SSC English Practice Questions (Day-72)

Dear Aspirants, English Language is an important section for all the competitive exams that occupy an inseparable part. Generally, most of the candidates have lost their marks in this section. This is due to the unawareness of the english section on how to prepare smartly. English section is nothing but it needs to be strong in basic grammar, vocabulary and reading skills. If you are having those skills surely you will score good marks in the examinations. But even though you have the skill, you must practice it regularly then only it will be retained with you. So for your practice purpose, here we have given the questions based on the english language. We have tried to cover all the topics under the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-5): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

1) Shamelessly rude

(a) imbecile

(b) impudent

(c) infallible

(d) invincible


2) A place for invalids and convalescents

(a) hermit

(b) vacuous

(c) sanatorium

(d) dormitory


3) A person who is fond of fighting

(a) bellicose

(b) sinecure

(c) deserter

(d) pedant


4) Story told to illustrate a moral or spiritual truth

(a) nubile

(b) elegy

(c) parable

(d) ode


5) The policy of extending a country’s empire and influence

(a) debauchery

(b) parchment

(c) denigration

(d) imperialism


Direction (6-10): In the following question, four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Select the incorrectly spelt word.

6)

(a) mentering

(b) beginning

(c) challenging

(d) inviting


7)

(a) pleasant

(b) maximum

(c) homorous

(d) inferior


8)

(a) frequent

(b) furioes

(c) ferocious

(d) fabulous


9)

(a) apparantly

(b) aggressive

(c) ambassador

(d) attention


10)

(a) mercenary

(b) magnanimus

(c) wakeful

(d) melancholy


Answers :

1) Answer: B

(a) imbecile- a stupid person

(b) impudent: – not showing due respect for another person; impertinent.

(c) infallible : incapable of making mistakes or being wrong.

(d) invincible: too powerful to be defeated or overcome.


2) Answer: C

(a) hermit : a person living in solitude as a religious discipline.

(b) vacuous: having or showing a lack of thought or intelligence; mindless.

(c) sanatorium: an establishment for the medical treatment of people who are convalescing or have a chronic illness.

(d) dormitory: a large bedroom for a number of people in a school or institution.


3) Answer: A

bellicose: demonstrating aggression and willingness to fight.

Sinecure: a position requiring little or no work but giving the holder status or financial benefit.

Deserter: a member of the armed forces who deserts.

Pedant: a person who is excessively concerned with minor details and rules or with displaying academic learning.


4) Answer: C

(a) nubile:  sexually attractive.

(b) elegy: a poem of serious reflection, typically a lament for the dead.

(c) parable: a simple story used to illustrate a moral or spiritual lesson, as told by Jesus in the Gospels.

(d) ode:  a lyric poem, typically one in the form of an address to a particular subject, written in varied or irregular metre.


5) Answer: D

debauchery: excessive indulgence in sex, alcohol, or drugs.

Parchment: a stiff, flat, thin material made from the prepared skin of an animal, usually a sheep or goat, and used as a durable writing surface in ancient and medieval times.

Denigration: the action of unfairly criticizing someone or something.

Imperialism: a policy of extending a country’s power and influence through colonization, use of military force, or other means.


6) Answer: A

mentoring: advise or train (someone, especially a younger colleague).


7) Answer: C

humorous: causing laughter and amusement; comic.


8) Answer: B

Furious: extremely angry.


9) Answer: A

apparently: as far as one knows or can see.


10) Answer: B

magnanimous: generous or forgiving, especially towards a rival or less powerful person.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 71 Day – 70 Day – 69

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments