SSC Current Affairs Quiz – 09th & 10th May 2021

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Aspirants, SSC Current Affairs quiz questions are available here. It will be very helpful to practice for various SSC exams such as SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, etc. Aspirants find it very hard to memorize and remember a large data of current affairs. To make it easier, you have to attend SSC current affairs quiz in a regular manner. As you attend quiz regularly, you can find and correct mistakes. This will help you to score more marks in the current affairs section of SSC exams. So, utilize the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here and practice in a regular manner. the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here are from the exam point of view. Also, after attending the quiz, you can check the solution along with the detailed explanation at the bottom. So, that you can learn all the current affairs news in an effective manner.

Start Quiz

1) Indian Army has launched the First Solar Plant in which state?

A) Chhattisgarh

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Haryana

D) Sikkim


2) As per Knight Frank’s global prime property index for Q1 of 2021 Globally Bengaluru has slipped to ____ spot.

A) 35th

B) 36th

C) 37th

D) 40th


3) BRO will be celebrating its 61st Raising Day on which date?

A) May 1

B) May 11

C) May 2

D) May 7


4) MK Stalin has been sworn in as Chief Minister of which state?

A) Telangana

B) Kerala

C) Tamil Nadu

D) Chhattisgarh


5) Ola Electric has appointed who among the following as CHRO?

A) Neel Gupta

B) Vijay Kumar

C) Anand Sharma

D) N Balachandar


6) NR Congress Chief N Rangasamy to be sworn in as CM of which state/UT?

A) Daman & Diu

B) Andaman & Nicobar

C) Puducherry

D) Chandigarh


7) Who among the following has been named Sportsman of the Year, Naomi Osaka takes home Sportswoman title at Laureus Awards 2021?

A) Fernando Alonso

B) Lewis Hamilton

C) Naomi Osaka

D) Rafael Nadal


8) UN Secretary General Antonio Guterres has honoured which of the following Indian UN Peacekeeping officer?

A) Neelesh Gupta

B) Sudesh Srivastava

C) Yuvraj Singh

D) Neeraj Kumar


9) Rabindranath Tagore birth Anniversary is Observed on which date?

A) May 1

B) May 2

C) May 3

D) May 7


10) Mahatma Gandhi’s former personal secretary V Kalyanam recently passed Away. He was part of which political party?

A) JDU

B) RJD

C) AAP

D) BJD


11) World Red Cross and Red Crescent Day is Observed on which date?

A) May 1

B) May 2

C) May 8

D) May 3


12) Which state will provide about 30 lakh new tap water connections in current FY under Jal Jeevan Mission?

A) Telangana

B) Kerala

C) Haryana

D) Bihar


13) Vanraj Bhatia who Passed Away recently was a veteran ______.

A) Actor

B) Producer

C) Music composer

D) Writer


14) World Thalassemia Day is Observed on which date?

A) May 1

B) May 2

C) May 11

D) May 8


15) Matang Sinh who passed away recently belonged to which political party?

A) AIADMK

B) JDU

C) RJD

D) Congress


Answers :

1) Answer: D

On April 30, 2021, Indian Army has recently inaugurated the first green solar energy plant in Sikkim.

The facility uses vanadium-based battery technology.

It was built at an altitude of 16000 ft. in the northern part of the state and has a capacity of 56 KVA.

The plant is expected to produce at least 15 lakh units of electricity annually or about 1.25 lakh units per month.


2) Answer: D

Bengaluru has slipped four positions to rank 40th globally in annual price appreciation of luxury residential properties, according to real estate consultant Knight Frank.

Bengaluru witnessed a fall of 2.7 per cent year-on-year (YoY) in prime residential prices during January-March

In its ‘Prime Global Cities Index Q1 2021’ report, Knight Frank mentioned that New Delhi and Mumbai, too, slipped one spot each to rank at 32nd and 36th, respectively.

Shenzhen ranked 1st with 18.9 percent annual change for the period Q1 2020 Q1 2021.

New York was the weakest performing market and ranked 46th with a fall of 5.8 per cent in prices annually.


3) Answer: D

Border Roads Organization, BRO is celebrating its 61st Raising Day on May 7.

BRO is a leading road construction agency under the Ministry of Defence with a primary role of providing road connectivity in the border areas.

It executes road construction and maintenance works along the Northern and Western frontiers primarily to meet the strategic requirements of the Army and is responsible for over 60 thousand Kilometers roads.

BRO is playing a significant role in the collective vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.


4) Answer: C

The Tamil Nadu cabinet led by Chief Minister MK Stalin.

The state Governor Banwarilal Purohit administered the oath of office and secrecy to Mr Stalin and his 33 other cabinet colleagues at a function held in the Raj Bhavan lawns in Chennai.


5) Answer: D

Ola Electric, which is gearing up to build the world’s largest scooter factory in Tamil Nadu, has hired N Balachandar as chief human resources officer (CHRO).

In his new role, Balachandar will accelerate Ola Electric journey to become a world-class talent organisation, with a focus on people and culture globally.


6) Answer: C

NR Congress Chief N Rangasamy will be sworn in as the Chief Minister of the Union Territory of Puducherry in a simple function arranged  at  Raj Nivas.

Lieutenant Governor Dr Tamilisai Soundararajan will administer the oath of office and secrecy to Mr. Rangasamy.

The three time chief minister Rangasamy returns to power for the 4th time to lead the NDA government.


7) Answer: D

Tennis legend Rafael Nadal has won the Sportsman of the Year award at the 2021 Laureus World Sports Awards that were unveiled at a digital awards ceremony from Seville, Spain.

The Sportswoman of the Year award went to Naomi Osaka.

The World Team of the Year award was picked by the Bayern Munich football team.

The Athlete Advocate of the Year was won by Formula One champion Lewis Hamilton for his continuous efforts to raise social awareness and Liverpool footballer Mo Salah received the Sporting Inspiration Award.

The Lifetime Achievement Award went to Billie Jean King.


8) Answer: C

UN Secretary General Antonio Guterres honored Indian UN Peacekeeping officer Yuvraj Singh, who died in line of duty in 2020, during the UN annual Memorial Service 2021.

Permanent Representative of India to UN, T S Tirumurti saluted Singh’s valour and contribution, and conveyed condolences to the family.


9) Answer: D

May 7 is the birth anniversary of India’s first Nobel laureate Rabindranath Tagore.

His birth anniversary falls on the 25th day of the Bengali month of Boishakh and is popularly called “Pachishe Boishakh”.

His contribution to Bengali and English literature is unmatchable and he is known as the Bard of Bengal.


10) Answer: C

On May 04, 2021, Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi’s former personal secretary V Kalyanam Passed away.

He was 99.

Kalyanam joined the freedom struggle during the Quit India Movement in 1942.

He was Gandhi’s personal secretary from 1943 to 1948, when the Mahatma was assassinated.

He joined the Aam Aadmi Party (AAP) in 2014.


11) Answer: C

World Red Cross and Red Crescent Day is an annual celebration of the principles of the International Red Cross and Red Crescent Movement.

The theme this year is ‘Together we are #unstoppable!’

This date is the anniversary of the birth of Henry Dunant, who is the founder of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC).


12) Answer: B

Kerala will provide about 30 lakh new tap water connections in the current financial year under Jal Jeevan Mission.

Kerala has more than 67 lakh rural households, out of which around more than 21 lakh households have tap water supply.

The State has planned to achieve the target of ‘Har Ghar Jal’ by 2024.

Jal Jeevan Mission is the flagship programme of the Central Government, which aims to provide household tap water connection to every rural household by 2024.


13) Answer: C

On May 07, 2021, Veteran music composer Vanraj Bhatia has Passed away.

He was 93.

He was the best-known composer of Western classical music in India.

He scored the music for Shyam Benegal classics like ‘Ankur’ and ‘Bhumika’ and TV series ‘Yatra’ and ‘Bharat Ek Khoj’.

His last work was an opera titled ‘Agni Varsha’ which was performed in New York.


14) Answer: D

World Thalassemia Day is observed every year on May 8th to commemorate Thalassemia victims and to encourage those who struggle to live with the disease.

The theme this year is “Addressing Health Inequalities Across the Global Thalassaemia Community”.

Every year since 1994, the Thalassaemia International Federation (TIF) is organizing many diverse activities for the International Thalassaemia Day.


15) Answer: D

On May 06, 2021, Former union minister and Congress leader, Matang Sinh Passed away.

Matang Sinh was born in 1962 and was a resident of Tinsukia.

He was elected to the Upper house in 1992 from Assam.

He was union minister of state in parliamentary affairs from 1994 to 1998.

He had introduced Assam and the Northeast to satellite television by launching the region’s first satellite news channel – Northeast Television (popularly known as NETV) in 2003.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments