SSC Current Affairs Quiz – 12th May 2021

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Aspirants, SSC Current Affairs quiz questions are available here. It will be very helpful to practice for various SSC exams such as SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, etc. Aspirants find it very hard to memorize and remember a large data of current affairs. To make it easier, you have to attend SSC current affairs quiz in a regular manner. As you attend quiz regularly, you can find and correct mistakes. This will help you to score more marks in the current affairs section of SSC exams. So, utilize the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here and practice in a regular manner. the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here are from the exam point of view. Also, after attending the quiz, you can check the solution along with the detailed explanation at the bottom. So, that you can learn all the current affairs news in an effective manner.

Start Quiz

1) National Technology Day is Observed on which date?

A) May 1

B) May 2

C) May 11

D) May 12


2) Lalti Ram who passed Away recently was a _____.

A) Hockey player

B) Actor

C) Writer

D) Freedom Fighter


3) ICC Players of the Month for April 2021 has been won by?

A) Rohit Sharma

B) Shikhar Dhawan

C) Hardik Pandya

D) Babar Azam


4) Who among the following recently welcomed the new US Charge d’Affaires Ambassador ?

A) Anurag Thakur

B) NS Tomar

C) Amit Shah

D) Harsh V Shringla


5) Which UT has become ‘Har Ghar Jal’ Union Territory?

A) Ladakh

B) Puducherry

C) Chandigarh

D) Daman & Diu


6) RBI has appointed who among the following as Executive Director?

A) Neelam Kapoor

B) Sudhir Chaudhry

C) Neeraj Vashisht

D) Jose Kattoor


7) PESB has appointed who among the following as next CMD of BPCL?

A) Anandi Negi

B) Sudhir Singh

C) Anand Sharma

D) Arun Kumar Singh


8) Which company has appointed Srinandan Sundaram as head of its foods and refreshment business?

A) ONGC

B) HAL

C) HUL

D) BEL


9) In which year has SpaceX accepted Dogecoin as payment to launch lunar mission ?

A) 2026

B) 2022

C) 2023

D) 2024


10) Abhilasha Patil who passed Away recently was an eminent ____.

A) Director

B) Singer

C) Actress

D) Dancer


Answers :

1) Answer: C

National Technology Day 2021 on May 11 celebrates the achievements and contributions of Indians to science and technology.

The theme of the National Technology Day 2021 theme is “Science and Technology for a Sustainable Future”.

The National Technology Day was observed for the first time on May 11, 1999.


2) Answer: D

On May 09, 2021, Freedom fighter and veteran of the erstwhile Indian National Army (INA) Lalti Ram Passed Away.He was 100.

In 2019, Lalti Ram had presented a cap of the pre-Independence INA to Prime Minister Narendra Modi at an event to mark the 75th anniversary of the proclamation of the ‘Azad Hind Sarkar’ by freedom fighter Subhas Chandra Bose.

In 2019, he was honoured by the Indian government for his contribution towards the freedom struggle of the country.


3) Answer: D

In the Men’s Category, Pakistan skipper Babar Azam has been named the ICC Men’s Player of the Month for April 2021.

It is for his consistent and stellar performances across all formats in the recently concluded series against South Africa.

In the Women’s category, Alyssa Healy of Australia has won the ICC Women’s Player of the Month for April 2021.

It is For The Month accolade for her incredible performances during the month of April.


4) Answer: D

Foreign Secretary Harsh V Shringla welcomed new US Charge d’Affaires Ambassador Daniel B. Smith.

Both agreed to work together in enhancing vaccines and essential pharma cooperation, including raw materials supply.

Both officials are looking forward to maintaining the upward trajectory of the strategic partnership.


5) Answer: B

Puducherry has become ‘Har Ghar Jal’ UT by ensuring that every rural home in the Union Territory gets a household tap connection.

With this, the UT becomes the fourth State/UT after Goa, Telangana and Andaman & Nicobar Islands to provide assured tap water supply to every rural home under Union Government’s flagship programme, Jal JeevanMission.

Jal Jeevan Mission is being implemented in partnership with States/ UTs to provide safe tap water in adequate quantities of prescribed quality on a regular and long-term basis to every rural home by 2024.


6) Answer: D

The Reserve Bank of India appointed Jose J Kattoor as Executive Director (ED) with effect from 4 May 2021.

Before being promoted as ED, Kattoor was heading Bengaluru Regional Office of the RBI as regional director for Karnataka.


7) Answer: D

Arun Kumar Singh, who currently holds two key responsibilities at disinvestment-bound Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL), is set to be the next Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of the oil marketing major.

He has been recommended for the BPCL CMD post by the Public Enterprises Selection Board (PESB) panel.

He is serving as Director (Marketing) in the same Maharatna PSU and also holds additional charge of the post of Director (Refineries).


8) Answer: C

Hindustan Unilever (HUL) has announced the appointment of Srinandan Sundaram, currently serving as the Executive Director, Customer Development to the post of Executive Director, Foods and Refreshment.

Sundaram will be replacing Sudhir Tripathi, who will be leaving HUL after 22 years to pursue an external opportunity.


9) Answer: B

SpaceX will launch the “DOGE-1 Mission to the Moon” in the first quarter of 2022, with Elon Musk’s commercial rocket company accepting the meme-inspired cryptocurrency dogecoin as payment.

It will be the First crypto in space  and First meme in space.

On crypto data tracker CoinGecko.com, dogecoin has jumped more than 800% over the last month and is now the fourth-largest digital currency


10) Answer: C

On May 05, 2021, Actress Abhilasha Patil, Passed Away.She was 40.

Abhilasha Patil appeared in various Marathi and Hindi projects over the years, including the Bollywood movie Chhichhore, which featured Sushant Singh Rajput in the lead role.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments