SSC Current Affairs Quiz – 19th & 20th April 2021

Dear Aspirants, SSC Current Affairs quiz questions are available here. It will be very helpful to practice for various SSC exams such as SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, etc. Aspirants find it very hard to memorize and remember a large data of current affairs. To make it easier, you have to attend SSC current affairs quiz in a regular manner. As you attend quiz regularly, you can find and correct mistakes. This will help you to score more marks in the current affairs section of SSC exams. So, utilize the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here and practice in a regular manner. the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here are from the exam point of view. Also, after attending the quiz, you can check the solution along with the detailed explanation at the bottom. So, that you can learn all the current affairs news in an effective manner.

 

1) World Heritage Day is observed on which of the following date?

A) April 1

B) April 3

C) April 4

D) April 18


2) Kabori who passed away recently was a renowned ____.

A) Lyricist

B) Director

C) Actor

D) Writer


3) Elon Musk’s SpaceX has bagged _______ billion moon lander contract, announced by NASA.

A) 1.50

B) 2.89

C) 2.55

D) 3.05


4) PM Modi recently released _____ books related to Babasaheb Ambedkar.

A) 7

B) 6

C) 4

D) 5


5) Which organization will build its dedicated Corona hospital in New Delhi?

A) BDL

B) BHEL

C) ISRO

D) DRDO


6) The ______ edition of the India-Kyrgyz Joint Special Forces Exercise ‘Khanjar’ has recently Begun.

A) 4th

B) 5th

C) 8th

D) 7th


7) Which of the following cricketer’s Memorier ‘Believe will Release in May 2021?

A) Javagal Srinath

B) Krunal Pandya

C) Suresh Raina

D) MS Dhoni


8) Vinay Agrawal who passed away recently was the first CEO of which company?

A) Upstox

B) Zerodha

C) Fincorp

D) Angel Broking


9) Vivek who passed away recently was a _____.

A) Hockey player

B) Actor

C) Singer

D) Director


10) Ahmed Hussain who passed away recently was an eminent ____.

A) Musician

B) Actor

C) Writer

D) Hockey player


Answers :

1) Answer:  D

The International Day for Monuments and Sites also known as World Heritage Day is an international observance held on 18 April each year around the world with different types of activities, including visits to monuments and heritage sites, conferences, round tables and newspaper articles.

Theme for this year is ‘Complex Pasts: Diverse Futures’.

World Heritage Day is observed every year on April 18, to preserve the human heritage and recognize the efforts of the organizations working for it.

The day is dedicated to the conservation and promotion of cultural heritage through various activities undertaken by the International Council on Monuments and Sites (ICOMOS).

Italy has the highest number of Unesco heritage sites in the world.


2) Answer: C

On April 17, 2021, Renowned Bangladeshi actor Sara Begum Kabori passed away.She was 70 years old.

She attained popularity and fame in Bangla cinema with films like Sujon Sokhi, Sareng Bou, Shat Bhai Champa, Arun Varun Kiran Mala and Lalon Fokir.

Sara Begum Kabori was honoured with the National Film Award for her role in the film Sareng Bou in 1978.

She got the lifetime achievement award in 2013.  She was also a freedom fighter and former member of parliament.

Kabori was fondly known as the ‘Mishti Meye’, the ‘Sweet Girl’ of Bangladesh cinema for her role in the films.


3) Answer: B

NASA awarded billionaire entrepreneur Elon Musk’s space company SpaceX a $2.9 billion contract to build a spacecraft to bring astronauts to the moon as early as 2024.

Elon Musk’s rocket company has been chosen to build the human lander that will drop those astronauts onto the lunar surface.

It will do so as part of the Artemis programme, which not only aims to put the first woman and person of colour on the Moon – but now the first commercial lander, too.

The contract is worth $2.89 billion to SpaceX, and Nasa noted that total price is fixed and dependent on reaching certain milestones.


4) Answer: C

On April 14, 2021, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the Association of Indian Universities’ 95th Annual Meet and National Seminar of Vice-Chancellors through video conferencing.

He will also launch four books related to Dr BR Ambedkar

It was authored by Shri Kishor Makwana.

The event is being hosted by Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar Open University, Ahmedabad.

Four books List :

Dr. Ambedkar Jivan Darshan,

Dr. Ambedkar Vyakti Darshan,

Dr Ambedkar Rashtra Darshan, and

Dr. Ambedkar Aayam Darshan


5) Answer: D

The dedicated Covid hospital re-established by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) will become operational.

The hospital has been established near Domestic Airport Terminal in New Delhi. It has 500 ICU beds.

All beds are equipped with oxygen facilities and sufficient number of ventilators is available.

A medical team drawn from the Armed Forces will look after the facility.

There will be a large number of monitoring equipment, ventilators, basic testing facilities, and air-conditioning in this hospital, as per the WHO standards.


6) Answer: C

On April 16, 2021, The 8th India-Kyrgyz Joint Special Forces Exercise ‘Khanjar’ was inaugurated at the Special Forces Brigade of National Guards of Kyrgyz Republic in Bishkek.

This is a two-week military exercise in Bishkek with a focus on counter-terror drills.

It was Initiated first in 2011, the two-week long exercise focuses on high-altitude, mountains and counter-extremism.

Note :

In 2018, India and Kyrgyzstan signed four agreements, including one to boost defence cooperation and hold annual joint military exercises.

The two countries had agreed to expeditiously consider signing an agreement on “combating international terrorism and other crimes”.


7) Answer: C

The autobiography of Suresh Raina, titled ‘Believe – What Life and Cricket Taught Me’, is set to hit the bookstands in May 2021.

It has been co-authored by Raina and sports author Bharat Sundaresan.

It will be published by the publishing house, Penguin India.

This book will be published in May 2021.

The book expected to follow Raina’s lightning-fast rise in the Indian cricket team and the hardships that he encountered on the way to becoming a record-breaking batsman.

The book should also help unwind the story of Raina’s early days as a budding cricketer in UP.


8) Answer: D

On April 17, 2021, Vinay Agrawal, the Chief Executive Officer of Angel Broking, passed away.He was 57.

Agrawal was the first CEO of Angel Broking and was developing business strategies and strong analytical skills for the broking house.


9) Answer: B

Famous Tamil film actor and Padma Shri awardee Vivek passed away. He was 59.

He is an incredible comedian, Vivek had entertained people of Tamil Nadu for over three decades through his 200 plus films.

A disciple of former President Abdul Kalam, Vivek was involved in afforestation and other social welfare activities.

Achievements :

The actor was awarded the Padma Shri in 2009 for his excellent work in Tamil cinema.

The harmonization exercise facilitates more efficient utilization of spectrum held by TSPs, leading to improved Quality of Service for consumers.


10) Answer: D

On April 16, 2021, Former India international footballer Ahmed Hussain Passed away.He was 89.

He served as a SAI coach until his retirement while occasionally dabbling into officiating a few local matches in the Garden City apart from the Stafford Cup, a national-level competition hosted in Bengaluru.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments