SSC Current Affairs Quiz – 02nd April 2021

Dear Aspirants, SSC Current Affairs quiz questions are available here. It will be very helpful to practice for various SSC exams such as SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, etc. Aspirants find it very hard to memorize and remember a large data of current affairs. To make it easier, you have to attend SSC current affairs quiz in a regular manner. As you attend quiz regularly, you can find and correct mistakes. This will help you to score more marks in the current affairs section of SSC exams. So, utilize the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here and practice in a regular manner. the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here are from the exam point of view. Also, after attending the quiz, you can check the solution along with the detailed explanation at the bottom. So, that you can learn all the current affairs news in an effective manner.

 

1) The Chief minister of which state has recently inaugurated the Kurnool Airport?

A) Delhi

B) Punjab

C) Bihar

D) Andhra Pradesh

2) Chitra Nayak has been appointed as Independent Director of which company?

A) HP

B) HCL

C) Infosys

D) Wipro

3) Who among the following has been appointed in TVS Motor board recently?

A) Maurice Wilks

B) William Lyons

C) Thierry Bollore

D) Ralf Speth

4) Who among the following has been honoured as ‘EY Entrepreneur of the Year 2020’?

A) Anand Kapoor

B) Harsh Mariwala

C) Rajan Mathur

D) Navneet Jaggi

5) My Experiments With Silence has been authored by which of the following actor?

A) Ahana Soni

B) Keerti Nagpure

C) Samir Soni

D) Neelam Kothari

6) Which of the following movie has bagged the top award at 2021 Producers Guild Awards?

A) Judas and the Black Messiah

B) Mank

C) Minari

D) Nomadland

7) India Ranks on ______ as per the International Intellectual Property Index.

A) 37th

B) 38th

C) 39th

D) 40th

8) The DGP of which state has been conferred with the SKOCH Award for outstanding policing performance?

A) Maharashtra

B) Andhra Pradesh

C) Haryana

D) Madhya Pradesh

9) India ended the 2021 World Shooting Para Sport competitions with _____ medals in the UAE.

A) 9th

B) 8th

C) 7th

D) 6th

10) The UP Chief Minister has grand initiated Shaheed Ashfaq Ulla Khan Zoological Park in which city?

A) Lucknow

B) Aligarh

C) Ghaziabad

D) Gorakhpur

11) Anil Dharker who passed away recently was a noted ____.

A) Hockey player

B) Actor

C) Journalist

D) Musician

12) Pakistan has test Fired Nuclear-Capable Ballistic Missile Shaheen-1A with a range of ____ kilometers.

A) 750

B) 800

C) 850

D) 900

13) New Bacteria Methylobacterium ajmalii Found on ISO has been Named After which Indian Scientist?

A) Sudharshan Tiwary

B) Ajmal Khan

C) Rashid Khan

D) Sikander Khan

14) Who among the following has won the Rathbones Folio Literary prize?

A) Zinzi Cinnoms

B) Helen Oyeyemi

C) Carmen Maria Machado

D) Val Howett

15) Laxmipriya who passed away recently was a noted ____.

A) Actor

B) Singer

C) Dancer

D) Painter

16) Denis Sassou Nguesso has been re-elected as President of which country?

A) Somalia

B) Congo

C) Sudan

D) Ethiopia

17) Jal Jeevan Mission has achieved a new milestone with the tap water to over _____ crore rural households.

A) 7

B) 8

C) 6

D) 4

18) KC Chakrabarty who passed away at 68 was an eminent ____.

A) Hockey Player

B) Producer

C) Actor

D) Banker

19) International Day of Drug Checking is observed on which of the following date?

A) March 7

B) March 2

C) March 31

D) March 12

20) Who has become the First Sri Lankan To Hit Six Sixes In An Over?

A) Sidath Wettimuny

B) Ranjan Madugalle

C) Thisara Perera

D) Roy Dias


Answers :

1) Answer: D

The Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister, Y. S. Jagan Mohan Reddy has inaugurated the Kurnool Airport located at Orvakal  and  named it after the first ever freedom fighter of the country,  Uyyalavada Narasimha Reddy, as a tribute to him.

The Airport is equipped with all the latest technology, fine infrastructure which can facilitate parking for four aircrafts at the same time.

This will be the sixth civilian airport in the State after Visakhapatnam, Tirupati, Vijayawada, Rajahmundry and Kadapa.

2) Answer: C

IT services major Infosys  announced the appointment of former Salesforce executiveChitra Nayak as an independent director.

Her appointment, effective March 25, 2021, is based on recommendation of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee of the Infosys Board.

The appointment is for a period of three years, subject to the approval of shareholders.

Nayak has over 25 years of professional experience in go-to-market, general management, and operations leadership roles at various organisations.

3) Answer: D

To give wings to its global ambitions, TVS Motor Company has brought on board Ralf Speth, former CEO of Jaguar Land Rover.

Speth, who built Jaguar Land Rover into a global brand, will become Chairman of TVS Motor Company effective January 2023, when the present chairman, Venu Srinivasan, will become Chairman-Emeritus.

4) Answer: B

Harsh C. Mariwala, chairman of Marico, was named the EY Entrepreneur of the Year 2020.

He will now represent India at the EY World Entrepreneur of the Year Award on June 10.

The EY Entrepreneur of the Year Awards previously Ernst & Young Entrepreneur of the Year Awards is an award sponsored by Ernst & Young in recognition of entrepreneurship.

5) Answer: C

Actor Samir Soni will release his debut book, My Experiments With Silence, later this year.

This book will be published by OM Books International in 2021.

My Experiments With Silence book highlights anxiety and self-discovery.

The book Soni will present personal accounts of his dialogues with himself during his growing-up years in Delhi, his stint at Wall Street and his time in Bollywood.

6) Answer: D

Chloe Zhao’s “Nomadland” received a major boost ahead of the Oscars as the movie bagged the top prize at the 2021 Producers Guild Awards.

The winners for the awards were announced during a virtual ceremony.

“Nomadland”, a frontrunner for the best picture Oscar, took home the trophy for Darryl F Zanuck award for outstanding producer of theatrical motion pictures.

7) Answer: D

India ranked 40 among 53 global economies on the latest annual edition of the International Intellectual Property (IP) Index.

The United States, Japan and Europe remained at the top of the global intellectual property rankings 2021, while emerging markets such as the UAE, China and Mexico continued to improve their scores.

8) Answer: B

Andhra Pradesh Governor Biswabhusan Harichandan has commended DGP Gautam Sawang for receiving the SKOCH Award as the best DGP in the country for outstanding performance in policing, public safety and taking up technical reforms in AP Police.

The DGP called on the Governor at the Raj Bhavan.

Harichandan also praised the DGP and his team for winning the FICCI Best State Award for Smart Innovative Policing and for being adjudged as the best in the country for connecting with Interoperable Criminal Justice System of National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB).

9) Answer: C

India ended the 2021 World Shooting Para Sport competitions with seven medals.

It was held at Al Ain in UAE from 15 to 25 March 2021.

India finished in third place with two gold medals, one silver and four bronze medals.

Ukraine topped with 11 medals (five gold, five silver and one bronze) ahead of hosts UAE which won five medals (three gold and two silver).

10) Answer: D

Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath inaugurated Shaheed Ashfaq Ulla Khan Zoological Park in Gorakhpur.

This is the first zoo in Purvanchal and the third in the state.

The zoo has been named after great freedom fighter Shaheed Ashfaq Ullah Khan.

11) Answer: C

On March 26, 2021, Noted journalist and author Anil Dharker passed away in Mumbai.

He was 74.

12) Answer: D

On March 26, 2021, Pakistan conducted a successful test-firing of a Shaheen-1A nuclear-capable surface-to-surface ballistic missile.

It has a range of 900 kilometers.

It was Jointly designed and developed by the joint venture of National Engineering & Scientific commission (NESCOM) and the National Defence Complex.

13) Answer: B

The new bacterial strains discovered from different locations aboard the ISS .

The researchers named the novel species as Methylobacterium ajmalii, in honour of the renowned Indian biodiversity scientist, Dr Ajmal Khan, a former professor at Annamalai University in Tamil Nadu.

The genome analysis of Methylobacterium ajmalii strains revealed the presence of genes that are involved in promoting plant growth.

The bacterial strains belonging to the family Methylobacteriaceae.

14) Answer: C

The American author Carmen Maria Machado has won the £30,000 Rathbones Folio prize.

It is for her memoir In the DreamHouse, which examines the domestic abuse she was subjected to by her ex-girlfriend.

15) Answer: C

Noted Odissi dancer Laxmipriya Mohapatra, Passes away.She was 86.

She is the wife of legendary classical dancer Kelucharan Mohapatra

She Starting her dancing career at an early age at the Annapurna Theatre in Puri in 1947

16) Answer: B

The Congolese politician Denis Sassou Nguesso has been re-elected president of the Republic of the Congo with 88.57 percent of the vote.

The 77-year-old has been ruling the country for 36 years.

He first won the presidential election in 1979 and ruled for three consecutive terms till 1992.

17) Answer: D

Jal Jeevan Mission has achieved a new milestone of providing over 4 Crore rural households with tap water supply.

The mission was announced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 15th August, 2019, with the aim to provide tap water supply to every rural home by 2024.

18) Answer: D

Former Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Deputy Governor & Veteran banker Kamalesh Chandra Chakrabarty passed away. He was 68.

He started his career teaching at the Banaras Hindu University (BHU).

He was a gold medalist in MSc statistics and held a doctorate in the same subject from BHU.

He was the Deputy Governor of the central bank between June 15, 2009 and April 25, 2014.

He also served as the Chairman and Managing Director of Punjab National Bank (2007-2009) and CMD of Indian Bank (2005-2007).

19) Answer:C

The International Day of Drug Checking takes place on March 31 every year since 2017 to ensure people are educated on drugs and aware of their effects.

The day aims to promote harm reduction initiatives of drugs and reduce drug-related risks.

20) Answer:C

On March 28, 2021, All-rounder Thisara Perera became the first Sri Lankan to hit six sixes from one over.

The 31-year-old achieved the feat during his unbeaten 13-ball 52 while captaining Sri Lanka Army in a group match against Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club.

Perera is the ninth cricketer in the world to have achieved this feat in professional cricket, after Garfield Sobers, Ravi Shastri, Herschelle Gibbs, Yuvraj Singh, Ross Whiteley, Hazratullah Zazai, Leo Carter and recently Kieron Pollard.

Perera has played six Tests, 166 ODIs and 64 T20 Internationals.

5 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments