Home » SSC » Ssc Gd Constable Recruitment Notification

SSC GD Constable Recruitment Notification 2020-21: Check Exam Pattern, Eligibility & other details here

SSC is going to release the SSC GD Constable notification in March 2021, SSC has released the new exam calendar for different exams. Candidates have to wait for the notification of the SSC GD Constable as it is going to release in March 2021. SSC conducts the Ground Duty (GD) exam for the post of Constable in different Central Police Organizations. Candidates can go through this article to check eligibility criteria, exam pattern, syllabus, and all the important information regarding SSC GD Constable 2020.

SSC GD Constable Notification 2020

A lot of candidates are eagerly waiting for the SSC GD Constable 2020. After almost two years students got a ray of hope from SSC, as SSC has released the exam calendar for the 2020-21 exams. SSC has released the tentative dates for the SSC GD Constable Notification. SSC Constable 2020 Recruitment notice will release on 25th March 2020.

SSC GD Constable Recruitment Highlights 2021

Name of the recruitment examSSC GD (Staff Selection Commission General Duty) 2021
Conducting bodyStaff Selection Commission
Post nameConstable Executive (Males and Females)
Exam levelNational
Selection stagesComputer-Based Test (CBE), Physical Efficiency Test (PET), Physical Standard Test (PST), Medical Exam [(Detailed Medical Exam (DME), Review Medical Exam)] 
Exam frequencyNot fixed [based on the number of vacancies intimated by Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) or Delhi Police to SSC] 
Mode of examOnline
Exam languageEnglish and Hindi

SSC GD Constable Recruitment Important dates:

EventsDates
SSC GD Constable Notification Date25th March 2021
Online Form submission Start10th May 2021
Last Date to Submit Application10th May 2021
Admit CardJuly 2021
Result Date02nd to 25th August 2021

SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2020 Vacancy

SSC has released the SSC GD (Constables) 2020 exam in July 2020. Aspirants can visit the official website of SSC to know the latest exam pattern and other details.

Initially, SSC released a total of 54953 vacancies for the SSC GD Recruitment 2018. But now, in a new notification released by the SSC, it has increased the number of vacancies to 60210. The notice depicts Force wise consolidated vacancies for SSC GD. Let’s have a look at the Expected SSC GD 2018-19 Vacancies:

Below is the table for a detailed comparison between the previous and current vacancies for SSC GD Constable.

 Initial No. of VacanciesUpdated Vacancy

(10th April 2019)

Updated Vacancy

(16th Dec 2019)

Male473075006650699
Female764683079511
Total549535837360210

SSC GD Constable Recruitment Vacancy 2018-19

SSC GD Vacancies For Male Candidates: Updated Vacancy on 16th December 2019

PositionsSCSTOBCGENUpdated Vacancy
BSF231013713243751214436
CISF1064754163738117266
CRPF288910112834703513769
SSB1406805199847228931
ITBP41131059715232841
AR38148959816083076
NIA01258
SSF384775212372
Total84994788109842642850699

SSC GD Vacancies For Female Candidates: Updated Vacancy on 16th December 2019

PositionsSCSTOBCGENUpdated Vacancy
BSF41923957413162548
CISF11782177431807
CRPF4131852211022055
SSB33215848110542025
ITBP7250104275501
AR1852382897881500
NIA00000
SSF107184075
Total1548792216550069511

SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2020 Eligibility Criteria

Educational Qualification for SSC CGD :

Candidates who have to apply for GD Constable (BSF, CRPF, CISF, ITBP, SSF, SSB, NIA, and riflemen) should have passed 10th class or equivalent from the affiliated board.

SSC GD Age Limit: 

Candidates should be between 18 to 23 years to apply for the SSC GD 2020 Exam. Those who belong to reserved categories will have age relaxation benefits. The age limit will be calculated with reference to 01/08/2020.

S. No.CategoryAge Limit
1OBC26 years
2ST/SC28 years
3Ex-Servicemen (GEN)26 years
4Ex-Servicemen (OBC)29 years
5Ex-Servicemen (SC/ST)31 years
6Domiciled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir during the period from 1st Jan 1980 to 31st Dec 1989 (GEN)28 Years
7Domiciled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir during the period from 1st Jan 1980 to 31st Dec 1989 (OBC)31 Years
8Domiciled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir during the period from 1st Jan 1980 to 31st Dec 1989 (SC/ST)33 Years
9Children and dependent of victims KILLED in the 1984 riots OR communal riots of 2002 in Gujarat (GEN)28 years
10Children and dependent of victims KILLED in the 1984 riots OR communal riots of 2002 in Gujarat (OBC)31 years
11Children and dependent of victims KILLED in the 1984 riots OR communal riots of 2002 in Gujarat (SC/ST)33 years

SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2020 Exam Pattern 

SSC GD 2020 Exam will be held in four main phases:

  • Written examination (Computer Based)
  • Physical Efficiency Test (PET)
  • Physical Standard Test (PST)
  • Detailed Medical Test

The test will be having multiple choice questions with four sections with 25 questions in each section. Each question will carry 1 mark. There is no negative marking for the written test.

The detailed Exam Pattern for SSC GD 2020 Exam is given below:

For Written Examination

PartSubjectNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksExam Duration
AGeneral Intelligence & Reasoning252590 Minutes
BGeneral Knowledge & General Awareness2525 
CElementary Mathematics2525 
DEnglish/ Hindi2525 
 Total100100 

For Physical Efficiency Test (PET)

Physical Standard Required for SSC GD 2020

TypeFor Male CandidatesFor Female Candidates
Race5 km in 24 minutes1.6 Km in 8(1/2) minutes

For Physical Standard Test (PST)

TypeFor Male CandidatesFor Female Candidates
Height ( General ,SC & OBC)170157
Height ( ST )162.5150

TypeFor Male CandidatesFor Female Candidates
Chest Expansion (General, SC & OBC)80/ 5N/A
Chest Expansion ( ST )76 / 5N/A

Height and medical standards will be according to the gender they belong to.

Visual Acuity UnaidedUncorrected Visual Acuity
Near VisionDistant Vision
Better EyeWorse EyeBetter EyeWorse Eye
Better EyeWorse EyeBetter Eye Worse EyeWorse Eye
N6N96 / 66 / 9

SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2020 Syllabus 

For effective SSC GD, 2020 Exam preparation candidates are required to know the detailed syllabus of SSC GD 2020.

Given below is the detailed syllabus of the SSC GD 2020 Exam:

English/HindiEnglish/HindiElementary MathematicsGeneral Intelligence and Reasoning
Comprehension Writing

Sentence Formation

Para Jumbles

Synonyms-Antonyms

Scientific Inventions Sports

Awards and Honors

Important Dates

Culture

Geography

Economy

Indian/World History

General Polity

Number System

Percentages

Averages

Ratio and Proportions

Interests

Profit and Loss

Discount

Mensuration

Time and Distance

Time and Work

Fundamental Arithmetic Operations

Spatial Visualization

Spatial Orientation

Observation

Visual Memory

Arithmetical Reasoning

Verbal Reasoning

Non-Verbal Reasoning

Analogies

Coding-Decoding

Similarities and Differences

Recent Studies and Theories

SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2020 Salary

Salary Structure and Allowances of GD Constable

SSC GD post of Constable will have a pay scale of Rs.21700 to 69100 under the 7th Pay Commission. SSC GD Constable Salary is detail is given below,

Name of the Designation at CAPF DepartmentsPay Scale OfferedGrade Pay Offered
GD Constable/ Rifleman GD21700- 69100 (PB – 1)Rs. 2000

Hypothetical Salary Slip of  GD Constable appointed at CAPF Department:

Salary of GD Constable under Grade Pay Rs.2000 (PB-1)
Monthly EarningsTotal Amount (Rs.)Permissible Deductions 

Deducted Amount (Rs.)

Basic21700CGHS125
Transportation Allowance

(City – A1)

1224

(1200 + 24)

CGEGIS30
House Rent Allowance

(City – X)

2538Pension Contribution2214
Dearness Allowance434  
Total Earnings25896Total Deductions2369
Net Earnings23527 

Besides the Basic Pay, a Constable (GD) is offered various benefits and allowance as mentioned below:

  1. Dearness Allowance (DA)
  2. Transportation Allowance
  3. House Rent Allowance (HRA)
  4. Medical Facilities
  5. Pension Schemes
  6. Gratuity
  7. Annual Paid Leaves

SSC GD Constable Promotion Policy 

After a span of a few years, the SSC GD constable gets a chance to be promoted to the post of Constable (GD). The appointment will be under a separate CAPF Department. The time period varies from department to department. Sometimes the candidates have to undergo a departmental exam for promotion while other times the number of years of experience counts.

SSC GD Constable Recruitment Test Series 

Now Ensure Success in SSC GD 2020, if your target is the SSC GD exam, then start practicing on the SSC GD test series. Do not miss to practice on topic wise/Chapter wise and speed test to evaluate your performance, which helps you track and build your speed.

SSC GD Constable Recruitment Pre – Exam Training

At times SSC organizes Pre-exam training to facilitate the students belonging to the reserved categories like SC/ST/OBC/others.  It is provided free of cost but the TA and DA are not paid, these expenses are borne by the candidates.

SSC GD Constable Recruitment Interview Details

 There is no interview procedure for the SSC GD Constable Exam.

SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2020 Application Fee

The application fee for SSC GD 2020 Exam is Rs. 100/- for General and OBC category candidates and those who belong to SC/ST/PWD category and female candidates are not required to pay any application fee.

SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2020 Selection Process

The release of SSC GD 2020 notification is the start of the recruitment process of the SSC GD posts. Candidates can apply for SSC GD 2020 Exam online by visiting on the page for the latest updates regarding the recruitment process and other related details of the SSC GD 2020 Exam.

SSC GD Constable 2020 Admit Card 

After the application process is completed then the date of the admit card for SSC GD 2019 will be released. The Admit Card can be downloaded by visiting the official site. The link for the same will be provided in the due course. Be connected with our page for regular updates.

SSC GD Constable 2020 Result 

SSC GD 2020 Result will be declared independently for Physical Test/Medical test, Written Test, and the Computer Proficiency Test. Candidates can verify their results subsequently after the conduct of the exam. The result declaration date will be notified by SSC in the due course.

SSC GD Constable 2018: Result Out

Staff Selection Commission has finally released the list of selected candidates for the Detailed Medical Examination. Candidates who appeared in the SSC GD Constable PST/PET 2018 can check the SSC GD Constable Revised Result 2018 on the official website of SSC.

According to the revised result notice, all those candidates who were selected for PST/PST have been considered for DME. The commission will shortly communicate the exact date of the Detailed Medical Test.

SSC GD Constable Previous Year Exam Analysis

Here is a detailed SSC GD Constable Exam Analysis

Good Score
General Intelligence and Reasoning20-22
General Knowledge and Awareness16-20
Elementary Mathematics18-20
English16-18
Section Wise SSC GD Analysis
General Intelligence and Reasoning

Level: Easy

Breakdown of Topics: Syllogism – 1, Matrix – 1, Blood Relation – 1, Non-Verbal Image – 1, Odd one out – 2 to 3, Coding-Decoding – 4 to 5, Direction Sense Test – 1, Analogy – 4, Series – 6, Miscellaneous – 9

General Knowledge

Level: Moderate

Breakdown of Topics: Sports – 2 to 3, Polity – 1 to 2, Economic – 1 to 2, Geography – 3 to 4, Culture – 1 to 2, History – 2 to 3, Science – 6 to 7

Elementary Mathematics

Level: Easy to Moderate

Breakdown of Topics: SI, CI & Profit/Loss – 6, Mensuration – 1, Trigonometry – 1, Algebra – 2 to 3, Time and Work/Pipe and Cistern – 2 to 3, Geometry – 2, Speed and Distance – 1, Average and Percentage – 1, DI – 5.

English

Level: Easy to Moderate

Breakdown of Topics: Sentence Improvement – 3, Error Detection – 3 to 4, Antonym/Synonym – 3, Idioms & Phrases – 3, One-word Substitution – 2, Spelling Check – 2, Para Jumble – 2, Cloze Test – 4 to 5.

SSC GD Constable 2020 Online Exam –  Things to remember 

  1. SSC GD Exam is conducted in Online Mode all over India.
  2. Questions are asked in MCQ format and all the questions are compulsory to attempt.
  3. Each question carry one mark each
  4. The exam was conducted bilingually i.e. in both English and Hindi Medium.
  5. SSC GD Exam does not follow negative marking.
  6. Normalization of marks will be done while deciding the minimum qualifying marks for the examinees.
  7. Remember to carry at least one original Photo ID such as Voter’s ID, Aadhaar Card, Driving License, ID Cards issued by the Government or other Offices where the candidates may be working.
  8. Those who will not carry ID Cards will not be allowed to enter the examination hall.
  9. Candidates must carry the latest two (2) passport size photographs to affix it in the official copy of the Admit Card in the presence of officials/ Invigilators at the time of Computer Based Examination, PST/ PET, and DME/ RME if required.
  10. Candidates will provide rough paper and pen by the examination center.
  11. Candidates are not allowed to leave the examination hall/room before the time scheduled for the test.

SSC GD 2020 Cut-Off 

SSC GD Cut-Off 2019 will be announced immediately after the result has been declared. To get a reasonable idea of the Cut off for SSC GD 2019, it is advisable to have a glance at the previous year’s cut-off for SSC GD Exam:

State Wise Cut Off 2018 (Male Candidate)

State CodeSTATE/UTsCUT-OFF
GENOBCSCSTEx.S
1Andaman & Nicobar3633**35
2Andhra Pradesh4945334235
3Arunachal Pradesh3533333335
4Assam4438374035
5Bihar7572587035
6Chandigarh544641*35
7Chhattisgarh5250504835
8Dadar & Nagar Haveli35**3535
9Daman & Diu3737**35
10Delhi6862605635
11Goa3533**35
12Gujarat4639384035
13Haryana807770*35
14Himachal Pradesh6660606235
15Jammu & Kashmir4333403535
16Jharkhand6258405435
17Karnataka4236333935
18Kerala3533333335
19Lakshadweep32***35
20Madhya Pradesh6764575435
21Maharashtra5549474735
22Manipur4337373435
23Meghalaya3533333335
24Mizoram3533333335
25Nagaland4433333335
26Orissa4643334135
27Pondicherry353333*35
28Punjab544848*35
29Rajasthan7876687135
30Sikkim3533*3335
31Tamil Nadu3533333335
32Telangana4640334435
33Tripura4241373335
34Uttar Pradesh7774666835
35Uttarakhand6763606535
36West Bengal5345454635

State Wise Cut Off 2018 (Female Candidate)

State CodeSTATE/UTsCUT-OFF
GENOBCSCSTEx.S
1Andaman & Nicobar48***35
2Andhra Pradesh3533333335
3Arunachal Pradesh3533333335
4Assam3533333335
5Bihar5549665235
6Chandigarh5147**35
7Chhattisgarh5149444735
8Dadar & Nagar Haveli*****
9Daman & Diu*****
10Delhi6053524935
11Goa3533**35
12Gujarat3833333535
13Haryana706758*35
14Himachal Pradesh6257545435
15Jammu & Kashmir3533333335
16Jharkhand5246335035
17Karnataka3533333335
18Kerala3533333535
19Lakshadweep*****
20Madhya Pradesh5854485035
21Maharashtra4537393935
22Manipur4236*3935
23Meghalaya3533*3335
24Mizoram35**3335
25Nagaland35**3335
26Orissa4138333835
27Pondicherry3533**35
28Punjab534849*35
29Rajasthan6664545835
30Sikkim35*333335
31Tamil Nadu3533333335
32Telangana3533333335
33Tripura35*333335
34Uttar Pradesh6562555335
35Uttarakhand5653495535
36West Bengal4336374035

SSC GD FAQs

Q. What are the posts in SSC GD Recruitment?

A. The post is General Duty (GD) Constable under CAPF divisions such as BSF, CRPF, CISF, ITBP, and Rifleman.

Q. What is the age eligibility criterion for SSC GD Constable Recruitment?

A. The minimum age limit for SSC GD Examination is 18 years and the maximum age limit is 23 years as on the date of application.

Q. What is the minimum qualification that a candidate must have before applying for the SSC GD Recruitment?

A. Aspirants of the SSC GD exam must hold the essential educational qualification as on the date specified in the official notification. For the last SSC GD examination, the minimum academic qualification required was a Matriculation certificate from a recognized Board or National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) granted by NCVT.

Q. How many examination centers do I have to choose while filling the application form for SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2020?

A. Candidates have to choose three centers while filling the application form for SSC GD constable 2020.

Q. Is there negative marking in SSC GD Constable 2020?

A. No. There won’t be any negative marking for incorrect answers in SSC GD constable 2020.

Q. What is the pay scale offered to candidates who clear the SSC GD exam?

A. The SSC GD salary offered to a candidate who qualifies SSC constable (GD) after the 7th Pay Commission is around 21700 to 69100 rupees.

Q. Are there any restrictions for attempts to be taken for SSC GD Constable Recruitment?

A. No, one can apply as many times but before the maximum age limit of the examination set by SSC.

Q. What is the Selection Process of the SSC GD Constable online examination?

A. The examination is held in four tiers; Tier I, Tier II, Tier III, and Tier IV as follows:

  • Written Examination
  • Physical Efficiency Test
  • Physical Standard test
  • Medical Test

Q. What is SSC GD Salary?

A. The salary of SSC GD Constable is Rs 21700-69100 after the 7th pay commission.

Q. What is the time duration of the SSC GD Constable Exam?

A. The exam will take place for 90 minutes.

Q. What is the Physical Efficiency for Male Candidates?

A. There will be a race of 5 km which male candidates have to finish in 24 minutes.

Q. What is the Full form of GD in SSC GD Constable?

A. The full form of GD is General Duty.

Q. How many attempts are there for GD Constable?

A. Candidates can appear as many times as they want to for GD Constable, however, they need to fulfill the age limit and educational criteria.

Q. What is the application fee for GD Constable Exam?

A. Except for SC/ST/PwD/Women candidates, the remaining candidates have to pay Rs 100/- as the SSC GD Constable Application Fee.