SSC General Knowledge Questions (Day-72)

Dear Aspirants, General Knowledge is one of the most interesting sections that has been asked in various competitive exams. This section is used to increase your overall scores. The general knowledge section consists of current affairs, static gk, history, geography, general science, polity, economics etc. This section consists of a vast syllabus but it is easily scorable. Here we have updated all the topics related to the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern on a daily basis. Candidates can make your preparation process, try to cover the entire syllabus, and revise the overall preparation before the examination. So candidates shall start to prepare for the upcoming examinations and keep ready to face and get success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) What is the process of conversion from solid to gas is known as?

(a) Fusion

(b) Solidification

(c) Sublimation

(d) Condensation


2) At what temperature water converts to water vapour?

(a) 273 k

(b) 100 k

(c) 373 k

(d) 0 k


3) What is the unit of frequency?

(a) Decible

(b) Watt

(c) Hertz

(d) Newton


4) Which among the following is/are output devices?

I) Scanner

II) Speaker

III) Plotter

(a) Only I

(b) Only II

(c) Both II and III

(d) Both I and III


5) IBM 701, IBM 702, IBM 650 are examples of _____.

(a) First generation computer

(b) Second generation computer

(c) Third generation computer

(d) Fourth generation computer


6) Spinach contains _____.

(a) Lactic Acid

(b) Oxalic Acid

(c) Carbonic Acid

(d) Formic Acid


7) Which among the following is a negatively charged ion?

(a) Calcium ion

(b) Zinc ion

(c) Silver ion

(d) Iodine ion


8) What is the common name of sodium carbonate?

(a) Limestone

(b) Lime

(c) Marble

(d) Washing soda


9) Which of the following is most reactive in nature?

(a) Potassium

(b) Calcium

(c) Lead

(d) Copper


10) Which among the following is not a Biotic component of environment?

(a) Parasites

(b) Decomposers

(c) Non-Green plants

(d) Soil


Answers :

1) Answer: C

Sublimation is the phase transition of a substance directly from the solid to the gas phase without passing through the intermediate liquid phase.


2) Answer: C

100 °C (373K)


3) Answer: C

The SI derived unit of frequency is the hertz (Hz), named after the German physicist Heinrich Hertz;


4) Answer: C

Speaker, Plotterare output devices.


5) Answer: A

IBM 701, IBM 702, IBM 650 are examples of first generation computer.


6) Answer: B

oxalic acid are pretty low in most plants and plant-based foods, but there’s enough in spinach.


7) Answer: D

Iodine ionis a negatively charged ion.


8) Answer: D

Sodium carbonate, Na2CO3 (also known as washing soda).


9) Answer: A

Within the alkali metals family, reactivity increases with increasing atomic number. This makes Francium the most reactive, followed by cesium, rubidium, potassium, sodium and lithium.


10) Answer: D

Biotic describes a living component of an ecosystem.Soilis not a Biotic component of environment.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 General Awareness Questions
Day – 71 Day – 70 Day – 69
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments