SSC English Practice Questions (Day-80)

Dear Aspirants, English Language is an important section for all the competitive exams that occupy an inseparable part. Generally, most of the candidates have lost their marks in this section. This is due to the unawareness of the english section on how to prepare smartly. English section is nothing but it needs to be strong in basic grammar, vocabulary and reading skills. If you are having those skills surely you will score good marks in the examinations. But even though you have the skill, you must practice it regularly then only it will be retained with you. So for your practice purpose, here we have given the questions based on the english language. We have tried to cover all the topics under the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-5): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the word given.

1) Fatuous

(a) prudent

(b) irrational

(c) senile

(d) renewal


2) Bustle

(a) quiet

(b) fragile

(c) haste

(d) gloomy


3) Sauciness

(a) assistance

(b) impudence

(c) meekness

(d) venerate


4) Congruous

(a) absurd

(b) balanced

(c) hidden

(d) diligent


5) Contradict

(a) sanction

(b) repose

(c) despicable

(d) confront


Direction (6-10): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.

6) Trivial

(a) shallow

(b) profound

(c) immature

(d) reckless


7) Flagitious

(a) immoral

(b) virtuous

(c) profligate

(d) displease


8) Abridge

(a) stretch

(b) curtail

(c) pacify

(d) violate


9) Solicit

(a) sanction

(b) scorn

(c) prohibit

(d) disguise


10) Substantial

(a) doubtful

(b) reliable

(c) florid

(d) enormous


Answers :

1) Answer: B

Fatuous: silly and pointless.

Irrational: not logical or reasonable.


2) Answer: C

Bustle: move in an energetic and busy manner.

Haste: excessive speed or urgency of movement or action; hurry.


3) Answer: B

Sauciness: rude and showing no respect, or referring to sex, especially in a humorous way

Impudence: rude and not showing respect, especially towards someone who is older or in a more important position.


4) Answer: B

Congruous: the same as, or in agreement with, other facts or principles

Balanced: a situation in which different elements are equal or in the correct proportions.


5) Answer: D

Contradict: deny the truth of (a statement) by asserting the opposite.

Confront: come face to face with (someone) with hostile or argumentative intent.


6) Answer: B

Trivial: of little value or importance.

Profound: very great or intense.


7) Answer: B

Flagitious: criminal; villainous.

Virtuous: having or showing high moral standards.


8) Answer: A

Abridge: shorten without losing the sense.

Stretch : expansion.


9) Answer: C

Solicit: ask for or try to obtain (something) from someone.

Prohibit: to officially refuse to allow something


10) Answer: A

Substantial: of considerable importance, size, or worth.

Doubtful: feeling uncertain about something.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 79 Day – 78 Day – 77
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments