SSC Current Affairs Quiz – 25th to 27th April 2021

Dear Aspirants, SSC Current Affairs quiz questions are available here. It will be very helpful to practice for various SSC exams such as SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, etc. Aspirants find it very hard to memorize and remember a large data of current affairs. To make it easier, you have to attend SSC current affairs quiz in a regular manner. As you attend quiz regularly, you can find and correct mistakes. This will help you to score more marks in the current affairs section of SSC exams. So, utilize the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here and practice in a regular manner. the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here are from the exam point of view. Also, after attending the quiz, you can check the solution along with the detailed explanation at the bottom. So, that you can learn all the current affairs news in an effective manner.

 

1) National DNA Day is Observed on which date?

A) April 1

B) April 3

C) April 25

D) April 4


2) M Narasimham who passed away at 94 was an eminent ____.

A) Director

B) Musician

C) Singer

D) Banker


3) New Book Titled The Living Mountain has been written by whom among the following?

A) Anandita Ghosh

B) Rajlaxmi Singh

C) Amitav Ghosh

D) Surbhi Tandon


4) International Delegate’s day is Observed on which date?

A) April 11

B) April 25

C) April 3

D) April 4


5) World Intellectual Property Day is Observed on which date?

A) April 14

B) April 4

C) April 11

D) April 26


6) ITBP-run Sardar Patel Covid Care Centre will become operational in which city?

A) Gwalior

B) Surat

C) Delhi

D) Chandigarh


7) Who among the following has announced grief over demise of nuclear scientist Krishnamurthy Santhanam?

A) Narendra Modi

B) S Jaishankar

C) Prahlad Patel

D) Amit Shah


8) VARUNA – 2021 is being conducted between India and which country?

A) Sri Lanka

B) Vietnam

C) Thailand

D) France


9) New species of insect discovered in Kosovo – Potamophylax coronavirus has been discovered by who among the following?

A) Narayan Rane

B) Anand Kumar

C) Halil Ibrahimi

D) Sudhir Krishna


10) World Malaria Day is Observed on which date?

A) April 1

B) April 25

C) April 3

D) April 4


11) In which month will Houston will Host Table Tennis World Championships?

A) December

B) July

C) September

D) November


Answers :

1) Answer: C

National DNA Day is a United States holiday celebrated on April 25.

It commemorates the day in 1953 when James Watson, Francis Crick, Maurice Wilkins, Rosalind Franklin and colleagues published papers in the journal Nature on the structure of DNA.

In the United States, DNA Day was first celebrated on April 25, 2003, by proclamation of both the Senate and the House of Representatives.


2) Answer: D

On April 20, 2021, Former Reserve Bank of India (RBI) governor M Narasimham passed away.He was 94.

Narasimham served the first and only governor to be appointed from the Reserve Bank cadre.

He was the 13th RBI governor for seven months from May and November, 1977 prior to the joining of IG Patel as the Governor.


3) Answer: C

The Living Mountain is a new story by Jnanpith winner and internationally renowned author Amitav Ghosh.

It will be Published by HarperCollins Publishers India.

The Living Mountain is a beautifully told story within the structure of a fable. It is a tale about Mahaparbat, the Living Mountain.

The book will also be published simultaneously in Hindi, and as an ebook and an audiobook.


4) Answer: B

The International Delegate’s Day is observed on April 25, to raise awareness of the role of representatives and delegates of the Member States to the United Nations, in preventing war and conflict and paving the way for peaceful and prosperous societies through dialogue and collaboration, particularly during the most difficult of times.

United Nations (UN) organized the first official International Delegate’s Day on April 25, 2020.

The day acknowledges the 850 delegates who participated in the San Francisco Conference seventy-six years ago in 1945, followed by signing of the Charter of the United Nations.

The agreement resulted in the creation of the United Nations, an organization that now comprises 193 Member States.


5) Answer: D

World Intellectual Property Day is observed annually on 26 April.

The event was established by the World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) in 2000.

26 April was chosen as the date for World Intellectual Property Day because it coincides with the date on which the Convention Establishing the World Intellectual Property Organization entered into force in 1970.


6) Answer: C

Sardar Patel Covid Care Centre and Hospital at Chhatarpur in South Delhi will start functioning.

Standard Operating Procedure for admission of patients will be strictly followed and all laid down protocols will be adhered to.

A kit will be provided to them after their admission.

All medical treatment, medicines, food and other facilities will be provided free of cost.


7) Answer: B

External Affairs Minister Dr S Jaishankar has expressed grief over the demise of an Indian nuclear scientist Krishnamurthy Santhanam.

K.Santhanam was deeply associated with Defence Research and Development Organization, Department of Atomic Energy and Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses.

Krishnamurthy Santhanam was a key figure in the Pokhran -2, 1998 tests.

He will be remembered for his remarkable efforts and contribution in the field of Science and Technology in India. He said, Dr. Santhanam was associated with institutions like DRDO, DAE and IDSA.


8) Answer: D

From April, 25 to 27 2021, The 19th edition of the Indian and French Navy bilateral exercise ‘Varuna-2021’ has started in the Arabian Sea.

The three-days exercise between the navies of two countries will be seeing high tempo-level operations at the sea, which will include advanced anti-submarine and air defence exercises, tactical manoeuvres, intense fixed and rotary wing flying operations.

The units of the two navies in the Varuna bilateral naval exercise will endeavour to enhance their warfighting skills in order to demonstrate their ability as an integrated force to promote

security, peace and stability in the maritime domain.


9) Answer: C

Professor Halil Ibrahimi has discovered a new insect species named  Potamophylax coronavirus found in Kosovo’s western Bjeshket e Nemuna (Accursed Mountains) national park.

As an associate professor of the Natural Sciences Faculty at Pristina University, Prof Ibrahimi collected the species, which turned out to be endemic to the national park, 75 miles (120km) west of the capital Pristina, and found it was quite different from the other species in the Balkans.

It is considerably smaller, and lives in a different habitat, in open, high-altitude zones, some 2,000 metres (6,500ft) above sea level.


10) Answer: B

World Malaria Day is an international observance commemorated every year on 25 April and recognizes global efforts to control malaria.

The day aimed at taking urgent action in the control of the deadly disease.

Malaria is a life-threatening disease that is caused by the bites of infected mosquitoes.

The World Health Assembly established World Malaria Day in May 2007.


11) Answer: D

The ITTF World Table Tennis Championships, the Harris County  Houston Sports Authority has announced that it will host the event November 23–29, 2021, at the George R. Brown Convention Center.

It will be the first time the United States has hosted the tournament.

The rescheduled event will coincide with and commemorate the 50th anniversary of the diplomatic mission between the United States and China that was dubbed “Ping Pong Diplomacy.”

The Decision was made at a meeting of the ITTF executive committee on April 11.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments