SSC Current Affairs Quiz – 14th April 2021

Dear Aspirants, SSC Current Affairs quiz questions are available here. It will be very helpful to practice for various SSC exams such as SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, etc. Aspirants find it very hard to memorize and remember a large data of current affairs. To make it easier, you have to attend SSC current affairs quiz in a regular manner. As you attend quiz regularly, you can find and correct mistakes. This will help you to score more marks in the current affairs section of SSC exams. So, utilize the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here and practice in a regular manner. the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here are from the exam point of view. Also, after attending the quiz, you can check the solution along with the detailed explanation at the bottom. So, that you can learn all the current affairs news in an effective manner.

 

1) Jallianwala Bagh massacre is observed on which date?

A) April 1

B) April 2

C) April 13

D) April 4


2) Jitendra Singh has unveiled ______ series Pension awareness to mark 75 years of India’s independence.

A) 48

B) 50

C) 55

D) 75


3) Who among the following has initiated the IAF Commanders’ Conference 2021?

A) Narendra Modi

B) NS Tomar

C) Prahlad Patel

D) Rajnath Singh


4) Uzbekistan along with which country has unveiled the construction of a trans-border trade center?

A) Afghanistan

B) Kazakhstan

C) Pakistan

D) Iran


5) Who among the following has introduced the commemorative postage stamp of former Chief of Brahma Kumaris Rajyogini Dadi Janki?

A) Narendra Modi

B) NS Tomar

C) Amit Shah

D) Venkiah Naidu


6) Who among the following has inaugurated Raisina Dialogue 2021?

A) Nitin Gadkari

B) NS Tomar

C) Narendra Modi

D) Amit Shah


7) Sanjay Chakravarty who passed away at 79 was a legendary ____.

A) Actor

B) Author

C) Writer

D) Shooter


8) Who among the following has been appointed as Chief Election Commissioner of India?

A) Amit Shah

B) Sunil Singh

C) Naren Chaddha

D) Sushil Chandra


9) Which institution has won Indian Society for Training & Development award ?

A) NABARD

B) IFFCO

C) HAL

D) BEL


10) BAFTA Awards 2021: ‘Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom’ has picked up ______awards recently.

A) 6

B) 5

C) 4

D) 2


11) Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ has launched _____, the NEP Implementation Plan for School Education

A) AMAR

B) SAMARTH

C) JEEVAN

D) SARTHAQ


Answers :

1) Answer: C

Jallianwala Bagh Massacre, Jallianwala also spelled Jallianwalla, also called Massacre of Amritsar, incident on April 13, 1919, in which British troops fired on a large crowd of unarmed Indians in an open space known as the Jallianwala Bagh in Amritsar in the Punjab region (now in Punjab state) of India, killing several hundred people and wounding many hundreds more.

It marked a turning point in India’s modern history, in that it left a permanent scar on Indo-British relations and was the prelude to Mohandas (Mahatma) Gandhi’s full commitment to the cause of Indian nationalism and independence from Britain.

13th April 1919 was marked as the black day in the Indian history.

The park houses a memorial called Jallianwala Bagh Memorial.


2) Answer: D

Minister for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Dr Jitendra Singh launched 75 series Pension awareness to mark 75 years of India’s independence.

As a part of the Amrut Mahotsav, the Department of Pension and Pensioners Welfare will organize a wide range of activities.

It will be a highly innovative and creative method of observing the 75th year of India’s independence by dedicating it to the cause of pensioners and elder citizens.

Topic Group: General awareness

Question Type: Current affairs

Concept: Miscellaneous Topics

Concept Field: Defence


3) Answer: D

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh inaugurated First bi-annual Indian Air Force, IAF Commanders’ Conference 2021 at Air Headquarters Vayu Bhawan in New Delhi.

The conference of apex level leadership is aimed at addressing the issues of IAF’s operational capabilities in the times to come.

A series of discussions would be conducted over a period of three days to address strategies and policies related to capabilities that would give IAF a significant edge over its adversaries.

Air Force Commanders’ Conference is a bi-annual conference held at Subroto Hall, Air Headquarters, Vayu Bhawan.

The Conference provides a forum to the senior leadership of the IAF to discuss critical issues pertaining to Operations, Maintenance and Administration.

The conference is attended by the Air Officers Commanding-in-Chief of all Commands of IAF, all Principal Staff Officers and all Director Generals posted at Air Headquarters.


4) Answer: B

Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan have launched the construction of an international center for trade and economic cooperation named ‘Central Asia’ on the borders of the two countries, the Uzbek Government.

Uzbek Prime Minister Abdulla Aripov and his Kazkazh counterpart Askar Mamim, laid a capsule at the construction site of the logistic centre, which is located in the vicinity of the border check post Gisht Kuprik.

It occupies 400 hectares of land, and will have a capacity of accommodating 35,000 people and 5,000 trucks per day in both directions.

The center is intended to become a large industrial, trade and logistics platform for the implementation of joint investment projects of Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan.

Kazakhstan is Uzbekistan’s third largest trade partner after China and Russia.


5) Answer: D

Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu released a commemorative postage stamp in the memory of former Chief of Brahma Kumaris Rajyogini Dadi Janki in New Delhi.

Speaking on the occasion, Mr Naidu said, what makes Brahma Kumaris so special is that the organization is led by women.

The Vice President said, society needs to be educated on equal rights to women in every field, not merely in letter, but in spirit, as well.

He said, spirituality is the basis of all religions and the same spiritual thread binds them together. Mr Naidu said, we should draw inspiration from Dadi Janki’s life which was dedicated to God and to selfless service of humanity.

Communications and IT Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad was also present on the occasion.


6) Answer: C

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Dialogue through a video message.

President of Rwanda Paul Kagame and Prime Minister of Denmark Mette Frederiksen will also join the inaugural session as Chief Guests.

Prime Minister of Australia Scott Morrison will also participate in the conference, in one of the subsequent sessions.

The 4 day Dialogue will be held virtually.

It is India’s flagship conference on geopolitics and geoeconomics, held annually since 2016.

It is jointly organized by the Ministry of External Affairs and the Observer Research Foundation.

The theme for the 2021 Edition is “#ViralWorld: Outbreaks, Outliers and Out of Control”.


7) Answer: D

Legendary shooting coach Sanjay Chakravarty passed away.

Chakravarty is credited for mentoring 2012 London Olympic Games bronze medallist Gagan Narang, and Olympians such as Joydeep Karmakar, Suma Shirur and Anjali Bhagwat in his career spanning more than four decades.

Chakravarty was honoured with the Dronacharya Award for his contribution to the discipline and the Dadoji Konddev Award by the State Government of Maharashtra.


8) Answer: D

President Ram Nath Kovind has appointed Sushil Chandra, the senior-most Election Commissioner, as the Chief Election Commissioner of India.

Mr Chandra will assume the charge.

He will succeed Sunil Arora who demitted office.

Before his appointment to the Election Commission, he was the chairman of the Central Board of Direct Taxes CBDT.


9) Answer: C

Bengaluru-based Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) has bagged the first place for Innovative Training Practices 2019-20 at the 30th National Award ceremony held recently at New Delhi by Indian Society for Training & Development (ISTD).


10) Answer: D

The unconventional 74th edition of the British Academy Film Awards (BAFTAs) held its first of two ceremonies on April 10, with the second one scheduled for the subsequent day.

‘Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom’ was the big winner on the opening night, taking home two golden masks.

According to Variety, the first night of the 2021 BAFTAs, which was hosted virtually from London’s Royal Albert Hall by TV and BBC radio presenter Clara Amfo, was a mostly craft-centered affair that also yielded wins for ‘Mank’, ‘Tenet’ and ‘Sound of Metal’.


11) Answer: D

On April 08, 2021, The Union Education Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal chaired a high-level meeting on the implementation of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020.

The Department of School Education and Literacy has developed an indicative and suggestive Implementation Plan for School Education, called ‘Students’ and Teachers’ Holistic Advancement through Quality Education (SARTHAQ)’.

SARTHAQ has been developed by the Department of School Education and Literacy to assist States and UTs with the goals and objectives of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments