SSC Current Affairs Quiz – 15th May 2021

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Aspirants, SSC Current Affairs quiz questions are available here. It will be very helpful to practice for various SSC exams such as SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, etc. Aspirants find it very hard to memorize and remember a large data of current affairs. To make it easier, you have to attend SSC current affairs quiz in a regular manner. As you attend quiz regularly, you can find and correct mistakes. This will help you to score more marks in the current affairs section of SSC exams. So, utilize the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here and practice in a regular manner. the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here are from the exam point of view. Also, after attending the quiz, you can check the solution along with the detailed explanation at the bottom. So, that you can learn all the current affairs news in an effective manner.

Start Quiz

1) CJI has launched an official mobile App for Journalists. Who is the current CJI?

A) Sunil Singh

B) Anand Raj

C) NV Ramana

D) Sudip Sharma


2) Elisabetta Belloni has become the ____ woman to head Italy secret service.

A) 5th

B) 4th

C) 3rd

D) 1st


3) Which state government has launched ‘My Village – Corona Free Village’ campaign ?

A) Jharkhand

B) Bihar

C) Haryana

D) Gujarat


4) Suzuki Motorcycle India has appointed who among the following as new Head?

A) Robert Njorge

B) Sumesh Sabharwal

C) Arnie Bernaudt

D) Satoshi Uchida


5) Who among the following has been re-appointed as London’s Deputy Mayor for Business?

A) Mahesh Tyagi

B) Rajesh Agrawal

C) Anand Singh

D) Sudip Sharma


6) BCCI has appointed _____ as head coach of Indian women’s cricket team.

A) Mukesh Varma

B) Manish Tyagi

C) Sudhir Sharma

D) Ramesh Powar


7) Who has been named captain of the Sri Lanka’s ODI team?

A) Dimuth Karunaratne

B) Isuru Udana

C) Kusal Mendis

D) Kusal Perera


8) Rahothaman who passed away was former director of ____.

A) HDFC

B) CBI

C) RBI

D) ICICI


9) Smarajit Jana who passed away recently was an ____.

A) Singer

B) Director

C) Writer

D) Epidemiologist


10) Who among the following is set to be reappointed as Nepal PM?

A) Sudip Singh

B) Nitya Swami

C) Bidya Bhandari

D) KP Sharma Oli


Answers :

1) Answer: C

Chief Justice of India N.V. Ramana launched an official mobile application for Journalists to cover proceedings of the apex court.

The New feature, called ‘Indicative Notes’ is aimed at providing concise summaries of landmark judgments in an easy-to-understand format.

The mobile application will help journalists to cover the Supreme Court proceedings in a responsible and fair way from the comfort and safety of their homes, in view of the growing concerns of the COVID pandemic.


2) Answer: D

Prime Minister Mario Draghi has appointed diplomat Elisabetta Belloni as the head of Italy’s spy agency, the first woman to lead the Department of Information Security (DIS).

She has since 2016 been secretary general of the foreign ministry – the top job in the diplomatic service.


3) Answer: D

In Gujarat, ‘Maru Gam – Corona Mukt Gam’ or My Village – Corona Free Village – campaign launched by the state government has helped in checking the spread of Covid-19 in rural areas.

Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani had launched this 15-day campaign on the 1st of May on the occasion of the state’s foundation day.

The campaign was launched to check the spread of infection due to coronavirus at village level to ensure the villagers remain free from the pandemic.


4) Answer: D

Suzuki Motorcycle India Pvt Ltd (SMIPL) announced that appointment of Satoshi Uchida as its new Company Head as part of a global revamp by parent Suzuki Motor Corporation (SMC).

Uchida has succeeded Koichiro Hirao with effect from May 1, 2021.


5) Answer: B

India-born entrepreneur Rajesh Agrawal has been re-appointed as London’s Deputy Mayor for Business by Mayor Sadiq Khan after he won a second term in local elections.


6) Answer: D

The appointment of former India spinner Ramesh Powar as India women’s cricket team head coach came as a surprise after the Cricket Advisory Committee (CAC) chose him for the post, replacing WV Raman.

The three-member Cricket Advisory Committee comprising Ms Sulakshana Naik, Mr Madan Lal and Mr Rudra Pratap Singh interviewed the applicants and unanimously agreed on Mr Powar’s candidature.


7) Answer: D

Kusal Perera was named Sri Lanka’s ODI captain ahead of their three-match series against Bangladesh.

It is Starting From May 23, 2021.

Meanwhile, Kusal Mendis has been named as the 18-man squad’s vice-captain.


8) Answer: B

Former Director of Central Bureau of Investigation Rahothaman passed away.He was 76.

He played an important role on the Rajiv Gandhi assassination case.

Ragothaman joined the CBI as a Sub-Inspector in 1968.

He wrote a Books Titled Rajiv Gandhi murder, Assassination of Mahatma- Indira- Rajiv Gandhi and Third Degree Crime Investigation Management.

His latest book titled ‘Rarest of rare case – Murder of an advocate’ was published recently.


9) Answer: D

On May 08, 2021, Epidemiologist Smarajit Jana passed away.He was 68.

He was a leader of the rights movement for sex workers in India and a public health expert known for his contribution to the prevention of HIV in the country.

He was also a member of the National Task Force on COVID-19.

He was also a member of the National AIDS Control Organisation’s (NACO) steering committee.


10) Answer: D

K P Sharma Oli was set to be reappointed as Nepal Prime Minister as the Opposition alliance of Nepali Congress and the Communist Party of Nepal (Maoist Centre) failed to muster majority support to form the next government.

President Bidya Devi Bhandari had asked the Opposition parties to come up with the support of majority lawmakers to form a new government after Oli lost a crucial trust vote in the House of Representatives.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments