SSC Current Affairs Quiz – 16th April 2021

Dear Aspirants, SSC Current Affairs quiz questions are available here. It will be very helpful to practice for various SSC exams such as SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, etc. Aspirants find it very hard to memorize and remember a large data of current affairs. To make it easier, you have to attend SSC current affairs quiz in a regular manner. As you attend quiz regularly, you can find and correct mistakes. This will help you to score more marks in the current affairs section of SSC exams. So, utilize the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here and practice in a regular manner. the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here are from the exam point of view. Also, after attending the quiz, you can check the solution along with the detailed explanation at the bottom. So, that you can learn all the current affairs news in an effective manner.

 

1) World Art Day is Observed on which of the following date?

A) April 11

B) April 3

C) April 15

D) April 4


2) Who among the following has launched the Aahaar Kranti mission?

A) Prahlad Patel

B) Narendra Modi

C) NS Tomar

D) Harsh Vardhan


3) The ____ Anniversary of Flag Hoisting Day is being observed at Manipur.

A) 71st

B) 77th

C) 75th

D) 73rd


4) NCAER has appointed who among the following as its new Director General?

A) Anand Ramesh

B) Rajkumar Sharma

C) Poonam Gupta

D) Ashish Singh


5) National Titanic Remembrance Day is Observed on which date?

A) April 3

B) April 15

C) April 5

D) April 7


6) Who among the following has won the Mana Telugu Tejam Award?

A) Dr Raman

B) Dr Shashi

C) Dr Vimal

D) Dr Vajrala


7) Balbir Singh Junior who passed away at 88 was an eminent ____.

A) Actor

B) Hockey Player

C) Dancer

D) Writer


8) Which institution has Launched the Poshan Gyan’, a Digital Repository on Nutrition Information?

A) NABARD

B) FICCI

C) ASSOCHAM

D) NITI Aayog


9) Who among the following has Launched a National Nursery Portal?

A) Nitin Gadkari

B) Harsh Vardhan

C) Amit Shah

D) NS Tomar


10) Who among the following along with Lizelle Lee has won ICC Players of the Month for March 2021?

A) Ajinkya Rahane

B) Hardik Pandya

C) Bhuvneshwar Kumar

D) MS Dhoni


11) Yogesh Praveen who passed Away recently was an eminent ___.

A) Dancer

B) Hockey player

C) Actor

D) Historian


Answers :

1) Answer: C

World Art Day is celebrated globally on 15 April every year to promote the development, diffusion and enjoyment of art.

The first World Art Day was held on April 15th, 2012, a date chosen in honor of Leonardo da Vinci’s birthday.

This day is being celebrated all over the world to emphasize the importance of art that nurtures creativity, innovation and cultural diversity for all peoples across the globe.

World Art Day is an international celebration of the fine arts which was declared by the International Association of Art in order to promote awareness of creative activity worldwide.


2) Answer: D

Government has launched Aahaar Kranti, a mission dedicated to spread awareness about nutrition.

It is designed to address the peculiar problem of hunger and diseases in abundance, being faced by India and the world.

The root cause of this strange phenomenon is a lack of nutritional awareness.

Aahaar Kranti has been launched with the motto of Uttam Aahaar- Uttam Vichaar or Good Diet-Good Cognition.


3) Answer: B

The 77th Anniversary of Flag Hoisting Day was observed at INA Martyr’s Memorial Complex at Moirang of Manipur with Chief Minister N. Biren Singh unfurling the Indian Tricolour Flag and led the other in paying floral tribute to the Statue of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose installed inside the complex.

It was on 14th April, 1944 that the flag of the Indian National Army was hoisted for the first time on Indian soil at Moirang.


4) Answer: C

World bank economist Poonam Gupta has been appointed as the new Director General of the policy think tank “National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER)”.

Gupta is the first woman director general of NCAER.

She would succeed Shekhar Shah who was appointed in 2011 and will complete his second five year term in early May 2021.

Gupta is currently working as a lead economist at the Washington DC-based World Bank.

President of NCAER – Nandan Nilekani.


5) Answer: B

Each year on April 15th, National Titanic Remembrance Day is dedicated to the memory of the lives lost when the Titanic sank into the icy waters of the North Atlantic Ocean in April 1912.

We remember the more than 1,500 people who died that day.


6) Answer: D

As part of former Prime Minister PV Narasimha Rao’s centenary celebrations, Mana Telugu Tejam National Awards were presented to people from various fields at the Birla Auditorium in Hyderabad on April 9.

Dr Vajrala VL Narasimha Rao is now law officer of APCPDCL and APSPDCL.

He is also a former member of District Consumer Forum, Ranga Reddy and Visakhapatnam.

The advocate was awarded Mana Telugu Tejam National Legendary Award in Legal Service.

The alumni of NMH School and advocates congratulated Dr Vajrala.


7) Answer: B

Balbir Singh Junior who was a member of the silver medal- winning 1958 Asian Games Indian hockey team Passed away.He was 88.

Balbir Singh Junior was born on May 2, 1932, at Sansarpur in Jalandhar

He is also known as the nursery of hockey players in India.

Singh started playing hockey when he was six years old and was first selected to play for the Indian hockey team in 1951.

In 1962, he joined the Army as an emergency commissioned officer.

Singh retired as a Major in 1984 and later settled in Chandigarh.


8) Answer: D

On April 13, 2021, NITI Aayog launched a national digital repository on health and nutrition, called “Poshan Gyan.

It is a national digital repository on health and nutrition.

Poshan Gyan has been unveiled by NITI Aayog in partnership with Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation and Centre for Social and Behaviour Change, Ashoka University.

The repository introduces a unique crowdsourcing feature that allows anyone to submit communication material for inclusion on the website, followed by a review by a designated committee.


9) Answer: D

Agriculture Minister Narendra Singh Tomar launched a ‘National Nursery Portal’ to connect nursery operators with consumers.

The National Nursery Portal, developed by the National Horticulture Board.

It will help consumers to connect with nurseries and get information about the availability and prices of quality planting material.

It will also help nursery operators in assessing market demand for their products.


10) Answer: C

On April 13, 2021, The International Cricket Council (ICC) announced the winners of the ICC Player of the Month Awards for March 2021.

In Men’s Category, ICC Men’s Player of the Month : Bhuvneshwar Kumar

In the women’s category, ICC Women’s Player of the Month for March : Lizelle Lee


11) Answer: D

Eminent Historian and an expert on Awadh Yogesh Praveen has Passed away.He was 82.

He was known as the Encyclopedia of Lucknow.

Yogesh Praveen had a deep knowledge of the culture and history of Avadh, especially Lucknow.

He wrote more than 30 books on Awadhi culture and Lucknow and contributed several articles in newspapers and magazines.

He was Awarded Padma Shri in 2019.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments