SSC General Knowledge Questions (Day-69)

Dear Aspirants, General Knowledge is one of the most interesting sections that has been asked in various competitive exams. This section is used to increase your overall scores. The general knowledge section consists of current affairs, static gk, history, geography, general science, polity, economics etc. This section consists of a vast syllabus but it is easily scorable. Here we have updated all the topics related to the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern on a daily basis. Candidates can make your preparation process, try to cover the entire syllabus, and revise the overall preparation before the examination. So candidates shall start to prepare for the upcoming examinations and keep ready to face and get success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) _____ unemployment happens when people are not able to find jobs during some months of the year.

(a) Seasonal

(b) Disguised

(c) Educated

(d) Technical


2) Which among the following comes under secondary sector of Indian Economy?

(a) Cloth Industry

(b) Transport of goods

(c) Cotton production

(d) Banking


3) In which economic system the goods produced are distributed among people not on the basis of what people need but on the basis of Purchasing Power?

(a) Socialist

(b) Mixed

(c) Capitalist

(d) Marxist


4) Which among the following is an example of progressive tax?

(a) Excise  duty

(b) Octroi

(c) Income tax

(d) House tax


5) In which year ‘New Economic Policy’ was announced in India?

(a) 1990

(b) 1991

(c) 1992

(d) 1989


6) Who among the following is a part of political executive?

(a) District Magistrate

(b) Secretary of Ministry of defence

(c) Finance Minister

(d) Superintendent of Police


7) Indian Parliament is _____.

(a) Unicameral

(b) Bicameral

(c) Tri cameral

(d) None of these


8) Which among the following country is not a part of ‘Second World Countries’?

(a) Russia

(b) China

(c) Poland

(d) Argentina


9) Which article in Indian Constitution describes India as ‘Union of State’?

(a) Article  1

(b) Article  2

(c) Article  3

(d) Article  4


10) In which Constitutional Amendment Act, socialist and secular were added to Preamble of Indian Constitution?

(a) 40th Constitutional Amendment Act

(b) 42th Constitutional Amendment Act

(c) 44th Constitutional Amendment Act

(d) 49th Constitutional Amendment Act


Answers :

1) Answer: A

Seasonal unemployment occurs when people are unemployed at certain times of the year.


2)
Answer: A

Basic list of Manufacturing and Industry sector or secondary sector is following:

Automotive,Metallurgical industry,Construction Industry,Food Industry,Glass industry,Textile and clothing industry,Consumer goods industry (all consumables).


3) Answer: C

Capitalism is an economic system in which capital goods are owned by private individuals or businesses.  The production of goods and services is based on supply and demand.


4) Answer: C

progressive taxation, the tax liability increases with individual or entity income. This is based on principle of “ability to pay”. Under this system, lowest income people are generally exempted while highest income people pay highest taxes. Income Tax is thus an example of progressive tax.


5) Answer: B

India’s New Economic Policy of 1991 was a neoliberal Structural Adjustment Program that allowed India to qualify for aid from the World Bank and IMF.


6) Answer: C

One that is elected by the people for a specific period,is called the political executive.They makes law and policies. They are elected by the people and can be changed in the next election


7) Answer: B

It is a bicameral legislature with two houses: the Rajya Sabha (Council of States) and the Lok Sabha (House of the People).


8) Answer: D

Second World” refers to the former communist-socialist, industrial states, (formerly the Eastern bloc, the territory and sphere of influence of the Union ofSoviet Socialists Republic) today: Russia, EasternEurope (e.g., Poland) and some of the Turk States(e.g., Kazakhstan) as well as China.


9) Answer: A

Article 1 in the Constitution states that India, that is Bharat, shall be a Union of States.


10) Answer: B

The three words which were added in the preamble of the Constitution of India by the 42nd Constitutional Amendment Act 1976 are  Socialist, secular and integrity.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 General Awareness Questions
Day – 68 Day – 67 Day – 66
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments