SSC English Practice Questions (Day-22)

Dear Aspirants, English Language is an important section for all the competitive exams that occupy an inseparable part. Generally, most of the candidates have lost their marks in this section. This is due to the unawareness of the english section on how to prepare smartly. English section is nothing but it needs to be strong in basic grammar, vocabulary and reading skills. If you are having those skills surely you will score good marks in the examinations. But even though you have the skill, you must practice it regularly then only it will be retained with you. So for your practice purpose, here we have given the questions based on the english language. We have tried to cover all the topics under the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern.

Start Quiz

1) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Swelled head

(a) Tired

(b) Timid

(c) Dreamer

(d) Pride

2) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

To sow the dragon’s teeth

(a) To disturb the work

(b) To suspect something foul

(c) To take some action

(d) To act foolishly

3) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Get around

(a) Persuade

(b) Recall

(c) Exclude

(d) Avoid

4) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

To cudgel one’s brains

(a) To think hard

(b) To kill by shooting in the head

(c) To manipulate

(d) To oppose someone

5) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Broke Priscian’s head

(a) To use bad grammar

(b) To quarrel

(c) To hurt with grief

(d) To put an end to

6) Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

(No sooner I saw) the lizard than I ran away.

(a) As soon as I saw

(b) No sooner I had seen

(c) No sooner did I see

(d) no improvement

7) Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

Rohit (did many mischiefs).

(a) committed many mischiefs

(b) made many a mischiefs

(c) made much mischiefs

(d) no improvement

8) Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

The police (broke away) the concert as it turned violent.

(a) broke through

(b) broke up

(c) broke off

(d) no improvement

9) Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

Reena cannot (put forth) with her nasty fellow.

(a) put in

(b) put out

(c) put up

(d) no improvement

10) Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

The kid jumped with delight on seeing the (joker) at the circus.

(a) dud

(b) ruffian

(c) clown

(d) no improvement

Answers : 

1) Answer: D

Swelled head means a state of being conceited.

2) Answer: C

To sow the dragon’s teeth means take action that is intended to prevent trouble, but which actually brings it about.

3) Answer: D

Get around means to avoid or elude an authority or regulation that constitutes a barrier; to circumvent someone or something in order to get one’s way.

4) Answer: A

To cudgel one’s brains means to try very hard to comprehend, solve, think of, or remember something.

5) Answer: A

Broke Priscian’s head means to use grammar incorrectly.

6) Answer: C

“no sooner did/had” is used to say that something happened almost immediately after something else.

7) Answer: A

“committed many mischiefs” is the correct form because here committed means perpetrate or carry out (a mistake, crime, or immoral act).

8) Answer: B

Broke up is a phrasal verb, if something breaks someone up, it causes them to lose control and begin to laugh or cry.

9) Answer: C

“put up” is the correct form. Here put up means to stay temporarily in accommodation other than one’s own home.

10) Answer: C

clown is an entertainer who wears funny clothes and a large red nose and does silly things to make people laugh and joker a person who likes making jokes or doing silly things to make people laugh. As the kid enjoy just by seeing we consider clown as the correct choice.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 21 Day – 20 Day – 19

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments