SSC English Practice Questions (Day-40)

Dear Aspirants, English Language is an important section for all the competitive exams that occupy an inseparable part. Generally, most of the candidates have lost their marks in this section. This is due to the unawareness of the english section on how to prepare smartly. English section is nothing but it needs to be strong in basic grammar, vocabulary and reading skills. If you are having those skills surely you will score good marks in the examinations. But even though you have the skill, you must practice it regularly then only it will be retained with you. So for your practice purpose, here we have given the questions based on the english language. We have tried to cover all the topics under the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-5): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the word given.

1) Malevolent

(a) confused

(b) despiteful

(c) frugal

(d) sedate


2) Querulous

(a) grouchy

(b) delusion

(c) belittle

(d) indecent


3) Meander

(a) sanctify

(b) barren

(c) wander

(d) futile


4) Fraternise

(a) regulate

(b) luxuriate

(c) appreciate

(d) associate


5) Ensconce

(a) unveil

(b) praise

(c) reveal

(d) conceal


Direction (6-10):
In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.

6) Obstinate

(a) brighten

(b) degrade

(c) flexible

(d) repel


7) Decry

(a) convict

(b) reject

(c) synthesis

(d) praise


8) Hoarse

(a) scanty

(b) smooth

(c) disperse

(d) accept


9) Debonair

(a) cheerless

(b) rational

(c) inadequate

(d) nigged


10) Suavity

(a) pleasant

(b) politeness

(c) misbehavior

(d) stupidity


Answers :

1) Answer: B

Malevolent means having or showing a wish to do evil to others and despiteful means expressing malice or hate


2) Answer: A

Querulous means complaining in a rather petulant or whining manner and grouchy means irritable and bad-tempered; grumpy; complaining.


3) Answer: C

Meander means an indirect or aimless journey and wander means walk or move in a leisurely or aimless way.


4) Answer: D

Fraternise means associate or form a friendship with someone, especially when one is not supposed to.


5) Answer: D

Ensconce means establish or settle (someone) in a comfortable, safe place and conceal means prevent (something) from being known; keep secret.


6) Answer: C

Obstinate means stubbornly refusing to change one’s opinion or chosen course of action, despite attempts to persuade one to do so. Hence flexible is the correct choice.


7) Answer: D

Decry means publicly denounce and praise means express warm approval or admiration of.


8) Answer: B

Hoarse means sounding rough and harsh, typically as the result of a sore throat or of shouting and smooth means having an even and regular surface; free from perceptible projections, lumps, or indentations.


9) Answer: A

Debonair means (of a man) confident, stylish, and charming and cheerless means gloomy; depressing.


10) Answer: C

Suavity means the quality of being suave in manner. Hence misbehavior is the correct choice.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 39 Day – 38 Day – 37
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments