SSC Current Affairs Quiz – 15th April 2021

Dear Aspirants, SSC Current Affairs quiz questions are available here. It will be very helpful to practice for various SSC exams such as SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, etc. Aspirants find it very hard to memorize and remember a large data of current affairs. To make it easier, you have to attend SSC current affairs quiz in a regular manner. As you attend quiz regularly, you can find and correct mistakes. This will help you to score more marks in the current affairs section of SSC exams. So, utilize the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here and practice in a regular manner. the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here are from the exam point of view. Also, after attending the quiz, you can check the solution along with the detailed explanation at the bottom. So, that you can learn all the current affairs news in an effective manner.

 

1) B.R. Ambedkar Remembrance Day is observed on which date?

A) April 11

B) April 2

C) April 14

D) April 3


2) ‘Vishu’ – festival of harvest has been celebrated by which state recently? 

A) Chhattisgarh

B) Madhya Pradesh

C) Haryana

D) Kerala


3) World Chagas Disease Day is Observed on which date?

A) April 1

B) April 3

C) April 4

D) April 14


4) Siachen Warriors will celebrate _____ Siachen Day.

A) 30th

B) 37th

C) 36th

D) 35th


5) Which organisation has launched the ‘Poshan Gyan’?

A) NAFED

B) Assocham

C) FICCI

D) Niti Aayog


6) Satish Kaul who passed away recently was an eminent ____.

A) Lyricist

B) Director

C) Singer

D) Actor


7) World Knowledge Day is Observed on which date?

A) April 3

B) April 5

C) April 7

D) April 14


8) Who among the following has been appointed as President of the Walt Disney Company India and Star India?

A) Nitya Sinha

B) Amit Kapoor

C) Narendra Singh

D) K Madhavan


9) Who among the following has bagged the ICC Men’s Player of the Month for March?

A) Robin Uthappa

B) Bhuvneshwar Kumar

C) SuryaKumar Yadav

D) Kuldeep Yadav


10) Kane Williamson has bagged the Sir Richard Hadlee Medal. He belongs to which country?

A) Pakistan

B) South Africa

C) West Indies

D) New Zealand


11) Rajnath Singh recently inaugurated the _____edition of the IAF Commanders’ Conference 2021.

A) 3rd

B) 4th

C) 5th

D) 1st


12) Which country has opened a 5G signal station at the world’s highest radar location?

A) Israel

B) France

C) Germany

D) China


13) Indian Army Officer has broken ______ Guinness World Records For Fastest Solo Cycling.

A) 6

B) 5

C) 2

D) 3


Answers :

1) Answer: C

Ambedkar Remembrance Day is also known as Ambedkar Jayanti or Bhim Jayanti which is observed on 14 April to commemorate the memory of B.R Ambedkar.

This day celebrates the birthday of Baba Saheb Bhimrao Ambedkar, an Indian politician, and social rights activist.

It marks Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar’s birthday who was born on 14 April 1891.

He was a world-class lawyer, social reformer and number one world-class scholar as per the Ministry of Social Justice, Government of India.

The public holiday has been declared by invoking powers under Section 25 of the Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881.

This year will be Dr. BR Ambedkar’s 130th birth anniversary.


2) Answer: D

Keralites across the globe are celebrating,”Vishu the festival of harvest and prosperity.

Vishu,is the astronomical New Year of  the state  marking the sun’s transit into the Medam Rashi Lord Krishna is worshipped in this auspicious day that resonates with symbolism of abundance in every sense.

The day begins with “Vishukkani”  the first thing to be seen on this day ,  comprises of lord Krishna adored with fruits and vegetables, kani konna flowers, gold ,coins etc.

Elders of the family offer their blessings in the form of Vishu kaineettam.


3) Answer: D

The World Chagas Disease Day is observed on 14 April to raise the public awareness and visibility among people about Chagas Disease (also called American trypanosomiasis) and the resources needed for the prevention, control or elimination of the disease.

The WHO approved the designation of Chagas Disease Day on May 24, 2019 at the 72nd World Health Assembly.

It is one of 11 official global public health campaigns marked by WHO.

The first World Chagas Disease Day was observed on 14 April 2020.

The day has been named after Carlos Ribeiro Justiniano Chagas, the Brazilian doctor who diagnosed the first case on 14 April 1909.


4) Answer: B

The Siachen Warriors celebrated the 37th Siachen Day with tremendous zeal and enthusiasm.

Brigadier Gurpal Singh laid a wreath and paid homage to the martyrs at the

Siachen War Memorial, Base Camp to commemorate their courage and fortitude in securing the highest and coldest battlefield of the World.

On this day in 1984, Indian troops first unfurled the tricolour at Bilafond Lalaunching Operation Meghdoot.

Since then, it has been a saga of valour and audacity not only in the face of the enemy but also in the face of icy peaks with extreme weather.

The Siachen Day honours all the Siachen Warriors who served their motherland while successfully thwarting enemy designs over the years.


5) Answer: D

NITI Aayog, in partnership with Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation and Centre for Social and Behaviour Change, Ashoka University launched Poshan Gyan, a national digital repository on health and nutrition.

The launch event was addressed by NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Dr Rajiv Kumar, CEO Amitabh Kant, Women and Child Development Secretary Ram Mohan Mishra and Additional Secretary Dr Rakesh Sarwal.


6) Answer: D

Veteran Punjabi Mahabharat actor Satish Kaul Passed away. He was 74. He played the role of Lord Indra in the TV show Mahabharat .


7) Answer: D

A Government Resolution issued by the General Administration Department (GAD) said April 14 will now be celebrated as Knowledge Day in the memory of Dr. Ambedkar.

The United Nations celebrated Ambedkar Jayanti in 2016, 2017 and 2018.

In 2017, As per Government of Maharashtra 14 April is observed as Knowledge Day (Dnyan Din) in the Indian state of Maharashtra in memory of Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar.

Ambedkar is considered as symbol of knowledge in the world.

Dr. B.R. Ambedkar is considered as symbol of knowledge in the world because he has done many higher degrees such as M.A, MSc, PhD etc.


8) Answer: D

Media and entertainment conglomerate Walt Disney has named K. Madhavan as president, the Walt Disney Company India and Star India, with immediate effect.

Madhavan takes over from Uday Shankar who had stepped down as president, the Walt Disney Company APAC and chairman, Star and Disney India, last October.

In this role, Madhavan will drive the strategy and growth of the company in India, with responsibility for the Disney, Star and Hotstar businesses and operations spanning across entertainment, sports and regional channels, and direct-to-consumer.

This includes oversight of channel distribution and advertising sales, as well as the local content production business which currently is responsible for the creation of original programming across fiction, non-fiction, sports, and movies.


9) Answer: B

The International Cricket Council (ICC) announced the winners of the ICC Player of the Month Awards for March which recognize and celebrate the best performances from both male and female cricketers across all forms of international cricket.

India’s Bhuvneshwar Kumar won the ICC Men’s Player of the Month for March for his impressive performances in India’s recently concluded series against England.

He was the standout bowler on either side in the white-ball series and was chosen the winner by fans and the ICC voting academy.


10) Answer: D

New Zealand men’s captain Kane Williamson was awarded the Sir Richard Hadlee Medal for the fourth time in six years, while Amelia Kerr and Devon Conway claimed double honours at the New Zealand Cricket Awards for the 2020-21 seasons.

Williamson’s incredible home Test summer helped him claim the supreme award, along with the International Test Player of the Year and the Redpath Cup for first-class batting, after he amassed a whopping 639 runs in just four innings at an average of 159.


11) Answer: D

On April 15, 2021, Defence Minister Rajnath Singh inaugurated the First bi-annual Indian Air Force, IAF Commanders’ Conference 2021.

It was held at Air Headquarters Vayu Bhawan in New Delhi.


12) Answer: D

China has opened a 5G signal base at the Ganbala radar station in the remote Himalayan region of Tibet

It is the world’s highest manually operated radar station at an elevation of 5,374 meters.

The mountain is located in Nagarze County in Tibet which is in the vicinity of borders with India and Bhutan.


13) Answer: C

Indian Army’s Lieutenant Colonel Bharat Pannu has earned two Guinness World Records for his fastest solo cycling.

The first record was created when Lt Col Pannu cycled from Leh to Manali (472 km distance) on October 10, 2020, in just 35 hours and 25 minutes.

He created a second record when he cycled the 5,942-km-long ‘Golden Quadrilateral’ route, which connects Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai and Kolkata, in 14 days, 23 hours and 52 minutes.

He Started This cycling event from India Gate in New Delhi on October 16, and it ended back at the same spot on October 30.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments