SSC Current Affairs Quiz – 04th May 2021

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Aspirants, SSC Current Affairs quiz questions are available here. It will be very helpful to practice for various SSC exams such as SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, etc. Aspirants find it very hard to memorize and remember a large data of current affairs. To make it easier, you have to attend SSC current affairs quiz in a regular manner. As you attend quiz regularly, you can find and correct mistakes. This will help you to score more marks in the current affairs section of SSC exams. So, utilize the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here and practice in a regular manner. the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here are from the exam point of view. Also, after attending the quiz, you can check the solution along with the detailed explanation at the bottom. So, that you can learn all the current affairs news in an effective manner.

Start Quiz

1) Statehood day of Gujarat and Maharashtra is Observed on which date?

A) May 11

B) May 2

C) May 1

D) May 3


2) Which political party will make a comeback to power in West Bengal?

A) Congress

B) AIADMK

C) BJP

D) TMC


3) Left Democratic Front party has attained 2nd consecutive term in which state election?

A) Chhattisgarh

B) Tamil Nadu

C) Telangana

D) Kerala


4) Pandit Devabrata Chaudhuri who passed away recently was an eminent ____.

A) Doctor

B) Actor

C) Director

D) Sitar Player


5) World Laughter Day is Observed on the _____ Sunday of May.

A) Third

B) Fifth

C) First

D) Second


6) World Press Freedom Day is Observed on which date?

A) May 11

B) May 3

C) May 4

D) May 12


7) Union Minister Nitin Gadkari mentioned that the Government has set a target of road construction of worth Rs _____ lakh crore in next 2 years.

A) 20

B) 10

C) 15

D) 12


8) World Tuna Day is Observed on which date?

A) May 11

B) May 21

C) May 3

D) May 2


9) Which state plans to supply over 2 lakh tap water connections across the State?

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Telangana

C) Chhattisgarh

D) Himachal Pradesh


10) Government has appointed who among the following as next RBI deputy governor?

A) Nandini Sen

B) Sudhir Mishra

C) Rabi Sankar

D) TN Manoharan


11) Tripurari Sharan appointed as new Chief Secretary of which state?

A) Madhya Pradesh

B) Chhattisgarh

C) Telangana

D) Bihar


12) Dr Joginder Dayal who passed away recently was a veteran leader from which party?

A) JDU

B) BJD

C) BJP

D) CPI


13) Bikramjeet Kanwarpal who passed away recently was an eminent ____.

A) Singer

B) Director

C) Producer

D) Actor


Answers :

1) Answer: C

May 1 comes as the establishment day for the state of Gujarat and Maharashtra.

It was on this day in the year 1960 that the former state of Bombay was segregated on a linguistic basis and two states were formed — Maharashtra and Gujarat.

Gujarat was authoritatively formed in the year 1960 after the impression for the state originated in the year 1928 in a magazine by the name Kumar.


2) Answer: D

In West Bengal, ruling Trinamool Congress has retained power for the third term in a row but Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee lost her own Nandigram seat.

Trinamool Congress has won 209 seats and leading at 4 seats.

BJP has won 76 seats and is leading at one seat.

BJP’s Suvendu Adhikari defeated Mamata Banerjee by a margin of 1,956 votes in the key Nandigram constituency.

United Front – an alliance of Left Front, Congress and the newly formed Indian Secular Front, failed miserably.


3) Answer: D

In Kerala, Left Democratic Front (LDA) has retained power for the second consecutive term.

Pinarayi Vijayan government has become the first government to get the second successive term in four decades.


4) Answer: D

On May 01, 2021, Sitar maestro Pandit Devabrata Chaudhuri Passed away,He was 85.

Pandit Debu Chaudhuri was also a teacher and writer.

He had penned six books and composed many new ragas.

The Legend of Sitar belonged to the Senia or Gharana style of music.


5) Answer: C

World Laughter Day was established in 1998 and the first celebration was on July 28, 2008, in Mumbai, India, arranged by Dr. Madan Kataria, founder of the worldwide Laughter Yoga movement.

World Laughter Day is celebrated every year on the first Sunday of May to spread awareness about the many healing benefits of laughter.


6) Answer: B

The United Nations General Assembly declared May 3 to be World Press Freedom Day or just World Press Day, observed to raise awareness of the importance of freedom of the press.

Remind governments of their duty to respect and uphold the right to freedom of expression enshrined under Article 19 of the 1948 Universal Declaration of Human Rights and marking the anniversary of the Windhoek Declaration, a statement of free press principles put together by African newspaper journalists in Windhoek in 1991.

This year’s World Press Freedom Day theme is “Information as a Public Good” .


7) Answer: C

Road Transport and Highways Minister Nitin Gadkari said the government has set a target of road construction of worth 15 lakh crore rupees in next two years.

He said the government is giving utmost priority to the development of infrastructure.

Addressing the Indo-U.S. Partnership Vision Summit through video conferencing, Mr Gadkari exuded confidence that the Ministry will achieve a target of 40 kilometres per day of highway construction in the current fiscal.

The Minister added that in India, projects like the National Infrastructure pipeline for 2019-2025 is the first of its kind and the government is committed to providing world class infra to its citizens and improving the quality of their lives.


8) Answer: D

World Tuna Day is observed on May 2 every year to raise awareness about the Tuna fish and its importance to humans and earth and also to promote more sustainable fishing practices.

The United Nations (UN) officially recognized the World Tuna Day in 2017.

The first World Tuna Day was observed in the year 2017.

It aims to draw attention to the importance of conservation management and sustainable fishing.


9) Answer: D

Himachal Pradesh has planned to provide over two lakh tap water connections across the State.

Himachal Pradesh has over 17 lakh rural households, out of which around 76 per cent have assured tap water supply.

The Ministry said, since the announcement of Jal Jeevan Mission in August, 2019, over five lakh tap water connections has been provided and so far eight thousand 458 villages in the State have been declared Har Ghar Jal.

The Jal Jeevan Mission is a flagship programme of the Central Government being implemented in partnership with the States with the objective to provide tap water connection in every rural

household by 2024.


10) Answer: C

The government has appointed RBI Executive Director T Rabi Sankar as the fourth deputy governor of the central bank.

Sankar fills the vacancy created by the retirement of BP Kanungo on April 2, after completing a one-year extension.

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet cleared his appointment for three-year tenure or till he superannuates, whichever is earlier.

The other three deputy governors are Michael D Patra, who heads the all-important monetary policy department; Mukesh Kumar Jain, the commercial banker-turned-central banker; and Rajeshwar Rao.

He had joined the central bank as a research officer in September 1990.


11) Answer: D

Senior IAS officer Tripurari Sharan has been appointed as the new Chief Secretary of Bihar.

Mr. Sharan is an IAS officer of 1985 batch of Bihar cadre.

The post of Chief Secretary was lying vacant following death of Arun Kumar Singh who passed away due to COVID complications.


12) Answer: D

On April 30, 2021, Communist Party of India’s veteran leader Dr Joginder Dayal passed away.He was 80.

Dayal was a senior leader of the CPI from Punjab.

He served as president of Communist Party of India’s All-India Student Federation as well as president of All-India Youth Federation.


13) Answer: E

On April 30, 2021, Actor Bikramjeet Kanwarpal Passed away. He was 52.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments