SSC Current Affairs Quiz – 18th May 2021

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Aspirants, SSC Current Affairs quiz questions are available here. It will be very helpful to practice for various SSC exams such as SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, etc. Aspirants find it very hard to memorize and remember a large data of current affairs. To make it easier, you have to attend SSC current affairs quiz in a regular manner. As you attend quiz regularly, you can find and correct mistakes. This will help you to score more marks in the current affairs section of SSC exams. So, utilize the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here and practice in a regular manner. the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here are from the exam point of view. Also, after attending the quiz, you can check the solution along with the detailed explanation at the bottom. So, that you can learn all the current affairs news in an effective manner.

Start Quiz

1) International Day of Light is Observed on which date?

A) May 11

B) May 2

C) May 16

D) May 3


2) National Gallery of Modern Art begins online summer workshop titled ____.

A) VIDYA 2021

B) ART 2021

C) AIM 2021

D) NAIMISHA 2021


3) Who among the following has bagged the ‘International Invincible Gold Medal’?

A) Prahlad Patel

B) Amit Shah

C) Narendra Modi

D) RP Nishank


4) In the Italian Open who among the following has won the Women’s Singles title?

A) BJ King

B) Iga Swiatek

C) Karolina Pliskova

D) Coco Gauff


5) Sunil Jain who passed away recently was a veteran ___.

A) Director

B) Writer

C) Actor

D) Journalist


6) World Telecommunication and Information Society Day is Observed on which date?

A) May 1

B) May 2

C) May 3

D) May 17


7) Sikkim celebrates its statehood day on May ___.

A) 11

B) 12

C) 13

D) 16


8) Indian Railways reported that it commissions Wi-Fi at _____ Railway stations in 5 years.

A) 2,500

B) 6,000

C) 5,000

D) 4,000


9) Rajeev Satav who passed away belonged to which party?

A) DMK

B) AIADMK

C) BJD

D) Congress


10) MS Narasimhan who Passed Away recently was an eminent ___.

A) Actor

B) Singer

C) Musician

D) Mathematician


11) World Hypertension Day is Observed on which date?

A) May 1

B) May 2

C) May 3

D) May 17


12) Ranjana Nirula who passed Away recently was an ____.

A) Director

B) Activist

C) Singer

D) Actor


Answers :

1) Answer: C

The International Day of Light is celebrated on 16 May each year, the anniversary of the first successful operation of the laser in 1960 by physicist and engineer, Theodore Maiman.

The theme for International Day of Families 2021 is ‘Families and new technologies’.

It focuses on the impact of new technologies on the well-being of families.


2) Answer: D

National Gallery of Modern Art will start a month long online summer workshop- NAIMISHA 2021.

This unique art fiesta will provide a platform to create and engage with the arts.

The planned workshops and hosts of related events are expected to spark imagination, creativity and interest in visual and other related arts.

The idea behind designing and delivering online interactive programmes is to provide a creative outlet to children, and indeed all interested adults.


3) Answer: D

The International Invincible Gold Medal of this year has been conferred on Union Training Minister Dr Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank.

Dr. Nishank has been recognized for his remarkable determination and excellent support to humanity through his writings, social and illustrious general public lifetime.


4) Answer: B

In Tennis, Polish teenager Iga Swiatek ( 19 Years )  has won the Women’s Singles title of Italian Open.

She Defeated Czech Karolina Pliskova with what is known as a “double bagel” score in the summit clash in Rome.

Iga Swiatek will move into the top 10 of WTA Rankings for the first time in her career after a ruthless performance in the Italian Open final against former World No. 1 Karolina Pliskova.


5) Answer: D

On May 15, 2021, Veteran journalist Sunil Jain Passed away.He was 58.

He was the managing editor of the Financial Express.

He was the Business Editor at the Indian Express and worked in critical senior roles at Business Standard and the Financial Express.


6) Answer: D

World Telecommunication and Information Society Day is an international day proclaimed in November 2006 by the International Telecommunication Union Plenipotentiary Conference in Antalya, Turkey, to be celebrated annually on 17 May.

The theme of World Telecommunication Day 2021 is: Accelerating digital transformation in challenging times.

The Day commemorates the founding of the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) on 17 May, 1865.


7) Answer: D

Sikkim celebrates its statehood day on May 16. The 45th State Day of Sikkim was observed in a brief function held at Chintan Bhawan.

The function was attended by Governor Ganga Prasad as the chief guest, while chief minister Prem Singh Tamang was present as the guest of honour.

The 16th day of May is being celebrated as the State Day, the day when Sikkim became the 22nd state of the Indian Union in 1975.


8) Answer: B

Railways commissioned Wi-Fi at 6,000 Railway stations in five years.

A railway has commissioned Wi-Fi at six thousand Railway stations in five years.

With the commissioning of Wi-Fi at Hazaribagh Town falling under Hazaribagh district of Jharkhand state in Dhanbad Division of East Central Railway, Indian Railways commissioned Wi-Fi at 6,000 Railway stations.


9) Answer: D

On May 16, 2021, Rajya Sabha MP and the senior Congress leader Rajeev Satav passed away.He was 46.

Rajeev Satav was the member of the Rajya Sabha from Maharashtra.

He was in-charge of the All India Congress Committee (AICC) affairs in Gujarat & He was Congress General Secretary.

He was earlier president of Indian Youth Congress.


10) Answer: D

On May 16, 2021, Famous mathematician Professor MS Narasimhan passed away.He was 88.

Professor Narasimhan, along with C. S. Seshadri, both were known for their proof of the Narasimhan–Seshadri theorem.

His contributions are in the areas of Algebraic Geometry, Differential Geometry, Representation Theory of Lie groups and Partial Differential Equations.


11) Answer: D

World Hypertension Day is Observed on May 17.

World Hypertension Day is a day designated and initiated by The World Hypertension League.

The theme of World Hypertension Day 2021 is – “Measure Your Blood Pressure Accurately, Control It, Live Longer”.

The focus of this year’s theme is to create awareness and communicate in our social networks about accurately measuring blood pressure regularly.


12) Answer: B

On May 10, 2021, Activist Ranjana Nirula Passed away. She was 75.

She was working committee member and former Treasurer of Centre of Indian Trade Unions (CITU).

She was introduced to the Left movement as a student in the United States, and was active in the anti-Vietnam war movement.

She was One of the founders of the All India Democratic Women’s Association (AIDWA) in Delhi.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments