SSC Current Affairs Quiz – 16th & 17th May 2021

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Aspirants, SSC Current Affairs quiz questions are available here. It will be very helpful to practice for various SSC exams such as SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, etc. Aspirants find it very hard to memorize and remember a large data of current affairs. To make it easier, you have to attend SSC current affairs quiz in a regular manner. As you attend quiz regularly, you can find and correct mistakes. This will help you to score more marks in the current affairs section of SSC exams. So, utilize the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here and practice in a regular manner. the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here are from the exam point of view. Also, after attending the quiz, you can check the solution along with the detailed explanation at the bottom. So, that you can learn all the current affairs news in an effective manner.

Start Quiz

1) International Day of Families is Observed on which date?

A) May 1

B) May 2

C) May 15

D) May 3


2) Armed Forces Day is Observed on ____ Saturday of May.

A) 6th

B) 5th

C) 2nd

D) 3rd


3) Who among the following has been appointed as White House senior adviser?

A) Amit Mishra

B) Rajeev Tandon

C) Sudha Bansal

D) Neera Tanden


4) Which company has appointed Gunjan Shah as new CEO?

A) IBM

B) HCL

C) Bata

D) TCS


5) Which company has appointed Tulsi Naidu as its Board of Directors?

A) Dell

B) HP

C) HCL

D) Wipro


6) Who among the following will receive the Basavashree award 2019?

A) Pandit Arun Dutt

B) Pandit Sudha Mishra

C) Pandit Rajeev Taranath

D) Pandit Anil Deshpande


7) 2021 AIBA Men’s World Boxing Championships will be held in ____.

A) Kazakhstan

B) Turkmenistan

C) Belgrade

D) Russia


8) Rugby World Cup : Women’s Rugby World Cup to kick off on New Zealand in October ____.

A) 2026

B) 2025

C) 2024

D) 2022


9) In which state has Malerkotla become a new district?

A) Madhya Pradesh

B) Kerala

C) Chhattisgarh

D) Punjab


10) Indu Jain who passed away was an eminent ___.

A) Actor

B) Hockey player

C) Business man

D) Singer


Answers :

1) Answer: C

The International Day of Families is observed on the 15 May every year.

The theme of this year’s International Day of Families is “Families and New Technologies.”

The Day was proclaimed by the UN General Assembly in 1993 and reflects the importance the international community attaches to families.

The United Nations proclaimed the year 1994 as the International Year of Families.

It has been held every year since 1995.


2) Answer: D

May 15 this year 2021, commemorates the very special Armed Forces Day.

Celebrated on the third Saturday of May every year, this is a very crucial day dedicated to honour the US military forces for relentlessly providing security and protection to the nation.


3) Answer: D

Indian-American Neera Tanden has been appointed senior adviser to US President Joe Biden, two months after she withdrew her nomination as Director of the White House Office of Management and Budget due to stiff opposition from Republican senators.


4) Answer: C

Footwear major Bata India Limited announced the appointment of Gunjan Shah as its new Chief Executive Officer.

He takes over from Sandeep Kataria who has been elevated as the Global CEO of Bata Brands.


5) Answer: D

IT Company Wipro has appointed Zurich Insurance Group CEO for Asia Pacific Tulsi Naidu as an independent director on its board for five years.


6) Answer: C

Classical musician Pandit Rajeev Taranath and space scientist Dr K Kasturirangan will receive the prestigious Basavashree award for 2019 and 2020.


7) Answer: C

The dates of the 2021 AIBA Men’s World Boxing Championships held in Belgrade, Serbia.

The tournament will be held from 26 October – 6 November 2021.

The event will be overseen by the President of Serbia, Mr. Aleksandar Vucic, who is the Head of the Local Organising Committee (LOC).


8) Answer: D

On May 12, 2021, World Rugby released a new schedule for the Women’s World Rugby Tournament.

For 2022 women’s Rugby World Cup in New Zealand, with the tournament to run from 8th October to 12th November 2022.

The final and bronze medal match will be played at Auckland’s Eden Park on Nov. 12.

The 12-team tournament was actually held in 2021, but it was postponed due to the Covid-19 pandemic.

The tournament has been extended from 35 to 43 days, allowing all teams a break of at least five days between matches.


9) Answer: D

Punjab Chief Minister Amarinder Singh announced the creation of a new district of Malerkotla, carving the state’s only Muslim-majority town from Sangrur district.

It will be the 23rd district of Punjab.


10) Answer: C

On May 13, 2021, Times Group chairperson Indu Jain Passed Away.She was 84.

She was the chairperson of Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd (BCCL).

Indu Jain was married to the late Ashok Kumar Jain, former chairman of Times Group or BCCL.

She was the founder president of Ficci Ladies Organisation.

From 1999, she also served as chairperson of Bharatiya Jnanpith Trust, founded in 1944 a literary and research foundation presenting India’s highest literary awards for work in Indian languages.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments