SSC English Practice Questions (Day-23)

Dear Aspirants, English Language is an important section for all the competitive exams that occupy an inseparable part. Generally, most of the candidates have lost their marks in this section. This is due to the unawareness of the english section on how to prepare smartly. English section is nothing but it needs to be strong in basic grammar, vocabulary and reading skills. If you are having those skills surely you will score good marks in the examinations. But even though you have the skill, you must practice it regularly then only it will be retained with you. So for your practice purpose, here we have given the questions based on the english language. We have tried to cover all the topics under the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-5): In the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

Blessed is the man or woman into whose life has come the beauty and power of such a _____. Prize it well. Do all in your _____ to keep such a friendship unbroken.

Avoid the _____, for when it comes it cannot be _____and the jarring note mars the harmony. It is not alone a question of _____that may be full and complete. It is the hurt in the heart that will not readily heal and the confidence that will not fully come back.

1) Blessed is the man or woman into whose life has come the beauty and power of such a _____.

(a) knowledge

(b) friendship

(c) brotherhood

(d) relationship

2 ) Do all in your _____ to keep such a friendship unbroken.

(a) power

(b) deeds

(c) success

(d) resources

3 ) Avoid the _____,

(a) break

(b) consequences

(c) disturbances

(d) irrationality

4) for when it comes it cannot be _____and the jarring note mars the harmony.

(a) treated

(b) build

(c) mended

(d) eradicated

5) It is not alone a question of _____that may be full and complete.

(a) conflict

(b) silence

(c) inadversity

(d) forgiveness

Direction (6-10): A passage is given with five questions following it. Read the passage carefully and select the best answer to each question out of the given four alternatives.

Science and religion – the two terms have come to signify a mutual antagonism. The two, it is commonly declared, are poles apart; their spheres of activity and their methods differ widely, so much so that they are considered to be irreconcilable.

On the face of it, science and religion appear to be the two opposite poles of man’s consciousness. Science is basically concerned with the material world; its efforts are directed towards unraveling the “how” of reality while religion is concerned with the “why” of reality. Science deals with analyzing tangible entities into its minutest parts, and then arrives at conclusions about the way in which tangible realities are organized. While science is analytical, religion takes the ultimate reality for granted. Religion follows the metaphysical path; the concept of God is ultimately a matter of faith and it is this faith which is the basis of the religious man’s attribution of a design or meaning for the reality.

The modes of action are different in science and religion. Science relies on experiment, whereas religion is based on experience. Any religious experience, whether it is Christ’s or Ramakrishna’s, is personal and subjective. Science, on the other hand, is marked by objectivity. Theory has to be corroborated by tangible proof.

Science benefits mankind by providing material comforts. The frontiers of science do not end in knowledge but are extended to the formation of appliances for actual use. Science, it has been somewhat unfairly charged, cultivates the materialistic thinking. However, it has to be admitted that the mental attitude promoted by religion is entirely different, while the basis of scientific progress is unbridled curiosity and courageous endeavour, the truly religious spirit cavils at such presumption that man’s mind can penetrate the mysteries of the universe. Science promotes fearless inquiry while an essential ingredient of religion is the humility born of fear of God. Science incorporates a love of experimental knowledge, while religion does not believe in the rational approach.

6) What do you mean by the word ‘antagonism’?

(a) co-related

(b) conflicting

(c) harmony

(d) sympathy

7) Why science and religion are considered to be irreconcilable?

(a) Both relates to the present world

(b) Both arrives to conclusions in which tangible realities are organized

(c) Both differs in their spheres of activity and methods

(d) Modes of actions of both are similar to each other

8) According to the passage which of the following statement is INCORRECT?

(a) science analysis tangible entities

(b) religion is concerned with the ‘why’ of reality

(c) religion follows the metaphysical faith

(d) science is based on experience

9) Which of the following reason provided material comforts to people in case of science?

(a) the subjectivity of science

(b) tangible proofs of the theories of science

(c) materialistic thinking being cultivated by science

(d) promotion of fearless inquiry by science

10) What can be the suitable title for the passage?

(a) Science and Religion – Possibility of Reconcile

(b) Science is better than Religion

(c) Religion is better than Science

(d) Science and Religion

Answers:

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: A

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: D

6) Answer: B

‘antagonism’ means hate, extreme unfriendliness, or active opposition to someone and conflicting.

7) Answer: C

Refer to, “Science and religion – the two terms have come to signify a mutual antagonism. The two, it is commonly declared, are poles apart; their spheres of activity and their methods differ widely, so much so that they are considered to be irreconcilable.”

8)  Answer: D

Refer to, “The modes of action are different in science and religion. Science relies on experiment, whereas religion is based on experience.”

9) Answer:  B

Refer to, “Any religious experience, whether it is Christ’s or Ramakrishna’s, is personal and subjective. Science, on the other hand, is marked by objectivity. Theory has to be corroborated by tangible proof.”

9) Answer:  B

Refer to, “Any religious experience, whether it is Christ’s or Ramakrishna’s, is personal and subjective. Science, on the other hand, is marked by objectivity. Theory has to be corroborated by tangible proof.”

10)  Answer: D

Whole passage is about science and religion that’s why the suitable title should be “Science and Religion”

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 22 Day – 21 Day – 20
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments