SSC English Practice Questions (Day-69)

Dear Aspirants, English Language is an important section for all the competitive exams that occupy an inseparable part. Generally, most of the candidates have lost their marks in this section. This is due to the unawareness of the english section on how to prepare smartly. English section is nothing but it needs to be strong in basic grammar, vocabulary and reading skills. If you are having those skills surely you will score good marks in the examinations. But even though you have the skill, you must practice it regularly then only it will be retained with you. So for your practice purpose, here we have given the questions based on the english language. We have tried to cover all the topics under the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-5): In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.


1)
Three lakhs of people (1)/ attended the workshop (2)/ held in Ramleela ground. (3)/ No Error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4


2)
Ayesha is among the few people (1)/ in the office which did not (2)/ blindly follow the path of other. (3)/ No Error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4


3)
I would (1)/ rather to (2)/ die than beg. (3)/ No Error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4


4)
Ankit can not (1)/ succeed because (2)/ he labours hard. (3)/ No Error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4


5)
The teacher (1)/ explained everything (2)/ very clearly. (3)/ No Error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4


Direction (6-10): In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.


6) Hundreds of ______ have been used in the study of the past and of man’s progress.

(a) stories

(b) tales

(c) methods

(d) motions


7) Computer literacy will be crucial in ______ children to cope with the overall advancement.

(a) teaching

(b) negotiating

(c) separting

(d) encouraging


8) Vishal couldn’t  ______ breakfast today.

(a) had

(b) have been

(c) have

(d) having


9) One of the pens ______ no ink.

(a) has

(b) have

(c) is

(d) are


10) This is the same dog ______ was running on the road.

(a) whom

(b) who

(c) which

(d) that


Answers :

1) Answer: A

either it should be “three lakh people” or “lakhs of people”.


2) Answer: B

as “few people” need to be related with “blindly follow” and to relate with it “who” relative pronoun should be used.


3) Answer: B

“rather” is a comparative degree adjective which does not take an infinitive after it but a bare infinitive. Thus “to” should be taken off after “rather”.


4) Answer: C

As the “Ankit” could not pass thus the reason given for his failure should be negative as well thus

It should be “he did not labour hard”


5) Answer: D

No error


6) Answer: C

7) Answer: A

8) Answer: C

9) Answer: A

10) Answer: D

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 68 Day – 67 Day – 66

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments