SSC Current Affairs Quiz – 17th & 18th April 2021

Dear Aspirants, SSC Current Affairs quiz questions are available here. It will be very helpful to practice for various SSC exams such as SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, etc. Aspirants find it very hard to memorize and remember a large data of current affairs. To make it easier, you have to attend SSC current affairs quiz in a regular manner. As you attend quiz regularly, you can find and correct mistakes. This will help you to score more marks in the current affairs section of SSC exams. So, utilize the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here and practice in a regular manner. the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here are from the exam point of view. Also, after attending the quiz, you can check the solution along with the detailed explanation at the bottom. So, that you can learn all the current affairs news in an effective manner.

 

1) World Haemophilia Day is observed on which of the following date?

A) April 11

B) April 3

C) April 17

D) April 4


2) G.V.G. Krishnamurty who passed away recently was former ______.

A) Writer

B) Musician

C) Hockey Player

D) CEC


3) Ranjit Sinha who passed away recently was former director of ____.

A) SBI

B) IRDA

C) RBI

D) CBI


4) Bui Thanh Son has become the new Foreign Minister of which country?

A) Germany

B) Vietnam

C) Singapore

D) Japan


5) Chief Minister of which state has unveiled the Amul Project in Guntur?

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Kerala

C) Andhra Pradesh

D) Karnataka


6) Krishna Prasad was appointed as Group Editorial Officer of which newspaper?

A) Tribune

B) Lok Satta

C) HT

D) The Hindu


7) Who among the following has launched the World 1st affordable and long-lasting hygiene product DuroKea Series?

A) S Jaishankar

B) Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank

C) Prahlad Patel

D) NS Tomar


8) Shaukat Tareen has been appointed as the as new finance minister of which country?

A) Armenia

B) Mongolia

C) Pakistan

D) Uzbekistan


9) Which of the following film has bagged the Best Foreign Language Feature award?

A) Cycle

B) Darbaan

C) Well Done Baby

D) Puglya


10) India and which country have Inked an Agreement for cooperation on Gaganyaan Mission?

A) Netherlands

B) France

C) Denmark

D) Germany


11) Who among the following took charge as new Economic Affairs Secretary?

A) Anand Rathi

B) Neeraj Gupta

C) Lakshman Sharma

D) Ajai Seth


12) Kakarla Subba Rao who passed away recently was eminent ____.

A) Writer

B) Radiologist

C) Hockey Player

D) Singer


Answers :

1) Answer: C

World Haemophilia Day is observed on 17 April every year to increase awareness about haemophilia disease and other inherited bleeding disorders.

In 1989, World Haemophilia Day was started by the World Federation of Haemophilia (WFH) in honour of WFH founder Frank Schnavel’s birthday.

The theme for the year 2021 World Hemophilia Day is ‘Adapting to Change, sustaining care in a new world.’


2) Answer: D

On April 14, 2021, Former Chief Election Commissioner G.V.G. Krishnamurty passed away.He was 86.

He served as Election Commissioner from October 1, 1993 to September 30, 1996.

Dr Krishnamurty was also one of the founding fathers of the Indian Society of International Law and personally supervised and ensured the construction of its edifice, opposite the Supreme Court of India.


3) Answer: D

On April 16, 2021, Former CBI director Ranjit Sinha passed away.He was 68.

He was a 1974 batch IPS officer of the Bihar cadre.

He earlier headed the Indo-Tibetan Border Police and the Railway Protection Force.

Ranjit Sinha had also headed the Railway Protection Force (RPF).

He served at senior positions in the CBI in Patna and Delhi before his appointment as CBI chief in 2012 for a two-year tenure.


4) Answer: B

External Affairs Minister Dr S Jaishankar congratulated Foreign Minister of Vietnam Bui Thanh Son on his recent appointment.

Deputy Foreign Minister and seasoned diplomat Bui Thanh Son was appointed foreign minister

During the telephonic conversation, both Ministers discussed development of the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and implementation of the Plan of Action.

They recognised the convergence of India’s Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative and ASEAN’s Indo-Pacific outlook.

The Ministers also discussed the development partnership, economic engagements and health cooperation.

India and Vietnam will coordinate closely in multilateral forums and consult regularly on regional issues.


5) Answer: C

Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy launched AP Amul Project in Guntur district and outlined Rs.4,000 crore plans to strengthen the milk supply chain.

The project was started following an MoU with Amul on July 21, 2020 for the empowerment of women self help groups by encouraging the setting up of milk cooperatives in government sector.

Through the AP-Amul project, 9,899 villages across the State will be brought under milk production, where Bulk Milk Cooling Units (BMCU) and Automatic Milk Collection Units (AMCU) will be set up.


6) Answer: D

The Hindu Group Publishing Pvt. Ltd. (THGPPL), publisher of The Hindu, BusinessLine, Frontline and Sportstar, has appointed Krishna Prasad as Group Editorial Officer with effect from April 16, 2021.

He will lead and enable greater synergies across the different print publications and digital offerings, by coordinating content efforts across all publications of The Hindu Group (THG).

“Krishna Prasad as Group Editorial Officer will play a guiding role on content management and strategy across all the publications, working with the editors of the various publications, digital editors, and the business and technical teams to drive THG’s digital transformation.


7) Answer: B

Education Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank launched World 1st affordable and long-lasting hygiene product DuroKea Series.

This next generation DuroKea antimicrobial technology starts at 189 rupees, kills 99.99 per cent of germs instantly and leaves behind the long-lasting protective nanoscale coating up to 35 days till next wash.

Researcher from Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad has developed these innovative technologies to combat COVID-19 virus spreading.

Durokea Product is aligned with the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to attain self reliance.

The unique property of DuroKea range is to ensure instant killing, within 60 second and prolonged protection which is an immense necessity during this current pandemic situation.


8) Answer: C

Pakistan Prime Minister Imran Khan has appointed Shaukat Tareen as the new finance minister of the country.

A banker by profession, Tareen served in the same capacity in the government of Pakistan Peoples Party (2009-10) for a short period.


9) Answer: D

The Marathi film “Puglya” has won the Best Foreign Language Feature award at Moscow International Film Festival, 2021.

The film Puglya has been directed and produced by Vinod Sam Peter under the banner Abraham Films.

So far, this film has won over 45 awards and recognitions at various international film festivals.

The film is yet to be released in India.


10) Answer: B

Indian space agency, ISRO has signed an agreement with the space agency of France CNES for cooperation in its first human space mission, Gaganyaan.

Under the agreement, CNES will provide equipment developed by it, tested and still operating aboard the International Space Station (ISS) to Indian crews.

It will also supply fireproof carry bags made in France to shield equipment from shocks and radiation.


11) Answer: D

Ajai Seth took charge as the new Economic Affairs Secretary in the Finance Ministry.

He has been appointed in place of Tarun Bajaj who has been given full time charge of Revenue Department.

Seth is a 1987 Batch Indian Administrative Service officer of Karnataka Cadre.

Prior he was Managing Director of Bangalore Metro Rail Corporation Limited.

He will be in service till June 30, 2025


12) Answer: B

On April 16, 2021, Renowned radiologist and former Director of Nizam’s Institute of Medical Sciences in Hyderabad Dr. Kakarla Subba Rao passed away.

Dr. Rao was born on 25 January, 1925.

He was the founder president of Telugu Association of North America (TANA), an umbrella organisation for Telugu speaking people in the United States.

In recognition of his valuable contributions in the field of medicine, the Government of India honoured him with a Padma Shri in 2000.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments