SSC Current Affairs Quiz – 30th April 2021

Dear Aspirants, SSC Current Affairs quiz questions are available here. It will be very helpful to practice for various SSC exams such as SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, etc. Aspirants find it very hard to memorize and remember a large data of current affairs. To make it easier, you have to attend SSC current affairs quiz in a regular manner. As you attend quiz regularly, you can find and correct mistakes. This will help you to score more marks in the current affairs section of SSC exams. So, utilize the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here and practice in a regular manner. the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here are from the exam point of view. Also, after attending the quiz, you can check the solution along with the detailed explanation at the bottom. So, that you can learn all the current affairs news in an effective manner.

 

1) International Dance Day is Observed on which date?

A) April 1

B) April 11

C) April 29

D) April 3


2) Which institution has Conducted a Maiden Trial of Python-5 Air to Air Missile?

A) HAL

B) ISRO

C) BDL

D) DRDO


3) Sanjay Kumar who Passed away recently was an eminent ______.

A) Producer

B) Director

C) Singer

D) Civil Servant


4) Justice Vimla Singh Kapoor has been appointed as judge of ____ High Court.

A) Delhi

B) Chhattisgarh

C) Punjab

D) Chandigarh


5) Which company has topped the list of best workplaces for 2021 by Linkedin?

A) Infosys

B) TCS

C) HCL

D) Apple


6) Who among the following has taken charge as new Finance Secretary?

A) Neeraj Pandey

B) TV Somanathan

C) Rajesh Aggarwal

D) Sudhir Sharma


7) Which company has appointed Martin Uhlarik as global design head?

A) Ford

B) BMW

C) Audi

D) Tata Motors


8) Production manager ______ has won an Oscar Award-winning documentary ‘My Octopus Teacher’.

A) Raj Kanwar

B) Ramit Anand

C) Anand Tiwary

D) Swati Thiyagarajan


9) India has been ranked ____ in CGGI 2021.

A) 45th

B) 46th

C) 47th

D) 49th


10) Manoj Das who passed away recently was an eminent ___.

A) Actor

B) Producer

C) Writer

D) Singer


Answers :

1) Answer: C

International Dance Day is a global celebration of dance, created by the Dance Committee of the International Theatre Institute, the main partner for the performing arts of UNESCO.

The International Dance Day 2021 theme is: ‘Purpose of dance’.

The event takes place every year on 29 April, which is the anniversary of the birth of Jean-Georges Noverre, the creator of modern ballet.

International Dance Day was started to spread the message of the benefits of dance, celebrate dance and bring people together.


2) Answer: D

On April 27, 2021, the DRDO successfully fired the 5th generation Python-5 Air-to-Air Missile (AAM) from Tejas aircraft, at Goa.

Trials were also aimed to validate the enhanced capability of the already integrated Derby Beyond Visual Range (BVR) AAM on Tejas.

The missiles were fired from Tejas aircraft of Aeronautical Development Agency (ADA) flown by Indian Air Force (IAF) Test pilots belonging to National Flight Test Centre (NFTC).

Python-5 air-to-air missile (AAM) has been manufactured by Rafael Advanced Defense Systems of Israel

It is one of the most sophisticated guided missiles in the world.


3) Answer: D

Senior Indian Information Service officer Sanjay Kumar passed away.He was 56.

Sanjay Kumar, Deputy Director (Media and Communication) in PIB was looking after the publicity requirements of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.

He was also associated with publicity work of the Ministry of Tourism in additional capacity.

He also served in the personal staff of a central Minister.

Sanjay Kumar also served as PRO in NCERT.

These 500 PSA plants will be established with transfer of the indigenous technology developed by DRDO and CSIR to the domestic manufacturers.


4) Answer: B

The President has appointed Justice Vimla Singh Kapoor, Additional Judge of the Chhattisgarh High Court, to be a Judge of the Chhattisgarh High Court.

It will be with effect from the date she assumes charge of her office.

A notification in this regard was issued by the Ministry of Law & Justice.


5) Answer: B

IT services companies including Tata Consultancy Services, Accenture, Cognizant, Infosys, Wipro are some of the top workplaces in India in 2021, as per a survey by professional networking platform, LinkedIn.

With the rapid acceleration of digitization undertaken by many sectors, the IT firms have provided a positive revenue guidance outlook for FY22 and expect a double-digit growth and expansion in operating margins.

As per the LinkedIn survey, the emergence of the remote workplace model has especially made the tech services firm a favourite among the employees since these companies have said that they are looking at a permanent hybrid model in the future.


6) Answer: B

IAS Officer T V Somanathan who is serving as Secretary, Department of Expenditure in the Finance Ministry has been designated as the Finance Secretary.

He is a 1987 batch IAS Officer of Tamil Nadu Cadre.

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet approved.


7) Answer: D

Tata Motors has appointed Martin Uhlarik as the new Global Design Head of the Indian car manufacturer.

Uhlarik has been previously working as the Head of Design for Tata Motors European Technical Centre (TMETC).

He comes with an experience of 27 years working for different carmakers over the time.

He had joined Tata Motors back in 2016 as the Head of Design in the United Kingdom.

He is also credited with the development of the Impact 3 generation of vehicles.


8) Answer: D

Environmental filmmaker Craig Foster and his team scarcely imagined that their documentary, My Octopus Teacher, would travel around the world, let alone win the highest honours at BAFTA and the Oscars.

Craig, who was supposedly going through a rough patch in his life, found hope in the form of an octopus in the Great African Sea Forest.

His wife, and production manager of My Octopus Teacher, Swati Thiyagarajan, shares that his daily encounters with the creature got him back on track, made him feel closer to his family once again, and now, have helped win an Academy Award.


9) Answer: D

Among 104 nations India has been placed at 49th position in the Chandler Good Government Index (CGGI) 2021.

Finland has topped the CGGI 2021 list.

Venezuela is the last ranked country in the CGGI 2021.

Rank Score Country
1 0.848 Finland
2 0.839 Switzerland
3 0.834 Singapore


10) Answer: C

On April 27, 2021, Manoj Das, an eminent Indian author who wrote in Odia and English, passed away.He was 87.

His first book of poetry, Satavdira Artanada, in Odia, was published when he was in high school.

Das was awarded Padma Shri in 2001 and Padma Bhushan in 2020 for his contributions in the field of literature and education.

He received the first Sri Aurobindo Puraskar for his research on the lesser-known facts of India’s freedom struggle led by Aurobindo.

He was also honoured with the Sahitya Akademi Award fellowship.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments