SSC Current Affairs Quiz – 29th June 2021

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Aspirants, SSC Current Affairs quiz questions are available here. It will be very helpful to practice for various SSC exams such as SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, etc. Aspirants find it very hard to memorize and remember a large data of current affairs. To make it easier, you have to attend SSC current affairs quiz in a regular manner. As you attend quiz regularly, you can find and correct mistakes. This will help you to score more marks in the current affairs section of SSC exams. So, utilize the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here and practice in a regular manner. the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here are from the exam point of view. Also, after attending the quiz, you can check the solution along with the detailed explanation at the bottom. So, that you can learn all the
current affairs news in an effective manner.

Start Quiz

1) The Micro, Small and Medium-sized Enterprises Day has been observed every year on which among the following day?

(a) June 25

(b) June 29

(c) June 27

(d) June 26


2) Which among the following day has been observed every year on June 28?

(a) National Insurance Awareness Day

(b) National Mutual Fund Awareness Day

(c) National Investment Awareness Day

(d) National Saving Awareness Day


3) Union Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad has launched the e-filing portal, ‘itat e-dwar’ of which among the following organisation?

(a) Customs, Excise and Service Tax Appeal Tribunal

(b) Debt Recovery Tribunal

(c) Central Administrative Tribunal

(d) Income Tax Appellate Tribunal


4) The Toycathon 2021 has virtually launched by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Which among the following is the organising agency for the Toycathon?

(a) CBSE

(b) AICTE

(c) UGC

(d) NCERT


5) The OECD has partnered with which among the organisation to launch a joint initiative, “Tax Inspectors without Borders” in Bhutan?

(a) UNDP

(b) UNGA

(c) UNSC

(d) UNESCO


6) As per the World Drug Report by UNODC,  how much percentage of the usage of cannabis had increased across 77 countries?

(a) 53%

(b) 39%

(c) 51%

(d) 42%


7) Hemis Festival has been celebrated every year in which among the following state/UT?

(a) Himachal Pradesh

(b) Jammu & Kashmir

(c) Uttarakhand

(d) Ladakh


8) Recently ,Goa Chief Minister Pramod Sawant has announced that the state has  become the  first  to be free from which among the following disease for past three years?

(a) Malaria

(b) Pox

(c) Rabies

(d) TB


9) Suresh N Patel has been appointed as the central vigilance commissioner by replacing whom among the following?

(a) Sanjay Kothari

(b) Vijay Patel

(c) Parminder Singh Walia

(d) Rakesh mohan joshi


10) “The Order of Polar Star”,a highest civilian award associated with which among the following country, has conferred to RK Sabharwal?

(a) Japan

(b) Vietnam

(c) Mongolia

(d) China


11) The Governor of which state has inaugurated the two day International Education e-Conference in a virtual mode?

(a) Bihar

(b) Jharkhand

(c) Karnataka

(d) Andhra Pradesh


12) Which among the following missile has been successfully test fired by the DRDO in Chandipur off the coast of Odisha?

(a) Pinaka

(b) Nag

(c) Agni

(d) BrahMos


13) Recently ,which among the following novel has been authored by Tahmima Anam?

(a) A Golden Age

(b) The Good Muslim

(c) The Bones of Grace

(d) The startup wife


14) Neeraj Chopra has won the bronze medal at the Kuortane Games in Finland. He is associated with which among the following sports?

(a) Discus Throw

(b) Wrestling

(c) Javelin Throw

(d) Boxing


15) Who among the following has become  the first Indian swimmer to qualify for the upcoming Tokyo Olympics?

(a) Virdhawal Vikram Khade

(b) Srihari Nataraj

(c) Kushagra Rawat

(d) Sajan Prakash


16) Parassala Ponnammal has passed away recently. She was a well-known ____________.

(a) Journalist

(b) Musician

(c) Scientist

(d) Cartoonist


Answers :

1) Answer: C

Micro, Small and Medium-sized Enterprises Day is Observed on June 27.

In 2021, the theme is “MSME 2021: key to an inclusive and sustainable recovery”.


2) Answer: A

National Insurance Awareness Day is celebrated every year on June 28.

Insurance Awareness Day has been created in order to encourage people to go over their insurance plan on this day. Insurance offers security in many different situations.


3) Answer: D

Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Union Minister for Law & Justice, Communications and Electronics & IT, formally launched the e-filing portal of Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT), ‘itat e-dwar’.

Nearly 40 crore bank accounts have been opened for the poor and linked to Aadhar.  Using the power of Digital India about Rs.16.7 lakh crore has been transferred to the account of the poor as Direct Benefit Transfer, saving Rs.1.78 lakh crores which was, otherwise, being siphoned off by middlemen. Digital India has positioned our country as a world leader in digital payments.


4) Answer: B

Prime Minister Narendra Modi interacted with participants of Toycathon 2021 via video conference. Around 1.2 lakh participants from across India registered and submitted more than 17,000 ideas for the Toycathon 2021, out of which 1,567 ideas have been shortlisted for the three-day online Toycathon Grand Finale, being held from June 22 to June 24.

Toycathon 2021 is a unique opportunity for Students, Teachers, Start-ups and Toy experts/professionals in India to submit their innovative toys/games concepts and win a large number of prizes worth Rs. 50 lakhs.


5) Answer: A

Tax Inspectors without Borders (TIWB), a joint initiative of the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and the Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD), launched its programme in Bhutan.

India was chosen as the Partner Jurisdiction and has provided the Tax Expert for this programme.

This programme is expected to be of about 24 months’ duration. The focus of the programme will be in the area of International Taxation and Transfer Pricing.


6) Answer: D

The World Drug Report released on June 24 by the U.N. Office on Drugs and Crime in Vienna Around 275 million people used drugs worldwide last year, while over 36 million people suffered from drug use disorders.

The report also stated many countries saw a rise in the use of cannabis during the coronavirus pandemic. In surveys of health professionals across 77 countries, 42% mentioned cannabis use had increased.


7) Answer: D

Marking the birth of Guru Padmasambhava, Hemis Festival is not only one of the most important Buddhist celebrations in Ladakh but is also the most popular festival amongst tourists.

The festival is a two-day event that is celebrated on the 10th day of the fifth month of Tibetan Calendar, which is the month of June/July in Gregorian calendar.

Cham Dance and other traditional dances are performed in Hemis Monastery on the beats of drums and cymbal and on the tunes of long pipe like Tibetan music instrument.


8) Answer: C

Goa Chief Minister Pramod Sawant announced that the state has not had a single case of rabies in Goa in the past three years. The state has achieved 5.40.593 vaccination against rabies in dogs.

The campaign in Goa has now vaccinated around 90,000 dogs per year and has been beneficial to both humans and dogs. However, through effective campaigns, dogs are not only

protected against the disease but also are not seen as a threat.


9) Answer: A

Vigilance Commissioner Suresh N Patel will act as the central vigilance commissioner (CVC) in the Central Vigilance Commission.

The appointment was necessitated after Sanjay Kothari completed his term as the chief of the probity watchdog.


10) Answer: C

Shri RK Sabharwal, C&MD, Engineers India Ltd. (EIL) has been honoured with the highest civilian award of Mongolia “The Order of Polar Star” by His Excellency, the President of Mongolia to recognize the outstanding contribution made by him towards the establishment of the first ever oil Refinery in Mongolia.


11) Answer: D

On June 26, 2021, Andhra Pradesh Governor Biswa Bhusan Harichandan inaugurated the two-day International Education e-Conference. The two-day conference was held in virtual mode.

The Conference held on the theme of Holistic Education for Excellence in Life. It has been organised by Prajapita Brahma Kumari Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya.


12) Answer: A

On June 25, 2021, The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully test fired an extended range version of indigenously developed “Pinaka”.It was carried at Integrated Test Range (ITR) in Chandipur off the coast of Odisha.

The enhanced range version of Pinaka Rocket System can destroy targets at distances up to 45 kms. The rocket system has been developed jointly by Pune based Armament Research and Development Establishment (ARDE) and High Energy Materials Research Laboratory (HEMRL).The development of the Enhanced Pinaka system was taken up to achieve longer range performance.


13) Answer: D

The award winning author Tahmima Anam Authored a novel titled The startup wife.

It has been published by Penguin Random House India.

The Book explores the dynamics of a modern day in a highly competitive world. Tahmima Anam is a Bangladeshi-born British writer, novelist and columnist.

Her first novel, A Golden Age (2007), was the Best First Book winner of the 2008 Commonwealth Writers’ Prizes. Her follow-up novel, The Good Muslim, was nominated for the 2011 Man Asian Literary Prize.


14) Answer: C

Tokyo-bound javelin thrower from India, Neeraj Chopra won the bronze medal at the Kuortane Games in Finland.

He finished third behind world no. 1 Johannes Vetter of Germany and former Olympic gold medallist Keshorn Walcott of Trinidad and Tobago.


15) Answer: D

Sajan Prakash became the first Indian swimmer to qualify for the upcoming Tokyo Olympics.

This is the first time an Indian swimmer managed to breach the Olympic qualification mark.


16) Answer: B

On June 22, 2021,Carnatic musician Parassala Ponnammal passed away. She was 96. Parassala Ponnammal was born in 1924 in Thiruvananthapuram. She became a music teacher at the Government Cotton Hill Girls School at the age of 18.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments