SSC Current Affairs Quiz – 29th April 2021

Dear Aspirants, SSC Current Affairs quiz questions are available here. It will be very helpful to practice for various SSC exams such as SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, etc. Aspirants find it very hard to memorize and remember a large data of current affairs. To make it easier, you have to attend SSC current affairs quiz in a regular manner. As you attend quiz regularly, you can find and correct mistakes. This will help you to score more marks in the current affairs section of SSC exams. So, utilize the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here and practice in a regular manner. the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here are from the exam point of view. Also, after attending the quiz, you can check the solution along with the detailed explanation at the bottom. So, that you can learn all the current affairs news in an effective manner.

 

1) World Day for Safety and Health at Work is observed on which date?

A) April 11

B) April 3

C) April 28

D) April 14


2) National Fertilizers Limited has been directed to set up _____ Oxygen plants recently.

A) 8

B) 7

C) 4

D) 5


3) Railways has made _____ Covid Care coaches with almost 64,000 beds.

A) 6000

B) 5500

C) 4500

D) 4000


4) Which state has attained the target of Har Ghar Jal by December next year under JJM?

A) Bihar

B) Meghalaya

C) Haryana

D) Chhattisgarh


5) Which company in India has appointed Roland Bouchara as CEO?

A) IntelliSoft

B) Optimar

C) Winred

D) Stellantis


6) Dadudan Gadhvi who Passed Away recently was an eminent ____.

A) Producer

B) Director

C) Actor

D) Poet


7) India is world’s ______ largest military spender in World in 2020.

A) 5th

B) 3rd

C) 2nd

D) 4th


8) Who among the following is coming up with a new book – Whereabouts?

A) Sudhir Mishra

B) Anand Raj

C) Neeraj Kumar

D) Jhumpa Lahiri


9) Book Titled “The Living Mountain: A Fable for Our Times” has been written by _____.

A) Nalini Verma

B) Sudhir Raj

C) Anand Gupta

D) Amitav Ghosh


10) Workers’ Memorial Day is Observed on which date?

A) April 1

B) April 11

C) April 13

D) April 28


Answers :

1) Answer: C

The annual World Day for Safety and Health at Work on 28 April promotes the prevention of occupational accidents and diseases globally.

The day is promoted by the International Labour Organization (ILO) since 2003 to prevent accidents and illnesses at work.

The theme for 2021 is “Anticipate, prepare and respond to crises – Invest Now in Resilient Occupational Safety and Health Systems”.


2) Answer: C

National Fertilizers Limited has ordered the setting up of four Oxygen plants.

These plants will be set up in government hospitals in Noida, Lucknow, Gorakhpur and Bhopal.

Each plant will have a capacity of 70 cylinders per day.

Madhya Pradesh CM ensured large oxygen plants will be set up in all divisional headquarters.


3) Answer: D

Railways has made nearly four thousand Covid Care coaches with almost 64 thousand beds ready for use by States.

It has deployed Covid Care Coaches in Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra and Delhi to assist the states in view of rising corona cases in the country.

In Delhi, Railways has catered to the full demand of State Governments’ for 75 Covid Care coaches with a capacity of one thousand 200 beds.

In Uttar Pradesh, ten coaches each are placed at Faizabad, Bhadohi, Varanasi, Bareli and Nazibabad totalling to a capacity of 800 beds.

Memorandum of Understanding has been signed between Divisional Railway Manager, Nagpur and Commissioner, Nagpur Municipal Corporation.

The Railways are also mobilising isolation Coaches at Ajni ICD area in Maharashtra as per the State demand.


4) Answer: B

Meghalaya has planned to achieve the target of Har Ghar Jal by December next year under Jal Jeevan Mission.

The mission is a flagship program of the Central government to provide household tap water connection to every rural household of the country by 2024.

Meghalaya has five lakh 89 thousand rural households, out of which tap connections are provided to 16 per cent rural households.

The State has provided 87 thousand tap connections on 2020-21.


5) Answer: D

Roland Bouchara has been elevated to the role of CEO & MD of automaker Stellantis India operations with full responsibility for the Jeep and Citroen national sales companies (NSCs), along with the group’s manufacturing activities.

Newly formed automaker Stellantis after the merger of Fiat Chrysler Automobiles and Groupe PSA has merged the operations of both the erstwhile carmakers in India and announced the appointment of Roland Bouchara as the new chief executive and managing director of Stellantis India.


6) Answer: D

The famous and noted Gujarati poet and folk singer Dadudan Pratapdan Gadhvi Passed Away.

He was 80.

He was also known as Kavi Dad.

Besides, he had written songs for 15 Gujarati films.


7) Answer: B

On April 26, 2021, India was retained as the third biggest military spender in the world in 2020 according to new data titled ‘SIPRI Military Expenditure Database.

It is published by the Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI).

List of Top 5 Nations :

United States ($778 billion)

China ($252 billion)

India ($72.9 billion)

Russia ($61.7 billion)

United Kingdom ($59.2 billion)

The three countries were ahead of Russia and Saudi Arabia together made up the world’s top military spenders, accounting for 62% of the global military.


8) Answer: D

Pulitzer Prize-winning author Jhumpa Lahiri is coming up with a new book Titled Whereabouts.

It will be published under the Hamish Hamilton imprint of Penguin Random House.

This is the English translation of her first Italian novel and will come out in April 2021.

The book is an English translation of Italian novel ‘Ias Dove Mi Trovo’ which was written by the author Jhumpa Lahiri  itself and published in 2018.


9) Answer: D

Renowned Amitav Ghosh authored A new book titled “The Living Mountain” is set to hit stands in January 2022.

The book will be published by HarperCollins Publishers India.

The book will also be published simultaneously in Hindi, and as an ebook and an audiobook.

It is a fable for the current times: a cautionary tale of how humans have systematically exploited nature, leading to an environmental collapse.


10) Answer: D

Workers’ Memorial Day, also known as International Workers’ Memorial Day or International Commemoration Day for Dead and Injured takes place annually around the world on April 28, an international day of remembrance and action for workers killed, disabled, injured, or made unwell by their work.

The day has been organized worldwide by the International Trade Union Confederation since 1996.

Theme 2021: ‘Health and Safety is a fundamental workers right.’

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments