SSC English Practice Questions (Day-34)

Dear Aspirants, English Language is an important section for all the competitive exams that occupy an inseparable part. Generally, most of the candidates have lost their marks in this section. This is due to the unawareness of the english section on how to prepare smartly. English section is nothing but it needs to be strong in basic grammar, vocabulary and reading skills. If you are having those skills surely you will score good marks in the examinations. But even though you have the skill, you must practice it regularly then only it will be retained with you. So for your practice purpose, here we have given the questions based on the english language. We have tried to cover all the topics under the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern.

Start Quiz

Directions (1-5): In the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

For better or for worse, we are living in a _____ which is based physically on western science and technology. This has _____ consequences for the scientist. Initially he was an _____ force in the unfolding of human _____. This he can no longer be. As Neils Bohr has said, scientists must become _____ of the fact that they are not merely observers, but also actors on the stage of life.

1) For better or for worse, we are living in a _____ which is based physically

(a) world

(b) society

(c) environment

(d) locality

 

2) This has _____ consequences for the scientist.

(a) inescapable

(b) mere

(c) sharp

(d) evitable

 

3) Initially he was an _____ force

(a) accidental

(b) incidental

(c) initial

(d) interesting

 

4)  In the unfolding of human _____.

(a) deeds

(b) culture

(c) destiny

(d) needs

 

5) Scientists must become _____ of the fact that they are not merely observers

(a) active

(b) gauge

(c) conscious

(d) sure

 

Directions ( 6-10): A passage is given with five questions following it. Read the passage carefully and select the best answer to each question out of the given four alternatives.

The size of the workforce in Brazil, the number of kids at home and parents to sustain will obviously have a great impact on the extent of poverty in Brazilian households. In fact, the demographic transition that has been ongoing in Brazil for the past few decades has helped a lot in reducing poverty. Less children were born in poorer families and that’s less children that ended up involved in street violence, drugs, gangs and so on. More parents were then able to push their kids to go to school and get an education.

Of course, the situation is still pretty bad in Brazilian slums (favelas), but it’s estimated that the demographic transition had an impact equivalent to + 0.5% in GDP growth, which is not bad at all considering that the average GDP growth (per capita) was about 3% per year at the time. And since this transition happened over 30 years, its impact on the economy is equal to around 15% of growth in GDP (over three decades). Overall, the change in the family structure and in Brazilians’ lifestyle has had a much greater impact on reducing poverty than the speed of the demographic transition itself. On the other hand, the transition did have an influence on wages (e.g. supply of labor) and interest rates in a way that worsened poverty in Brazil (less overall income).

6) According to the passage, which of the following doesn’t have an impact on the extent of poverty in Brazilian
households?

(a) number of kids at home

(b) size of the workforce

(c) parents

(d) nature of job

 

7) What has helped Brazil in reducing its poverty?

(a) education of kids

(b) demographic transition

(c) Brazilians Lifestyle

(d) initiation of peaceful activities

 

8) According to the passage, Brazilian children born in poorer families were not involved in which kind of activity so often?

(a) bullying

(b) street violence

(c) gangs

(d) drugs

 

9) What has impacted on reducing poverty in Brazil than the speed of the demographic transition itself?

(a) Brazilians lifestyle

(b) change in family structure

(c) awareness among citizens

(d) Both Brazilians lifestyle and change in family structure

 

10) What does the term ‘favelas’ used in the passage refers to?

(a) street kids

(b) slums in brazil

(c) interest rates prevaling in brazil

(d) labour supply

 

Answers :

1) Answer: B

 

2) Answer: A

inescapable means unable to be avoided or denied.

 

3) Answer: A

accidental means happening by chance, unintentionally, or unexpectedly.

 

4) Answer: C

destiny means the events that will necessarily happen to a particular person or thing in the future.

 

5) Answer: C

conscious means aware of and responding to one’s surroundings.

 

6) Answer: D

Refer to, “The size of the workforce in Brazil, the number of kids at home and parents to sustain will obviously have a great impact on the extent of poverty in Brazilian households.

 

7) Answer: B

Refer to, “In fact, the demographic transition that has been ongoing in Brazil for the past few decades has helped a lot in reducing poverty.”

 

8) Answer: A

Refer to, “Less children were born in poorer families and that’s less children that ended up involved in street violence, drugs, gangs and so on.”

 

9) Answer: B

Refer to, “Overall, the change in the family structure and in Brazilians’ lifestyle has had a much greater impact on reducing poverty than the speed of the demographic transition itself.”

 

10) Answer: B

‘favelas’ means a Brazilian shack or shanty town; a slum.

 

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 33 Day – 32 Day – 31
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments