SSC English Practice Questions (Day-42)

Dear Aspirants, English Language is an important section for all the competitive exams that occupy an inseparable part. Generally, most of the candidates have lost their marks in this section. This is due to the unawareness of the english section on how to prepare smartly. English section is nothing but it needs to be strong in basic grammar, vocabulary and reading skills. If you are having those skills surely you will score good marks in the examinations. But even though you have the skill, you must practice it regularly then only it will be retained with you. So for your practice purpose, here we have given the questions based on the english language. We have tried to cover all the topics under the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-5): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

1) That which is morally dangerous

(a) cadaverous

(b) defalcation

(c) sinecure

(d) pestiferous


2) A temple dedicated to all the gods

(a) pantheon

(b) kiln

(c) scullery

(d) cellar


3) That which cannot be satisfied

(a) camouflage

(b) insatiable

(c) undecipherable

(d) tenacious


4) Free from punishment

(a) posterity

(b) stoicism

(c) impunity

(d) wrath


5) Fear of foreigners

(a) stenophobia

(b) clinophobia

(c) ballistophobia

(d) xenophobia


Direction (6-10):
In the following question, four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Select the incorrectly spelt word.

6)

(a) accessory

(b) accelerate

(c) accesion

(d) accompany


7)

(a) chracteristic

(b) chancellor

(c) chauffeur

(d) chocolate


8)

(a) etiquette

(b) espoinage

(c) expedient

(d) enthusiasm


9)

(a) hemoglobin

(b) gyneacologist

(c) hematite

(d) inquietude


10)

(a) deliquescence

(b) pertinacious

(c) pisiculture

(d) renaissance


Answers :

1) Answer: D

cadaverous means very pale, thin, or bony.

Defalcation means illegal use of money by someone who has responsibility for it, such as a company or government official

Sinecure means a position requiring little or no work but giving the holder status or financial benefit.


2) Answer: A

A kiln is an oven that is used to bake pottery and bricks in order to make them hard.

A scullery is a small room next to a kitchen where washing and other household tasks are done.

A cellar is a room underneath a building, which is often used for storing things in.


3) Answer: B

Camouflage consists of things such as leaves, branches, or brown and green paint, which are used to make it difficult for an enemy to see military forces and equipment.

Undecipherable means not able to be deciphered

If you are tenacious, you are very determined and do not give up easily.


4) Answer: C

You can refer to everyone who will be alive in the future as posterity.

Stoicism is stoical behaviour.

Wrath means the same as anger.


5) Answer: D

Stenophobia is the abnormal and irrational fear of narrow things or places and is closely related to Claustrophobia.

Clinophobia means an abnormal and persistent fear of going to bed.

Ballistophobia means an abnormal fear of missiles.


6) Answer: C

accession means a new item added to an existing collection of books, paintings, or artefacts.


7) Answer: A

characteristic means a feature or quality belonging typically to a person, place, or thing and serving to identify them.


8) Answer: B

espionage means the practice of spying or of using spies, typically by governments to obtain political and military information.


9) Answer: B

gynecologist means a physician or surgeon qualified to practise in gynaecology.


10) Answer: C

pisciculture means the controlled breeding and rearing of fish.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 41 Day – 40 Day – 39
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments