SSC English Practice Questions (Day-26)

Dear Aspirants, English Language is an important section for all the competitive exams that occupy an inseparable part. Generally, most of the candidates have lost their marks in this section. This is due to the unawareness of the english section on how to prepare smartly. English section is nothing but it needs to be strong in basic grammar, vocabulary and reading skills. If you are having those skills surely you will score good marks in the examinations. But even though you have the skill, you must practice it regularly then only it will be retained with you. So for your practice purpose, here we have given the questions based on the english language. We have tried to cover all the topics under the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern.

Start Quiz

 

Direction (1-5): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

1) Being unable to pay one’s debt

(a) partisan

(b) bohemian

(c) ascetic

(d) insolvent

 

2) Government by officials in a state

(a) aristocracy

(b) bureaucracy

(c) dictatorship

(d) plutocracy

 

3) Which can be rooted out

(a) eradicable

(b) internment

(c) animism

(d) incorrigible

 

4) Which can easily be carved without breaking

(a) reformism

(b) cannibal

(c) interment

(d) flexible

 

5) A garland of flowers

(a) bouquet

(b) wreath

(c) virago

(d) rabble

 

Direction (6-10): In the following question, four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Select the incorrectly spelt word.

6)

(a) accountancy

(b) accummulate

(c) acquaintance

(d) affectionate

 

7)

(a) battalian

(b) sufficient

(c) tremendous

(d) vaccination

 

8)

(a) essential

(b) anihilation

(c) emission

(d) erroneous

 

9)          

(a) tranquillize

(b) transmission

(c) tremendeus

(d) thunderous

 

10)

(a) ulterior

(b) theoretical

(c) vermilion

(d) amileorate

 

Answers :

1) Answer: D

partisan means a strong supporter of a party, cause, or person.

Bohemian means a socially unconventional person, especially one who is involved in the arts.

Ascetic means characterized by severe self-discipline and abstention from all forms of indulgence, typically for religious reasons.

 

2) Answer: B

aristocracy means the highest class in certain societies, typically comprising people of noble birth holding hereditary titles and offices.

Dictatorship means a country governed by a dictator.

Plutocracy means an elite or ruling class whose power derives from their wealth.

 

3) Answer: A

internment means the state of being confined as a prisoner, especially for political or military reasons.

Animism means the attribution of a living soul to plants, inanimate objects, and natural phenomena.

Incorrigible means (of a person or their behaviour) not able to be changed or reformed.

 

4) Answer: D

Reformism is the belief that a system or law should be reformed.

Cannibals are people who eat the flesh of other human beings.

The interment of a dead person is their burial.

 

5) Answer: B

A bouquet is a bunch of flowers which is attractively arranged.

Virago means a loud, violent, and ill-tempered woman; scold; shrew

A rabble is a crowd of noisy people who seem likely to cause trouble.

 

6) Answer: C

accumulate means gather together or acquire an increasing number or quantity of.

 

7) Answer: A

battalion means a large body of troops ready for battle, especially an infantry unit forming part of a brigade.

 

8) Answer: B

annihilation means the conversion of matter into energy, especially the mutual conversion of a particle and an antiparticle into electromagnetic radiation.

 

9) Answer: C

tremendous means very great in amount, scale, or intensity.

 

10) Answer: D

ameliorate means make (something bad or unsatisfactory) better.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 25 Day – 24 Day – 23
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments