SSC Current Affairs Quiz – 23rd & 24th April 2021

Dear Aspirants, SSC Current Affairs quiz questions are available here. It will be very helpful to practice for various SSC exams such as SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, etc. Aspirants find it very hard to memorize and remember a large data of current affairs. To make it easier, you have to attend SSC current affairs quiz in a regular manner. As you attend quiz regularly, you can find and correct mistakes. This will help you to score more marks in the current affairs section of SSC exams. So, utilize the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here and practice in a regular manner. the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here are from the exam point of view. Also, after attending the quiz, you can check the solution along with the detailed explanation at the bottom. So, that you can learn all the current affairs news in an effective manner.

 

1) National Earth Day is Observed on which date?

A) April 3

B) April 4

C) April 22

D) April 1


2) Idriss Deby who passed away recently was the President of which country?

A) Ethiopia

B) Eritrea

C) Sudan

D) Chad


3) _____ Bangladeshis featured in Forbes 30 under 30 lists of innovators in 10 industries for Asia.

A) 7

B) 8

C) 9

D) 11


4) Who among the following has been selected for maiden Golden Lantern Award?

A) PK Kurian

B) Malankara Jacobite

C) Niranam

D) Mar Coorilos


5) ITBP has set up water sports & adventure training institute in which state?

A) Chhattisgarh

B) Bihar

C) Haryana

D) Uttarakhand


6) Shankha Ghosh who passed away was an eminent _____.

A) Hockey Player

B) Director

C) Singer

D) Poet


7) Kishore Nandlaskar who passed away recently was a veteran _____.

A) Producer

B) Director

C) Actor

D) Singer


8) World Book Day is Observed on which date?

A) April 21

B) April 30

C) April 23

D) April 24


9) Farid Sabri who passed away at 58 was an eminent ____.

A) Lyricist

B) Actor

C) Director

D) Singer


10) UN English Language day & UN Spanish Language day is observed on which date?

A) April 1

B) April 3

C) April 4

D) April 23


11) Who among the following has become the first woman chairperson of Nasscom?

A) Shivani Garg

B) Renuka Singh

C) Rekha Menon

D) Ruby Rose


12) RBI has nod the appointment of Atanu Chakraborty as part time Chairman of which Bank?

A) BOI

B) Bandhan

C) HDFC

D) Axis


13) India has ranked _____ In Global Energy Transition Index 2021.

A) 90th

B) 82nd

C) 83rd

D) 87th


14) Which company has roped in Washington Sundar & Devdutt Padikkal as Brand Ambassadors?

A) Skechers

B) Bentton

C) Puma

D) Adidas


15) Tamil Nadu’s Arjun Kalyan has become the ______ Indian Grandmaster.

A) 63rd

B) 65th

C) 66th

D) 68th


Answers :

1) Answer: C

Earth Day is an annual event on April 22 to demonstrate support for environmental protection.

The theme this year is “Restore Our Earth” and its focus is on natural processes, emerging green technologies and innovative thinking that can restore the world’s ecosystems.

First held on April 22, 1970, it now includes a wide range of events coordinated globally by EARTHDAY.ORG including 1 billion people in more than 193 countries.

International Mother Earth Day (Earth Day) is celebrated every year on 22 April to recognize that the Earth and its ecosystems are our home and that it is necessary to promote harmony with nature and the Earth.

The day was established in 2009 by the United Nations General Assembly.


2) Answer: D

On April 20, 2021, The President of the Republic of Chad, Idriss Deby Itno, passed away.Deby was 68.

Déby, spent more than three decades in power and was one of Africa’s longest-serving leaders.

He was even declared winner of the 2021  presidential election, paving the way for him to stay in power for six more years.

Deby first won elections in 1996 and 2001.

After this he continued to win in 2006, 2011, 2016, and 2021.


3) Answer: C

Nine Bangladeshis feature in the Forbes 30 under 30 lists of innovators in 10 industries for Asia.

Forbes announced its 6th annual 30 under 30 Asia list for 2021 featuring 300 young entrepreneurs, leaders and trailblazers across Asia.

The list includes people who are finding new opportunities amidst the challenging environment brought out by the COVID pandemic.

The nine Bangladeshis have been included under the categories enterprise technology, social impact and retail and e-commerce.

Shehzad Noo Taus Priyo and Motasim Bir Rahman co-founded Gaze which builds API for visual recognition with AI supporting features.

The AWARENESS 360 is an NGO founded by Shomy Chowdhury and Rijve Arefin which works on personal hygiene issues like hand washing, sanitation etc.

Ahmed Imtiaz Jami has supported 1 million people to help overcome poverty.

It has provided support for education, health and nutrition through the NGO OBHIZATRIK.

Morin Talukder’s e-commerce venture Pickaboo lists quality products and helps in fast delivery of products.

Mir Sakib’s startup company Cramstack helps industries with natural language driven search interfaces to analyse and visualise data.

The list was compiled through a rigorous process of selection from more than 2500 online nominations, said the Forbes.


4) Answer: D

WHI, an organization having special consultative status with the Economic and Social Council, UN, has chosen Geevarghese Mar Coorilos Metropolitan, Diocese of Mumbai, for its maiden Golden Lantern Award.

The award is being conferred on the metropolitan for his outstanding efforts in social, educational and charitable spheres.

He was chosen for the award for his free education initiatives for slum children, health and treatment schemes designed for TB patients, exemplary contributions to the education sector and opening up of theology learning for women in the upcoming Theo University.

Governor Arif Mohammed Khan will give away the award in Thiruvananthapuram in mid-July.


5) Answer: D

A Water Sports and Adventure Institute (WSAI) has been established by the Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) at Tehri Dam in Uttarakhand.

On April 16, 2021, The institute was inaugurated by Chief Minister Tirath Singh Rawat and Sports Minister Kiren Rijiju.

ITBP’s Mountaineering and Skiing Institute at Auli, will independently run this institution.

It will impart training in aero, water and land-related sports and adventure activities.

This institution will boost national and international tourism and it will increase opportunity of employment for the people of the state.


6) Answer: D

On April 21, 2021, Eminent Bengali poet Shankha Ghosh passed away.He was 89.

Ghosh was born on February 6, 1932, at Chandpur in present-day Bangladesh.

In 2011, he was awarded Padma Bhushan and in 2016 he received the Jnanpith Award.

In 1977, he received the Sahitya Akademi Award for his book ‘Babarer Prarthana‘.

He was honoured with a second Sahitya Akademi Award in 1999.


7) Answer: C

On April 20, 2021, Veteran actor Kishore Nandlaskar, who was a popular face in both Marathi and Hindi films, passed away.He was 81.

The actor made his debut in 1982 with Marathi film ‘Navare Sagle Gadhav’ and went on to act in movies like ‘Bhavishyacha Aishi Taishi: The Prediction’, ‘Gaon Thor Pudhari Chor’ and ‘Jara Japun Kara’.

He was last seen in Mahesh Manjrekar web-series ‘1962: The War In The Hills’.

In Hindi films, his notable performances,  Nandlaskar is known for his roles in Khakee (2004), Vaastav: The Reality (1999), Singham (2011), Jis Desh Mein Ganga Rehta Hain (2000), Simmba (2018).


8) Answer: C

World Book Day is celebrated every year on April 23.

UNESCO undertakes the responsibility of the event.

The first ever World Book Day was celebrated on April 23, 1995.

The date was decided by UNESCO as it was also the death and birth anniversary of William Shakespeare, a world famous author.

World Book and Copyright Day: Keeping Covid-19 in mind, the theme for this year is ‘To share a story’.

Tbilisi has been chosen to be the World Book Capital in 2021.

April 23 is globally observed as the World Book Day, also known as the World Book and Copyright Day or International Day of the Book.


9) Answer: D

On April 21, 2021, Renowned qawwali singer Farid Sabri of the Sabri Brothers duo passed away in Jaipur. He was 58.

Farid Sabri and Amin Sabri were known for their evergreen numbers like ‘Der Na Ho Jaye Kahin Der Na Ho Jaye’ and ‘Ek Mulakat Zaruri Hai Sanam’.

He had collaborated with his father, Lata Mangeshkar and Suresh Wadkar on the song for the film Henna.

His qawwali in the movie Sirf Tum (1999) was also a huge hit.


10) Answer: D

The UN English Language Day and UN Spanish Language Day is observed annually on 23 April.

For English, 23 April has been chosen to mark both the birthday and date of death of William Shakespeare.

For Spanish Language, the Day was chosen because the day is also observed as Hispanic Day in Spain, meaning the Spanish speaking world.

They are one of the six official languages used by the United Nations throughout the Organization. These are: Arabic, Chinese, English, French, Russian and Spanish.

Each language has been assigned a day of celebration by UN’s Department of Public Information in 2010 to celebrate multilingualism and cultural diversity as well as to promote equal use of all six official languages throughout the Organization.


11) Answer: C

Accenture India’s head, Rekha  M Menon is the first woman Chairperson of the IT industry body, Nasscom.

Menon, who was earlier a member of the executive council of the representative body, takes over from Pravin Kumar Rao, the Chief Operating Officer at Infosys.


12) Answer: C

Private sector lender HDFC Bank  said the Reserve Bank has approved appointment of former Economic Affairs Secretary Atanu Chakraborty as the part-time chairman of the bank.

“The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has approved the appointment of Atanu Chakraborty as the part time chairman of the bank for a period of three years with effect from May 5, 2021.


13) Answer:  D

On April 21, 2021, India was placed at the 87th (Score 53) position among 115 countries in the 2021 Energy Transition Index (ETI).

The report Published from the World Economic Forum (WEF) and prepared in collaboration with Accenture also draws on insights from ETI.

The top 10 countries in the index are Western and Northern European countries, and Sweden has a score of 79 is in the first position followed by Norway (2nd) and Denmark (3rd).

As per the report, 92 out of 115 countries tracked on the ETI increased their aggregate score over the past 10 years, which affirms the positive direction and steady momentum of the global energy transition.

List of Top 10 Countries :

Rank                          Country

1                                  Sweden

2                                  Norway

3                                  Denmark

4                                  Switzerland

5                                  Austria

6                                  Finland

7                                  UK

8                                  New Zealand

9                                  France

10                                Iceland


14) Answer:  C

Global sportswear brand Puma has roped in Indian cricketers Washington Sundar and Devdutt Padikkal as the brand ambassador.

The duo will be joining the company’s roster of brand ambassadors that include Indian captain Virat Kohli; wicketkeeper-batsman KL Rahul; women’s national cricketer, Sushma Verma and veteran cricketer Yuvraj Singh.


15) Answer: D

Tamil Nadu teenager Arjun Kalyan became India’s 68th Chess Grandmaster.

He crossed the 2500 ELO mark after beating Dragan Kosic in the fifth round of GM Round Robin “Rujna Zore-3” in Serbia.

The 18-year-old from Chennai had come close to achieving the feat last week.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments