with an outlay of Rs.10900 crore.

Scheme will be implemented over a six year period from 2021-22 to 2026-27.

The Project Management Agency (PMA) shall implement the scheme.

PMA will be responsible for appraisal of applications/ proposals, verification of eligibility for support, scrutiny of claims eligible for disbursement of incentive.

The PLI scheme will support creation of global food manufacturing champions and support Indian brands of food products in the international markets.


10) Answer: D

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO and DMSRDE Kanpur for developing a LightWeight Bullet Proof Jacket.

India needs more such innovative product design and development to realize the dream of Atma Nirbhar Bharat.

DMSRDE Kanpur, a DRDO laboratory has developed a LightWeight Bullet Proof Jacket weighing 9 kg meeting the qualitative requirements of Indian Army.


11) Answer: C

International Children’s Book Day (ICBD) is organised annually on 2nd April since 1967, by the International Board on Books for Young People (IBBY), an international non-profit organization, to inspire a love of reading and to call attention to children’s books.

Theme 2021: “The Music of Words.”


12) Answer: D

The World Autism Awareness Day is observed internationally on 2 April every year, to raise awareness about people with Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) throughout the world.

Theme 2021: “Inclusion in the Workplace: Challenges and opportunities in a Post-Pandemic World”.

It was adopted by the United Nations General Assembly on 18 December 2007.

Topic Group: General awareness

Question Type: Current affairs

Concept: Miscellaneous Topics

Concept Field: Appointments


13) Answer: D

Subhash Kumar has assumed the additional charge as Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) on April 01, 2021.

He is serving as Director (Finance) at ONGC.

Kumar succeeds incumbent CMD, Shashi Shanker, who superannuated on March 31, 2021.


14) Answer: B

India has slipped 28 places to rank 140th among 156 countries in the World Economic Forum’s Global Gender Gap Report 2021.

In 2020, India ranked 112th among 153 countries.

In the 2021 Global Gender Gap Report, India emerged as the third-worst performing country in South Asia.

India has closed 62.5 percent of its gender gap till date.

For the 12th time, Iceland is the most gender-equal country in the world.


15) Answer: D

Lieutenant General Manjinder Singh, Yudh Seva Medal, Vishist Seva Medal took over as the Chief of Staff, Headquarters Western Command.

General Manjinder Singh is an alumnus of Sainik School Kapurthala, National Defence Academy and Indian Military Academy.

The General was commissioned into 19 MADRAS Regiment on 20 December 1986.

For his exemplary leadership and devotion to duty towards the Nation, the General has been decorated with Yudh Seva Medal in 2015 and Vishist Seva Medal in 2019.


16) Answer: C

Senior IAS officer Mukhmeet S. Bhatia took over the charge of Director General of Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) on April 04, 2021.

He is a 1990 IAS Officer of Jharkhand cadre.

Earlier, he has worked as the Additional Secretary in the Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance

ESIC is a Statutory and an Autonomous Body under the Ministry of Labour and Employment.


17) Answer: B

Former Reserve Bank of India governor Dr. Urjit Patel has been appointed as Additional Director of Britannia Industries with effect from 31st March, 2021 for tenure of 5 years.


18) Answer: D

The legendary actor Super Star Rajinikanth has been selected to be honored with the 51st Dadasaheb Phalke Awards, the highest film honour in India.

The iconic actor Rajinikanth will receive the Dadasaheb Phalke award for 2019 for his stupendous contribution to Indian cinema.

Rajinikanth will receive the Dadasaheb Phalke Award on May 3, 2021.


19) Answer: B

Indian Army will participate in Multinational Military Exercise namely SHANTIR OGROSHENA -2021.

It will be held in Bangladesh from April 04 to 12, 2021.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments