SSC English Practice Questions (Day-59)

Dear Aspirants, English Language is an important section for all the competitive exams that occupy an inseparable part. Generally, most of the candidates have lost their marks in this section. This is due to the unawareness of the english section on how to prepare smartly. English section is nothing but it needs to be strong in basic grammar, vocabulary and reading skills. If you are having those skills surely you will score good marks in the examinations. But even though you have the skill, you must practice it regularly then only it will be retained with you. So for your practice purpose, here we have given the questions based on the english language. We have tried to cover all the topics under the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-5): In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

1) Mathematics and Chemistry are (1)/more easier than (2)/ Physics and Biology. (3)/ No Error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4


2)
Jaipur is (1)/ further from Patna (2)/ than Chandigarh. (3)/ No Error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4


3)
Rahul was (1)/ the richest of (2)/ the two persons. (3)/ No Error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4


4)
Ritika gave her friend (1)/ no money nor she did help her (2)/ in any way. (3)/ No Error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4


5)
Low interest rates are tempting (1)/ many customers to take (2)/ on too much debt. (3)/ No Error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4


Direction (6-10): In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

6) I bought a new TV last month, but I _____ my old TV yet, so at present I have two TVs.

(a) has not sell

(b) have not sold

(c) have sold

(d) am selling


7) Piyush plays volleyball _____ an experienced person.

(a) as though

(b) as if

(c) as of

(d) as


8) One should grapple _____ all the dangers.

(a) on

(b) with

(c) off

(d) for


9) Scarcely had Ramesh gone there _____ he met his father.

(a) then

(b) than

(c) when

(d) for


10) Mobile phones _____ popular in India in the last five years.

(a) have become

(b) became

(c) are becoming

(d) are become


Answers :

1) Answer: B

“easier” itself is a comparative degree thus it does not require “more” with it.


2) Answer: B

when we talk about distance we use farther


3) Answer: B

“the richest” should be replaced with “the richer” as the comparison is being done between two persons only. Superlative structure is used when we compare one vs many.


4) Answer: B

In part (2), “no” should be replaced with “neither”. Neither—-nor is used in pair.


5) Answer: A

“tempt” is a stative verb which should not be written in continuous form thus, “are tempting” should be replaced with “tempt”


6) Answer: B

Pronoun “I” takes plural helping verb with it thus “have” should be used and as conjunction of contrast i.e. “but” is used thus “not” should be used in the latter part of the sentence.


7) Answer: D

“as” should be used to make an adverb phrase of manner.


8) Answer: B

grapple with means to try to deal with or understand a difficult problem or subject


9) Answer: C

“scarcely had/ barely had” takes “when” with it.


10) Answer: A

As the subject given is plural thus “have become” should be used. Become is a non-continuous verb thus it cannot be written in continuous form.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 58 Day – 57 Day – 56
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments