SSC Current Affairs Quiz – 11th May 2021

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Aspirants, SSC Current Affairs quiz questions are available here. It will be very helpful to practice for various SSC exams such as SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, etc. Aspirants find it very hard to memorize and remember a large data of current affairs. To make it easier, you have to attend SSC current affairs quiz in a regular manner. As you attend quiz regularly, you can find and correct mistakes. This will help you to score more marks in the current affairs section of SSC exams. So, utilize the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here and practice in a regular manner. the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here are from the exam point of view. Also, after attending the quiz, you can check the solution along with the detailed explanation at the bottom. So, that you can learn all the current affairs news in an effective manner.

Start Quiz

1) Mother’s Day is Observed on ____ Sunday of May.

A) 5th

B) 4th

C) 2nd

D) 1st


2) Who has been appointed as Chennai Corporation Commissioner?

A) Sudip Kodiyal

B) Pradeep Doshi

C) Nikhil Raj

D) Gagandeep Singh Bedi


3) MK Kaushik and Ravinder Pal Singh who passed Away recently were eminent _____.

A) Physicians

B) Dancers

C) Singers

D) Hockey players


4) At the Laureus World Sports Awards 2021 who among the following has won the sportswomen of the year award?

A) Venus Williams

B) Manlo Santana

C) Naomi Osaka

D) Jennifer Brady


5) Who will be sworn in as Chief minister of Assam?

A) Sunil Raj

B) Jagdish Mukhi

C) Himat Biswa Sarma

D) NS Tomar


6) Former minister Pitchandi has been appointed as _____ assembly pro-tem Speaker.

A) Madhya Pradesh

B) Haryana

C) Gujarat

D) Tamil Nadu


7) Dr V Irai Anbu IAS appointed as new chief secretary of which state?

A) Kerala

B) Tamil Nadu

C) Haryana

D) Chhattisgarh


8) Who among the following has bagged global icon honour at 2021 Brit Awards?

A) Robbie Williams

B) Rihanna

C) Nicki Minaj

D) Taylor Swift


9) Book Titled ‘Elephant In The Womb’ has been Authored by who among the following?

A) Amit Shah

B) Kalki Koechlin

C) Kapil Dev

D) Sushmita Singh


10) Lewis Hamilton has been awarded his _____ successive Spanish Grand Prix.

A) 6th

B) 2nd

C) 4th

D) 5th


11) Aryna Sabalenka has won her _____ Madrid Open Women’s singles title.

A) 4th

B) 5th

C) 1st

D) 2nd


12) Raghunath Mohapatra who Passed Away was an eminent ____.

A) Singer

B) Dancer

C) Musician

D) Politician


Answers : 

1) Answer: C

Mother’s Day is a time-honored tradition of recognizing the women in our lives who raised us, dried our tears, and well, mothered us.

On the second Sunday of May, we honor those women who are our mothers.

Mother’s Day was founded by Anna Jarvis who had given the idea of celebrating Mother’s Day in honour of mothers and motherhood in 1907.

Nationally this day was recognized in 1914.


2) Answer: D

Agricultural Production Commissioner Gagandeep Singh Bedi has been appointed as Commissioner of Greater Chennai Corporation, replacing G Prakash.

Singh was instrumental in the ‘e-thottam’ initiative introduced last year during the lockdown.


3) Answer: D

On May 08, 2021, Former Two Indian Hockey Players Maharaj Krishan Kaushik & Ravinder Pal Singh Passed Away.

Maharaj Krishan Kaushik was 66 and Ravinder Pal Singh was 60.

Both the players were the members of the Indian hockey team that won the gold medal in 1980 Summer Olympics at Moscow.


4) Answer: C

Tennis players Rafael Nadal and Naomi Osaka picked up the Laureus Sportsman and Sportswoman of the Year awards.

This is Osaka’s second Laureus Sports Awards.

In 2019, she won the “Breakthrough of the Year” award.


5) Answer: C

Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) leader Himant Biswa Sarma to be sworn-in as the new chief minister of Assam.

Sarma, who was administered the oath of office by Assam governor Jagdish Mukhi in Guwahati, is the 15th chief minister of the northeastern state.


6) Answer: D

Tamil Nadu governor Banwarilal Purohit appointed former Minister K Pitchandi as pro-tem Speaker of the state legislative assembly.

Pitchandi, who represents the Kilpennathur assembly constituency in Tiruvannamalai district,will take the oath of office on May 10.


7) Answer: B

Senior IAS officer Dr. V Irai Anbu has been appointed as the Chief Secretary of Tamil Nadu.

He was heading Anna Institute of Management previously.

Irai Anbu along with Vikram Kapur, Dr. Atulya Mishra, D Sabitha, and Jatindra Nath Swain were appointed as additional chief secretaries in 2019.

He is a columnist, a teacher as well as a motivational speaker.


8) Answer: D

Singer-songwriter Taylor Swift is set to be feted at the upcoming Brit Awards, where she will receive the global icon award at this year’s ceremony.

According to Billboard, the American singer will become the first female artiste and the first non-English artiste to receive the honour, which the British characterise as their highest accolade.

The only previous recipients are Elton John (2014), David Bowie (2016) and Robbie Williams (2017).


9) Answer: B

Bollywood Actress Kalki Koechlin is making her debut as an author of a book, Titled – Elephant In The Womb.

It is an illustrated non-fiction book on motherhood.

The book illustrated by Valeriya Polyanychko.


10) Answer: D

On May 09, 2021, Lewis Hamilton won the 2021 Spanish Grand Prix.

This is the fifth successive Spanish Grand Prix title of Lewis Hamilton.

Also this is the third win of this season.

Top 3 Position :

1.Lewis Hamilton (Mercedes-Great Britain)

2.Max Verstappen (Red Bull Racing-Netherlands)

3.Valtteri Bottas (Mercedes-Finland)


11) Answer: C

In tennis, Aryna Sabalenka of Belarus, defeated world number one Ashleigh Barty of Australia to win the 2021 Madrid Open women’s single title.

This Sabalenka’s 10th career WTA singles title, second WTA title of the season and first on clay court.

In the women’s doubles finalBarbora Krejcikova and Katerina Siniakova, defeated Gabriela Dabrowski of Canada and Demi Schuurs of France.


12) Answer: D

Rajya Sabha MP and renowned Sculptor Raghunath Mohapatra passed away.

He was 78.

He was Born in Puri district, Odisha.

Mohapatra was nominated to the Rajya Sabha in July 2018, for Arts, Culture, and Heritage by the President of India.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments